New macpro's owners : is our motherboard a prototype ?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by sweedigel, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. sweedigel macrumors member

    sweedigel

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    france
    #1
    Hi !
    I received my mac pro today (the standard model with one CPU). Everything works great and fast but I noticed something weird in CPU-Z (windows' system info software, dunno if you ever heard of it).
    [​IMG]
    Look at the board's model : "Proto1". Could it mean that's it's a prototype model ?
    What do u think ? :confused:
     
  2. janitorC7 macrumors 6502a

    janitorC7

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    North Hollywood, CA
    #2
    I do not believe that this is what it means.

    I think I remember having seen something like this before.
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
    Looks fine to me. I'd just wait for the next version CPU-Z to include more hardware ID support. I'm sure they might appreciate you informing them of this.
     
  4. newtech macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    #4
    Not sure if Proto1 means anything or not. I have a MacPro1,1 developers board (M43ADP1,1) that says MLB model Mac-F4208DC8 PVT vs your Mac-F42C88C8 Proto1, so who knows what it means. In the past prototype Motherboards had green ( or VERY rarely red ) solder mask, mine is blue solder mask which is the same as production units.
     
  5. ackzot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    #5
    The million dollar question.... can you add another CPU? Is there a socket? Is there a heat sink?
     
  6. faumble macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #6
    would love photos of this 1 cpu mac!
    Thanks if you can
     
  7. sweedigel thread starter macrumors member

    sweedigel

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    france
    #7
    Eheh :)
    YES there is a 2nd socket ;). But there is no heatsink on it.

    So, another mac pro 3,1 owner could launch cpuz and report the board's name ? I'm curious, and I don't want an unstable machine.
     
  8. Kosh66 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    #8
    Proto1 = Pro Tower 1?

    Or is it simply that the software doesn't reecognize the board... it could be a custom Intel board for Apple.
     
  9. newtech macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    #9
    To no one in particular...TOLD YA SO!!!!:D :p
     
  10. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #10
    Not just could, it is ;)
     
  11. ziwi macrumors 65816

    ziwi

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Right back where I started...
    #11
    Now we just need a site to add a CPU and get the theory verified.
     
  12. newtech macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    #12
    Why is CPU-Z reporting your core clock as ~2400 MHz and the multiplier as 6. for a 2.8 CPU it should be ~2800 MHz with a multipiler of 7.
     
  13. sweedigel thread starter macrumors member

    sweedigel

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    france
    #13
    I think it's the EIST who downgrade the multiplier when the cpu is idle, or something like that.
     
  14. sweedigel thread starter macrumors member

    sweedigel

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    france
    #14
    I verified with sisoft Sandra and it says "Version : Proto1". So it's the version of the board. IMO it means "prototype"... what else :/
     
  15. newtech macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    #15
    No, Xeons are clock locked ( multiplier factory set and unchangeable ), reduced power mode is via bus slewing ( slowing the FSB ). For an E5462 the multiplier is ALWAYS exactly 7X FSB, the FSB ( FSB is quad pumped ) can be stepped down to 333.333 or 266.666.
     
  16. sweedigel thread starter macrumors member

    sweedigel

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    france
    #16
    I will verify that in a few. I'm going to reinstall xp-64 instead that crappy vista.
     
  17. darthraige macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #17
    Not sure if it would be a prototype. Unless Apple couldn't run 1 processor on a brand new powerful board, so they made another one or something? Doubtful though. Wonder if it says Proto1 with 2 processors? Wish I could check.
     
  18. hugodrax macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #18
    Maybe the pawn off the junk prototype boards left over in the stockroom to the people who buy single cpu models. :)
     
  19. sweedigel thread starter macrumors member

    sweedigel

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    france
    #19
    That's what I'm wondering. Or maybe just for all the firsts models... We'll see. For the moment I'm curious about what it say for the 8 cores models buyers.
     
  20. yesthisisapc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #20
    I don't have a site, but I'll see what I can do. My plan has been to just get a single Quad, rip out the processor, sell it and put two 3.0 Harpertowns in there :D

    Between the low cost on doing that myself and RAM, I'm probably going to save a mint.
     
  21. Firefly2002 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #21
    Are.. you sure? I find that hard to believe. Intel CPUs are usually clock... capped, but not locked. My 1.6 GHz Pentium M laptop throttles between 6-12x multipliers.... with intervals of 1x in between. I can get it down to 400 MHz by running it at 100 MHz FSB speeds...


    Incidentally, has anyone tried undervolting these Xeons?
     
  22. newtech macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    #22
    Quite certain, check the intel literature. Core 2 Extreme such as Q6600 and Q6850 are not clock locked, but ALL 5000 sequence Xeons are locked.

    Speed throttling via changing the FSB is a different animal than changing the FSB to core multiplier.
     
  23. sweedigel thread starter macrumors member

    sweedigel

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    france
    #23
    newtech : I don't know if it's the EIST, but under win xp, when the cpu is idle the multiplier change to 6 > 2.4GHz. When it's in charge (tested it with Super pi), the multiplier is back to 7 > 2.8GHz.
     
  24. Bigewilson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    #24
    mines unstable anyway lets face it they're computers.
     
  25. Bigewilson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    #25
    we should have computer races...Gentlemen start your computers!
     

Share This Page