Newbie trouble with AOE2

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by JagGed, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. JagGed macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    #1
    I'm fairly new to macs, but i think i learn quickly enough. Forgive me if i dont get some things, like i said I'm new. I'm a big fan of AOE, so I got AOE2 a few weeks ago, and since then I havent been able to get it to work.
    I tried everything, I followed the previous threads, and followed the instructions carefully. still no success. I get the same resolution error. I downloaded the update, 1.0.6 i think. and i still get the error. when i launch the game and hold down control I dont get the option to change to 256 color. I tried messing with the options (turn off background sound, etc.) ill include a picture to show you.
    I have a white mac book 10.5.6
    any help is appreciated, if not, then i guess ill move on
    to AOE3
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Beric macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #2
    I've got a Macbook running 10.5.6.

    I've never heard of this issue before. Try contacting Macsoft?

    And AOE2 is the best of the series, IMO. AOE3 is a bit of a disapointment, focusing too much of graphics and oversimplifying gameplay. Also, VERY poor AI. AOE2 has some great custom AI's out there.
     
  3. TheReef macrumors 68000

    TheReef

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    NSW, Australia.
    #3
    You could try changing the resolution in System Preferences.

    Are you sure that is 1.06? (Get info of the program).

    Macsoft has been pretty good from my experience, hopefully they will release another patch.
     
  4. JagGed thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    #4
    yeah, im sure it is.
    if i dont get it resolved, i guess i'll look for another game.
    any recommendations?
     
  5. Beric macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #5
    So uninstall the game and try it again from scratch. And re-download the update.
     
  6. rj-300zx macrumors regular

    rj-300zx

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #6
    While Ill agree AoE2 is the best, I think AoE3 is awesome too, it just converted everything to 3D graphics and simplified some stuff, other then that, I think its just as good. Plus I really like the updated civs. Sure you got that with Rise of Nations but it feels good to finally have an updated AoE game.
     
  7. JagGed thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    #7
    I've done that several times. I've just about given up on it.
    lol, i suppose its not meant to be.
     
  8. cb4 macrumors newbie

    cb4

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
  9. Beric macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #9
    Because ignoring poorer graphics and a few UI annoyances, AoE2 is WAY better than AoE3. And when you're talking about a strategy game, that's the whole point. AoE3 is easy to pick up, but after a while, you realize it doesn't have much depth and is all about micro. There aren't many mods, and the AI is terrible. AoE2 has bad AI as well, but custom AI is supported, and there's some REALLY good AoE2 custom AI out there. It has more strategy and complexity, and keeps you playing longer.
     
  10. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #10
    AOE2!?!?!?!:eek::eek::eek:

    Please direct me to the link to buy this!!! I have looked for the Mac version thru Google for quite some time now...
     
  11. Beric macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #11
    Amazon
    Newegg

    Time spent: less than 2 minutes. ;)
     
  12. Sweep'n Streets macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    #12
    Did you INSTALL the update after downloading it? You're definitely not running 1.0.6. This is the configuration screen for 1.0.6:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #13
    A man, I spent so much wasted time using Apple Search and Generalized Google... I seem like a total n00b at teh Internets..
     

Share This Page