Nike+ Running (Nike Running Club) Finally updated with full Watch Support

Discussion in 'Apple Watch' started by TRICKorDEVICE, Aug 23, 2016.

  1. TRICKorDEVICE macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    #1
    This app was finally updated and now has full Watch Support. Through Health Kit runs now sync in both directions (runs started in Activity and runs started through the Nike app appear in each app and totals and Nike runs show up in Activity with the icon and everything). All data appears to sync over. The only data that does not appear to sync over is heart rate from Activity runs do not appear in the Nike Running Club app. The Nike app uses Watch heart rate during runs and it seems to work great.

    I did a 2 mile test run and the new Watch app appears to work really well.

    Any thoughts or observations from anyone? Give it another chance.
     
  2. batting1000 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #2
    App looks great and they just updated with some bug fixes after the initial update too. Looking forward to trying it out soon.
     
  3. TRICKorDEVICE thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    #3

    There's a switch in the settings next to heart rate. Do you think it will let heart rate sync from Activity to Nike app if I activate it? I'm afraid to mess with settings as everything is working really well now.
     
  4. batting1000 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #4
    Under the Tracking header? Looks like it. Click the little "i" next to it...it says it will ask to connect to the Health app.
     
  5. TRICKorDEVICE thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    #5
    I have it off right now, and the Apple Watch heart rate works perfectly with it. And the heart rate data from Nike+ Syncs to the Activity app, and the health app. Do you think if I turn that switch on it will sync activity runs heart rate data to the Nike app? Do you think turning it on will mess anything up?
     
  6. batting1000 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #6
    It sounds like it would do that. I don't see how it would mess anything up.
     
  7. TRICKorDEVICE thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    #7
    All right, I'll try it tomorrow. And I will report back.
     
  8. Julien macrumors G4

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #8
    I use the Nike+ app running on my iPhone as a backup GPS recording to my Garmin. Here is my (madness) method and questions.

    • Garmin 620/Garmin Connect App/Garmin Live Track
    • :apple:Watch: Workout App: Outdoor Run
    • Nike+ iPhone App (not :apple:Watch) as a backup GPS mapped recordings to my Garmin

    When using the new :apple:Watch Nike+ (NRC) app does it also recored your run to the Activity App as if you just used the Workout App?

    I don't want to grant full read/write Health info unless I can 'replace' the :apple:Watch's Workout App and have my (full) run data posted to the Activity app too like in this pic.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. TRICKorDEVICE thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    #9

    To answer this question:

    When using the new :apple:Watch Nike+ (NRC) app does it also recored your run to the Activity App as if you just used the Workout App?

    Yes, it does do that, that is what I tried to explain in my first post. Two things though. Health and Activity are built to prioritize sources. So theoretically it should count one source but not the other, based on the source priority you can create in Health. Second if what I have described does not work as expected, you can revoke Health permissions.
     
  10. RiddlaBronc macrumors 6502a

    RiddlaBronc

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Location:
    Mcallen Tx
    #10
    So I tried it out today. Used the activity app on the watch and the nike app on my phone. Now it shows them as two seperate runs. For example, I ran 6 miles this morning and it shows 6 miles on the nike app plus another 6 miles for the activity app for a total of 12 miles. Wth? So i have to manually erase the other run.


    Another question, I am going to buy a fitbit charge hr to have on at all times for when I want to use a casual watch instead of the apple watch. Will the information from the fitbit sync to the nike app and or the activity app on the watch?
     
  11. TRICKorDEVICE thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    #11

    I would suggest not using redundant methods to track your runs. But if you choose to do this, then just don't let Nike write to Health/Activity.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 24, 2016 ---

    No the Fitbit won't sync. They refuse to use Apple's Health Kit. I would suggest boycotting their products until they embrace the platforms API's.
     
  12. Julien macrumors G4

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #12

    Are you running iOS9 or wOS2/iOS10 or wOS3? I'm an AppleSeed tester and we don't get wOS betas (wOS2/iOS10)

    I have been using Nike+ on my iPhone for a couple of years as a backup to my Garmin (and the Workout app on :apple:Watch since launch). I think I will stick to this 3-way segregated method for now. As an early adopter and fitness freak it will be hard to resist and I will probably succumb.

    Not sure if related but I ran Monday and didn't get a map on Nike+. This was a right before the major update so I wonder if it's related.
     
  13. mk313 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    #13
    Super excited about using this app, along with the rumored Apple Watch with GPS to replace my iPhone on runs. One question I have about the app, that I haven't been able to find online is can you pause/end runs using the pause button on your headphones? I do this currently with this app on my iPhone. Not sure if the same functionality exists on the phone app. Thanks in advance.
     
  14. xDKP macrumors 65816

    xDKP

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Location:
    Denmark
    #14
    I have been waiting for this app to be updated for around a year now (since I tried it on WatchOS 2 - really looking forward to test it
     
  15. Julien macrumors G4

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #15
    Used my 'old' iPhone only and not :apple:Watch or any Health/Activity Thursday. Got maps back that went missing on Mondays run (old app) which is likely caused by Niki switching over. Going for a run in a couple of hours and so tempted to switch on Health and not use Workout to see how it does. I just can't hardly stand waiting and not trying. I was hoping to hear from others on their results and what they were running. I have iOS10 but wOS 2.2. I know I should probably wait until wOS3 but.......I'll report back after lunch.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  16. Julien macrumors G4

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #16
    My mini review using iOS 10/wOS 2.2 and carrying iPhone:

    Turned on all Health and pulse. Was slow to load up app but was nice not having to start Nike+ app on my iPhone & Workout on my :apple:Watch. Started running and after about 0.15 miles I looked and :apple:Watch had 0.00 and — HR, Thought it was not recording so stopped to check and after force touch the distance updated and HR showed up (wOS 2.2 is just sloooooow). Ran to where I had to x-a street and stopped. It did not speak’ “auto pause” or auto pause (iPhone app does both). You must force touch and press pause (PIA and dangerous for street crossings). After about 4 miles checked distance and was within about 0.1 mile of my Garmin so it must have been using the iPhone’s GPS. The :apple:Watch app appears to be completely independent (at least while recording) of the iPhone app.

    Then disaster struck. It froze up at about mile 5. There was nothing I could do to get it to respond, restart or shut off. Even tried killing the iPhone app and it didn’t help. Finally had to restart my :apple:Watch and LOST all the run’s data and there is NOTHING logged in the Activity app. 100% failure with wOS 2.2.

    So I would say to wait on iOS 3 and even maybe a bug update before committing. Also Nike needs to add auto pause (its iPhone apps’s auto pause is one of the best).

    [​IMG]
     
  17. xDKP macrumors 65816

    xDKP

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Location:
    Denmark
    #17
    Damn the slow updating and freeze doesn't sound good

    Neither happens with wOS 2 run app - pretty fast to load and haven't frozen on me (yet)
     
  18. Encoder macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    #18
     
  19. Julien, Aug 28, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2016

    Julien macrumors G4

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #19
    Let me clean up your post a little.;)

    The Nike+ :apple:Watch app doesn't seem to talk to the Nike+ iPhone app but it does talk to the iPhone since it is at least getting GPS info (accurate distance) from it. I would guess you would just get basic run data and no mapping data without carrying your iPhone. So far it doesn't look like wOS 3 Workout has a total or cumulative milage calculator. Someone with wOS 3 beta could correct me if I'm wrong.

    If you are having problems with the new :apple:Watch Nike+ app why not do as I do until wOS 3.

    Run Workout on your :apple:Watch and run Nike+ on your iPhone since you are carrying your iPhone anyway. I have been doing this since launch and it works great.
     
  20. TRICKorDEVICE thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    #20
    I'm on iOS 9.3.5 and Watch OS 2
     
  21. xDKP macrumors 65816

    xDKP

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Location:
    Denmark
    #21
    Okay tested it today with high hopes and it sucked. It's native finally and will create the workout session that allows the app to be at the front when raising your hand, but God why is data so slow?

    When raising my hand I need to keep it there for like 5 seconds to update to the current distance and at first I didn't think auto pause was present (it didn't auto pause) but later it did it by itself without me knowing meaning I lost about a kilometre of tracking (today was a new route and I would have loved to see how far it was)

    All in all a bad experience and I won't be using it again until bugs have been fixed. Apple workout app it is
     
  22. Julien macrumors G4

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #22
    Nike+ failed gain and I now see it has failed every time. I just did an over 7.5 mile run. I started Nike+ on my iPhone and used Workout on my :apple:watch. I noted as I was running that it didn't speak. After my run it don't have a map and stats are off. Also after looking on my Thursday run I seem to have 2 recordings, one without a map and stats off. So here is my experience.

    • Monday 22 (one day before release) using iPhone app old app failed to record map (must be because of server changeover)
    • Thursday 25 Using iPhone app I got 2 recordings map and no map with wrong stats
    • Saturday 27 Using :apple:Watch app froze up at mile 5 and lost all data
    • Monday 29 Using iPhone app no map and wrong stats
    [​IMG]
     
  23. rillrill macrumors 6502a

    rillrill

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Location:
    New York
    #23
    Does anyone know if you can import running data into the app that the watch records? I'd rather use my Apple Watch but upload my data for the friendly competition....

    I know you can manually enter it in, but I'd rather have an easier solution.
     
  24. Julien macrumors G4

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #24
    The industry standard is to use TCX or GPX files. Apple nor Nike support this.
     
  25. JamerG macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    #25
    I was coping with the previous version of the Nike app on the watch, but the new one is so terrible that I'm going to try this, thanks.

    One question though - I really like having a pace measurement on the watch so I can track that as I'm running, but when I went for a first couple of runs with the Workout app when I got the watch I found that the pace display was all over the place. Does it work OK for you?
     

Share This Page