nMacPro problem with AMD FirePro Control Center Windows 10 Bootcamp new Driver 15.201

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by DaReaLDeviL, Sep 27, 2015.

  1. DaReaLDeviL macrumors newbie

    DaReaLDeviL

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #1
    Hello Folks,

    I just intalled the new AMD Bootcamp Driver 15.201 and now the AMD FirePro Control Center throws an error like

    "AMD FirePro Control Center cannot be stated.
    There are currently no settings that can be configured using AMD FirePro Control Center"

    -just tried to remove all with DDU and install it fresh
    -tried to only install new drivers without new ccc

    Now the only option is to install the old driver, then it works :(. Please help me to find a solution.

    Regards

    Rolf
     
  2. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
  3. ghislain macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    #4
    same for me; see this thread: http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/new-amd-boot-camp-driver-15-201-for-windows-7-8-1-10.1919639/
     
  4. Mattstrete macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    #5
    I was experiencing very bad system lockups with these drivers whilst crossfire was enabled. I reverted to the version of the drivers included in Bootcamp 6 and my problems went away. (nMP D500s)
     
  5. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #6
    This is particularly annoying because new games require a driver update and AMD can't get their crap in order.
     
  6. DaReaLDeviL thread starter macrumors newbie

    DaReaLDeviL

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #7
    Redneck did you found a solution... original or modded driver for bootcamp to keep them as new as possible?
     
  7. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #8

    Hi,

    No, I haven't. To be honest, I've been really busy with other things so I haven't had chance to play around too much. I know that Star Wars Battlefront wouldn't work under crossfire for me, but I figured that I could load the Battlefield 4 profile with it since they use the same game engine. It worked, sort of. I got excellent crossfire performance (60 fps +) on ultra at 1440p, but there unfortunately was some texture issues going on.
     

Share This Page