nMP with Pegasus2 vs SSD

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by pszilard, Jan 13, 2014.

  1. pszilard macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #1
    Just wondering if it is better to get the nMP with only 256GB SSD (for the OS, apps) and hook it to a Promise Pegasus2 TB array, which can deliver data faster than the internal SSD, versus upgrading the internal SSD to 1TB?

    I have on order an nMP with 1TB SSD, but I am wondering about changing it.

    What do you guys think?

    (My usage is Lightroom and FCPX and I am ordering a 6c model with D500)

    ps: Would LR5 benefit significantly if I went to 32GB RAM or is 16GB plenty if I am not running other apps at the same time? My MBP with 16GB ram doesn't seem to use much ram with LR.
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    I think you just answered your own question regarding ram.

    As for the SSD vs. external, so you're saying you'll get better throughput using the Pegasus2 (assuming its using hard drives) via TB2 interface then SSD on the PCIe bus? I'm not sure that sounds right - at least to my uneducated ears
     
  3. shaunp macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    #3
    It depends upon your workload. I took the same approach but ordered a mac mini with SSD and a Pegasus 2. The Pegasus 2 has already arrived, it's the R4 8TB. What I noticed is sequential access is very good - over 500MB/s with the standard 2TB 7.2K drives. Random I/O is okay, but not brilliant. Typically getting a few hundred IOPs. It's good enough for photo editing or anything else that is sequential and it's not too bad for VMware. However I would use the internal SSD for creating VM's as the install process is more I/O intensive.

    It also depends on how much data you have. If you have more than 1TB then you might as well get the smallest internal SSD (replace it later when they become available for the nMP) and go for the Pegasus. You can alway replace the disks for SSD's if you need to - there is also a diskless version available in the US.

    As for the memory, 16GB might be okay for LR, but for FCP you might want more - I don't use FCP but reading around it seems to be memory intensive.
     
  4. handheldgames macrumors 6502a

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    #4
    IMO... 256GB fills up to fast. When I recently worked on a 512GB rMBP, there was space to breathe and it felt like a good size. 1TB would be a dream!!! When I was running on a 840Pro 256, it was always a challenge of shuffling data off the main drive. The Pegasus drive sounds like a great option for crazy fast external storage for large file access/storage.

    Regarding RAM, depending on your workflow, Initially I thought 16GB would be enough and it wasn't as I kept maxing out available RAM and saw the associated slowdowns. 32GB offers enough breathing room to serve my app needs and a crazy fast RAM disk to boot! Prices are much better than the $800 I paid for 40MB of ram in my 840AV in 1994.


     
  5. pszilard thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #5
    Thanks for all the responses. Very useful.

    I've decided to leave the 1TB SSD on order and get the empty Pegasus R4 as I already have HDDs that I can use.
     
  6. Halon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    #6
    Pegasus 2 - Bootcamp

    By any chance have you installed bootcamp on the Pegasus? Trying to determine if that is doable.

    Thanks
     
  7. shaunp macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    #7
    I haven't no. I've not really used it in anger yet I'm waiting for my Mac Mini to arrive before I use it properly. I probably won't be using bootcamp though as I'll just run any windows stuff in a VM, apart from games which I keep a separate PC for.

    Before you asked this question I imagined that Windows might have an issue with thunderbolt but your question prompted me to do a bit of digging and found this - http://www.zdnet.com/boot-camp-windows-presents-some-limitations-with-thunderbolt-7000020699/ I also noticed that the PC I run (which has on-board Thunderbolt) doesn't recognise Thunderbolt in the OS (Windows 8.1).

    You might get it to work, but I think there will be issues with power saving, etc.
     
  8. pszilard thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #8
    How do you find the Promise2 R4? To my shock horror, I came across a 28 page problems thread on it on the Mac forums!!! It has given me major doubt, and am on the verge of cancelling my order and instead, swapping my 2x 2TB HDDs in my LaCie 2Big Disk, to 2x 4TB drives. I know that these are in RAID 0, but I have a 12TB ReadyNAS PRO to back up to, so that would give me the insurance and the LaCie the speed. Peak speed is around 350MB/sec and the cost is less than the Promise2 R4 if I include the drives.

    Other consideration is whether or not to swap out the DVD drive in my MBP 2012, for a 2nd 500GB SSD and then put the 2 SSDs in RAID 0 which should give an access speed of around 900 MB/sec. Similar to the nMP - but obviously without the nMP's cpu or graphics.

    Too many decisions. They are doing my head in!
     
  9. chfilm macrumors 65816

    chfilm

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Location:
    Germany
    #9
    Seriously, I looked into that thread over at apple and don't know what's been going on there...

    I purchased a used r6 last year, swapped all drives to 2tb so I made the r6 become a r12.

    It's been running perfectly smooth ever since. I really would like to get a tb2 version though. I want that throughput of around 1gb/s to settle any video playback issues once and for all for the next 4 years.

    I'd strongly recommend to use an external TB drive as storage for your fotos and just use the internal as a scratch disk.
     
  10. pszilard, Jan 14, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2014

    pszilard thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #10
    Well, for better or worse, I decided to cancel the order of the R4 and instead picked up 2x 4TB WD Enterprise drives to put into my existing LaCie 2Big Disk. These are specced to peak at 170MB/sec so in RAID 0 will give me up to double that. I know that real life will be slower, but it will do for now.

    I am leaving the MBP as is and await the nMP with fingers crossed.

    My LaCie has 1TB of files on it, which I am copying off to the NAS. Boy is this sloooow or what? Ah, well...

    Update: I swapped my LaCie's 2TB drives with WD 4TB Enterprise grade drives. I am now getting around 300MB/sec and I am pleased as Punch!
     
  11. shaunp macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    #11
    I upgraded NAS boxes a few months back. Went from a QNAP TS419+ to one of these http://www.synology.com/en-uk/products/overview/DS412+ The Synology is a lot cheaper than the high-end 4-bay QNAP units. I get around 75-80MB/s sustained for large file copies. It's also very quiet. I can see me keeping this one a while.

    ----------

    These look like they relate to the Pegasus 1, but I've only had a quick look. I've not had much chance to use the Pegasus 2 yet as I'm still waiting for my Mac Mini (should be here today). I considered all kinds of things and nearly bought the WD drives just to put SSD's in there - I have a few in my PC that can be moved. I also considered Drobo but went off the idea because of the noise. What swung it for me with the Pegasus is lack of clutter. I'd rather just have everything in one unit and be done with it.

    I'll post an overview of my experiences with the pegasus 2 when I've used it properly. So far it looks good, but I've yet to see what it's like with power saving, etc and when I'm using it for prolonged periods.

    ----------

    Looks like lots of issues with power saving. If I were having that issue, I'd just turn powersaving off. Leave it on all the time. I leave my NAS on all the time and I can't say it's made much difference to my electricity bill.
     
  12. Halon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    #12
    Pegasus 2 - Bootcamp


    Have you or do you run Bootcamp on the R4?
     
  13. shaunp macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    #13
    No.
     
  14. chfilm macrumors 65816

    chfilm

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Location:
    Germany
  15. shaunp macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    #15
    Finally got around to using it in anger. Moved 20,000 photos to it yesterday. Once LR had caught up creating all the previews it's very quick. Tons of space and very quick access. Love it.
     

Share This Page