No AT&T Logo

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by zelaya, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. zelaya macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    301
    #1
    Hi boys and girls, first off my iPhone4 is not jailbreak and I noticed today that my phone only shows my signal bar and 3G but no AT&T logo. have someone experience this. Besides this error I'm not having any issues. I love my phone.
     
  2. Aero26 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
  3. zelaya thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    301
    #4
    How can I load them?

     
  4. Nykwil macrumors 65816

    Nykwil

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #5
    copy it's location on your hard drive and insert them between these tags [​IMG]
     
  5. sloppygator2013 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #6
    press the home button and the sleep button at the same time and you should hear a click. there you go. you just took a pic of your home screen.
     
  6. Roessnakhan macrumors 68040

    Roessnakhan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    ABQ
    #7
    Take a screenshot by holding the sleep and power button for a quick second. E-mail the photos to your computer, then upload them on the site.
     
  7. jlblodgett macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    #8
    I am pretty sure this just means that you are roaming - i.e. not on AT&T's network.
     
  8. iSaxon macrumors 6502a

    iSaxon

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
  9. Zerase macrumors member

    Zerase

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #10
    I lose the ATT logo all the time and just get a small o - It means you're roaming.
     
  10. kre62 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #11
    You'll need to upload it to a place like imageshack.us first

     
  11. zelaya thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    301
    #12
    Here you. Thanks guys
     

    Attached Files:

  12. zelaya thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    301
    #13
    There's no way I'm roaming. I was out of town two weeks ago.
     
  13. jw nyc macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #14
    You won't see the AT&T logo while you're connected to a wifi network.

    Edit: Scratch that I never see an AT&T logo!
     
  14. patdesignsinc macrumors regular

    patdesignsinc

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    #15
    Hey I have a question... what is that purple arrow at the top right???
     
  15. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #16
    You are either roaming or you restore your phone from an backup of a jailbroken phone that had an unsupported carrier image or just a plain empty one.

    My carrier always read "Hacked", and I am not jailbroken.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. zelaya thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    301
    #17
    Nope is not the wifi logo what triggers it. check it out with 3G

     

    Attached Files:

  17. foofighter1807 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #18
    location services i believe...
     
  18. patdesignsinc macrumors regular

    patdesignsinc

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    #19
    I don't know why you don't... everybody should. See below:

    [​IMG]
     
  19. redbotsoftware macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    #20
    It should look like this. Even with WiFi.

    [​IMG]
     
  20. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #21
    that means that the location service is "active" (phone is triangulating your position. Some app is using it (in this case the speed app)
     
  21. roffir macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #22
    It means one of your apps is using the gps (location services) on your phone to locate where you are. The speed test app being used, uses the gps to find your location.
     
  22. zelaya thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    301
    #23
    You might be correct my friend:D I did activate my new iphone4 from a prior jailbroken backup. I guess I can always do a restore if I want the att name to show.

    case close:rolleyes:


     
  23. roffir macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #24
    beat me to it:D
     
  24. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #25
    Doesn't seen like you are roaming since the only carrier that support GSM 3G on the frequencies that the iphone use is AT&T.

    the only thing I can think of is your carrier image file is corrupted (a simple restore should solve that), you restore from the jailbroken backup. ;)

    ((you could also be pulling our legs with a photopshop image jajajaj, doubt it)):cool:
     

Share This Page