No cellular data connection after blacksn0w

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by ShellyFM, Nov 8, 2009.

  1. ShellyFM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Location:
    Florida
    #1
    I have an iPhone 3Gs. I jailbroke it using PwnageTool a couple of weeks ago. Yesterday, I unlocked it using blacksn0w via Cydia. Following the unlock, I had no cellular data connection. I've tried doing a full Apple restore and even after the restore, the cellular data connection will not return. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
     
  2. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    Call Apple. Just don't mention anything about doing a jailbreak. Restore completely and set-up as new and tae it to them.

    Just say, I was in a call when call dropped. No signal back, ever. Or something along those lines. At this point after everything you did it looks like hardware related.
     
  3. ShellyFM thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Location:
    Florida
    #3
    I'm able to make and receive calls. I also have a wifi connection. I just can't get a data connection when not connected to wifi. Do you still think this might be hardware?
     
  4. iMaconApple macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    Sunny Diego
    #4
    reset network settings..:) try that..btw are you using att or t-mo?are you paying data plan? what are your settings?
     
  5. ShellyFM thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Location:
    Florida
  6. ShellyFM thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Location:
    Florida
    #6
    I'm using AT&T. Yes, I have the $30/mo data plan for iPhone. What settings are you asking about?
     
  7. iMaconApple macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    Sunny Diego
    #7
    the settings if you were on t-mo...i guess your not using t-mo..why did you unlock when you use att?
     
  8. ShellyFM thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Location:
    Florida
    #8
    My sister who has Tmo needed to take her iPhone 2G into Apple for repair. So, I put my AT&T sim in her phone and her Tmo sim in mine.

    I just found out what the problem was. I called AT&T and they said that when I put my sim in the 2G phone, it changed my plan in their system. They said this will happen every time a user moves their sim from a 3G iPhone to a 2G. The only way to fix the data when you switch the sim back is to call them.

    That's a horrible way of doing things and extremely inconvenient. I wish I knew this before I spent forever wiping my phone out a few times and freaking out.

    Oh well...
     

Share This Page