No Edge with 2.2 Jailbreak 2G

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Fonzijr1964, Dec 8, 2008.

  1. Fonzijr1964 macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #1
    I Jailbreak my 2G iPhone and i want out after using it on WiFi but the Internet cannot be accessed via Edge. I can make calls and sand texts but no internet. i am going to try to look via ssh in the system to see it i can find something but i really dont know what i am looking for. ANy Help?
     
  2. honeytoast macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Location:
    bay area, CA
    #2
    Call ATT and tell them you have no edge service after the 2.2 update. Don't tell them you tried to jailbreak. Your data plan was probably removed during the jailbreak process. This happened to me when I tried to jailbreak my 3G.
     
  3. Fonzijr1964 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #3
    Thanks i give that a try

    Why does this happen?
     
  4. NathanA macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    #4
    Uh...what? :eek:

    That's...scary. How can that possibly happen, though? During the jailbreak process, nothing (at least nothing out of the ordinary) is communicated between the phone and the cellular carrier...you're just flashing a different firmware on the device (Pwnage) or modifying the existing one (Quickpwn). If we were "at-risk" for losing the data plan on our accounts with ATT during a pwn, wouldn't we be equally at-risk for this when just updating normally to a new version of iPhone OS?

    For the OP, another thing I'd try is to install BossPrefs via Cydia (over WiFi of course ;)) and make sure that EDGE is set to ON in there (also, turn "New Edge Toggle" OFF in BossPrefs first to ensure that the EDGE switch change actually takes effect). It's possible something during the pwn caused that particular bit in your phone's firmware to get flipped off...

    -- Nathan
     
  5. honeytoast macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Location:
    bay area, CA
    #5
    I don't know how the data plan gets removed but it happened to me with Quickpwn. I ran Quickpwn and lost edge/3G completely. I then called ATT only to find out that my data plan had been removed and they had a completely different IMEI number than my phone has. It's worth a shot.
     
  6. Fonzijr1964 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #6
    i have Bosspreffs so i switched it off. still no luck so i just uninstalled
     
  7. Fonzijr1964 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #7
    thats what i am doing but ATT is backed down with people
     
  8. Fonzijr1964 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #8
    Update:

    Working now after a quick chat with an ATT Apple rep (and 2 network settings resets and 4 reboots) IT NOW WORKS:D

    Thanks for the help
     
  9. NathanA macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    #9
    Crazy! But good to know and to have documented!

    -- Nathan
     
  10. Fonzijr1964 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #10
    the guy really didnt do anything. i am sure that att people the apple guy was talking to must have re activated my account
     
  11. rainman54806 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    #11
    Hey thanks...

    I had the same problem with my Edge not working on a jailbroken 2.2 despite talking to apple and AT&T. I am pretty new to the iphone and this edge ***** had been driving me crazy all day... I was just about to reset everything and start over when I saw this page. I had never used Bossprefs, and it totally did the trick for me (not to mention it is kinda a cool little app in other ways... easy way to get the numeric battery and manage icons and such).

    Anyway, I just wanted to let you know your advice worked for me and your help was VERY appreciated ;) Also, if others have this problem Bossprefs might be worth a try.
     
  12. Fonzijr1964 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #12
    This needs a sticky

    and this http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=612913
     
  13. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #13
    Restore, and redo everything. Then set-up as new, so that way any conflicting settings will not go back in. Fresh start should clear everything.
     
  14. Dear Lisa macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    #14
    sweeet!

    same thing happened to me. I went to settings>general>reset>reset network settings.

    Worked great! Good luck!
     
  15. Fonzijr1964 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #15
    u know this thread is really old
     

Share This Page