No FrontRow for Mac Pro running Leopard

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Zoowatch, Oct 16, 2007.

  1. Zoowatch macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #1
    :( unfortunately as expected... mac pro running Leopard will not run FrontRow... not even using a keyboard or mouse click...

    see http://www.apple.com/uk/macosx/techspecs/

    will Apple ever come up with a solution to get IR built into Mac Pro or Cinema Display?

    Mac Pro is a Pro machine... but it wouldn't harm having FrontRow running once a while right?
     
  2. pknz macrumors 68020

    pknz

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Location:
    NZ
    #2
    Ouch, this disappoints me.
     
  3. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #3
    From that page it also seems like Photo Booth backdrops are Intel only...depending on if Apple count the CD as more powerful than Quad G5...
     
  4. hayduke macrumors 65816

    hayduke

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    is a state of mind.
    #4
    Super suck-fest. I kind of understand, but for ~$10 (what is that? like 3 pence these days?) they could add the IR receiver and remote and NO ONE would complain. There are hacks for getting it to work on non-IR machines, but come on, it shouldn't be a hack!
     
  5. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #5
    I'm running Front Row on Leopard right now on my Mac Pro.

    It's an app in Leopard.
     
  6. pknz macrumors 68020

    pknz

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Location:
    NZ
    #6
    Perhaps this changed with the latest seed.

    Or perhaps they just mean you can't use it with an Apple remote.
     
  7. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #7
    Just can't use it with a remote.

    It can't be "removed" from a Leopard DVD specifically for Mac Pro's.
     
  8. pknz macrumors 68020

    pknz

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Location:
    NZ
    #8
    Yes, well clearly, but is it possible that it does it not install Front Row because no IR is detected?
     
  9. bupsy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    #9
    I'm tired of being a second class mac owner! I dont understand why they disable it and make you go through such a hassle to get something ive payed for to work.
     
  10. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #10
    FRONT ROW IS IN LEOPARD ON MAC PROS.OK??

    How do I know?

    I just do.

    Trust me.It's there.
     
  11. bupsy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    #12
  12. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #13
    They are discussing Front Row in Leopard (10.5) and not Tiger (10.4).
     
  13. darthraige macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
  14. Zoowatch thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #15
    what do you mean by this... so must I choose to install the FrontRow application when I install Leopard... or are there more difficult tricks to do?
     
  15. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #16
    Aargh! It's there, it works, just press Cmd-Esc. Simple.
     
  16. Danksi macrumors 68000

    Danksi

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Location:
    Nelson, BC. Canada
    #17
    Hahaha... did that point through in the end!

    It'd be nice is the iPod/Apple Universal dock let you use the Apple remote (particularly the new Apple Dock which comes with the remote). I doubt it, but we'll see.
     
  17. Tracer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #18
    HMM.

    Front Row works on my Power Mac G4 in Leopard, just click on the Front Row App in the Application Stack.

    Tracer
     
  18. Jade Cambell macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #19
    I'm guessing that new Cinema Displays will have support for Apple Remotes, and have built in iSights.
     
  19. Zoowatch thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #20
    i prefer a native support by Apple... not a hack...
    I've tried to do this once... installing some Application and edit the plist file... it worked fine for a while then it suddenly stopped working after a security update from Apple... since then I didn't bother to redo th hack just to get FrontRow

    I was personally looking forward to FrontRow in leopard for Mac Pro users... at least at a click of a mouse on the application icon in the dock or press Esc-Command... but it seems that Apple is not going to let the Pros have some FrontRow entertainment unless we buy a new piece of expensive Apple equipment.
     
  20. Zoowatch thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #21
    yeah that's a great idea... but where are the new cinema display?

    I'd personally want a 24"/25" display with some sort of iSight + IR sensor built in.
     
  21. jolton macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    #22
    I don't think they will release a display with a built in isight. If anything maybe they'll release NEW isights along with new displays.

    Too many industries and people that use cinema displays wouldn't want or need built in isights, and it would add to the overall cost and purchase price.
     
  22. Tracer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #23
    In response to my previous post.

    This is not a 'Hack' I did to the OS in order to trick Front Row into operating.

    In OS X 10.5 Leopard Front Row is now an Application in the Applications Folder.

    Once you get Leopard on your machine it's as easy as clicking on it in the Application 'Stack'

    BTW it's controlled with the keyboard.

    Tracer
     
  23. Zoowatch thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #24
    nice to know that... looking forward to Leopard then! :D
     
  24. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #25
    Not to mention a lot of businesses do not allow cameras to operate in certain premises...I think there should be a cheaper 20" display with an iSight, which could compliment the Mac Mini, while the larger displays would not have them :)
     

Share This Page