No General Thread so Giving up with network.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Reality4711, Apr 11, 2019.

  1. Reality4711 macrumors 6502a

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #1
    After many years of being a Mac/Internet user in work and play. Having tried and tried to 'network' my printer(s) epson/HP I now officially give up!

    Their fault - contact epson, their fault contact Apple etc etc etc....

    Only common link is me - so having checked out that it is me; me that does not understand what the hell the pages and pages of instructions actually mean (one from each hardware manufacturer-manual that is) I officially do not 'network'.

    Finally as help lines, communities and even one to ones do not seem to be able to do it either I reiterate - I give up!!!

    One Mac = one printer as of now. Airplay, epson print, network attached printing, HP print - all disconnected today.

    Got wife her own printer and I have mine. Other printers sold. Given up 15 years of rubbish contribution from the professionals & amateurs alike plus my effort and patients, cables investment etc..

    Big rant - exit stage left to no applause:(:(:(
     
  2. imaccooper macrumors 6502

    imaccooper

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #2
    Did you want some help with this, or did you just want to let us know that you were giving up?
     
  3. monokakata macrumors 68000

    monokakata

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawai'i
    #3
    That was my question, too. I've had no problems with a couple of HP laserjets, and an Epson P600, and would be glad to share my setup with the OP.
     
  4. akash.nu macrumors 604

    akash.nu

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    #4
    I was going to ask the same question. .

    Got my Epson setup without any issues at all. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
     
  5. Reality4711 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #5
    Gentlemen.

    Your response is encouraging.

    It was a bit of a rant wasn't it:rolleyes::oops:.

    Given you were all so kind in your responses I will try again:confused:.

    Sit.Rep. - you can see from my signature the computer and printer involved. I am in Scotland and have a BT wifi and cable modem/router standard from BT (my ISP).. This last attempt at network connection came about because I am considering adding an iPad to my desk and wanted to get the printer accessible via the network and then possibly add a NAS so as to leave my old MP as backup whilst using the iPad for my photography. Right.

    Problems faced so far:- setup of the printer from the epson website confusing (to me anyway). Four RJ45-CAT5e cables tried on each attempt but no way of knowing if any are good or bad?? connections. Totally ignorant of all the abbreviations used in the instructions I have read and none of them seem to match what I see on my screen.

    So if any of you can setup an Epson 3880 with a late 2013 MP via a BT hub and have the patients of 'Job' (as in the bible) then I will give it one more go for my wife sake )she wants desperately to have full access to my printer). What the beloved wants and all that!
     
  6. monokakata macrumors 68000

    monokakata

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawai'i
    #6
    My first suggestion is that you confirm that there's nothing wrong with the ports on the BT router.

    Can you connect the MP directly to the router, via a wired connection? Even if that means moving it? Or is there a laptop at the house that has an enternet connection? Then shut off the wireless on the MP (if that's how you're connecting) and connect to the internet, port by port.

    If you're already connected by wire, then test each remaining port, just to make sure.

    I'm arguing first things first: make sure there's nothing wrong with your ethernet ports.
     
  7. Reality4711 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #7
    Both the desktops are wired. I will try them on the other two ports this evening after web usage is done.

    Good starting point!
     
  8. Reality4711 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #8
    OK. Ports tested with my wife Mac mini - all OK for internet connection both ways.

    Checked my preferred cable from my MP to /from the router - Good.

    Connected printer to the modem and powered up the printer. Orange and Yellow lights at the printer end of cable during start follow by steady green (which I believe means NOT CONNECTED - odd green meaning dist).

    So the printer is on and cable connected but not talking - so what next? Good Buddy?:)
     
  9. imaccooper macrumors 6502

    imaccooper

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #9
    Sounds like it is telling you that your internet connection is not setup properly. Based on this link that I found, it shouldn’t be too difficult to walk you through the steps of giving it a static ip, we will just need the basic network info listed on that link. You should be able to get all the info by looking at the network settings on your Mac Pro.
     
  10. Reality4711 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #10
    Printed of the instructions and followed as best could. As usual they do not match what I see on the printers screen.

    But finally got all the right settings (hope).

    Orange&yellow lights on restart - then green:(
     
  11. monokakata macrumors 68000

    monokakata

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawai'i
    #11
    In my world, solid green at the peripheral end means all is well.

    Let's back up a little and talk about the Macs themselves. Are they set up with static IP addresses? Go to System Preferences, Network, and look at "Configure IPcv4." Does it say "Using DHCP?"

    If it does not, then on initial network setup the BT router was probably set to look for static IP addresses, which in the case of your Macs it does find, but in the case of the printers, it doesn't.

    If I'm right about that, then even if the connection is electrically just fine, nothing's going to happen because the Macs have no idea where to find the printer(s) on the network.

    Therefore my next suggestion is to explore your router's settings. If you haven't changed the router's settings since it came to you, then most likely the router's administrative user name and password are still at their defaults. Get the model number and google something like "default login *" where "*" is the router model. Or this information may be printed somewhere on the router.

    I am not talking about the Wifi password. I'm talking about the router's admin password.

    Somewhere down in the router you'll probably find a tab with a name like "LAN." Explore that tab and see if you can find a setting with a name like "DHCP Server," and if you can, then check what its setting is. If it's NOT set to "On" or "Enable" or something like that, then do set it ON.

    You may have to reboot the router.

    Now go back to the Macs, Sys Prefs/Network, and set the Macs to "Using DHCP."

    Now check to see that the Macs can connect to the internet. From your point of view, nothing should change.

    If they can connect properly (as they did) then you've reconfigured your network to make it as easy as possible to get those printers on it.

    Check back when you have that done. Your next task will be to set the printers to also get their IP addresses via DHCP from the router, but let's take this one step at a time.
     
  12. Reality4711 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #12
    How many steps is that lot?:confused::(o_Oo_Oo_Oo_O
     
  13. Reality4711 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #13
    This is the page in your 1st Paragraph. Screenshot 2019-04-14 at 13.31.39.jpg

    What Next? Did I mention dyslexia:confused:. One step at a time really suites me:)
    --- Post Merged, Apr 14, 2019 ---
    This is routers home page.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. monokakata macrumors 68000

    monokakata

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawai'i
    #14
    Excellent!

    That clears up any router issues (we know that it's set to hand out IP addresses), and now we know that your network's IP address range lies in the

    192.168.1.xxx range.

    The next step is to check whether the printer we're working with has its ethernet interface set to work via DCHP, to ask for and accept an IP address from the router.

    We're going to do this by plugging the printer into the router, turning it (the printer) on, and then looking again at the router to see whether the router "sees" it or not. If you plugged the printer in when it was on, then turn it off and back on again. If you plugged it in while off, then just turn it on.

    Now go back to the router, log in, and see if it shows anything connected to "Port 1" or "Port 2."

    That's the next step, to learn whether the printer is "seen" or not.

    We'll go from there.

    BTW I am at GMT -10, which probably doesn't synch up too well with where you are. Can't be helped.
     
  15. jerwin macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    #15
    Print a network status sheet
    Assuming that your signature is up to date, and you have a Epson 3880,

    the instructions are contained in https://files.support.epson.com/pdf/pro3880/pro3880ug.pdf

    "
    Printing a Network Status Sheet

    1. Make sure that the printer is not printing and the LCD displaysREADY.

    2. Load 3 sheets of letter-size paper.

    3. Press the Menu r button on the printer’s control panel to enter the printer’s menu system.

    4. Press d to highlight TEST PRINT, then press r.

    5. Press d to highlight NETWORK STATUS SHEET, then press r.

    6. Press Enter to print the network status sheet
      "

     
  16. Reality4711 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #16
    OK. Understand time difference;)

    Screenshot 2019-04-15 at 11.15.56.jpg

    Printer turned on & in Port 2. Not seen according to this. Will try printout thingy next.
    --- Post Merged, Apr 15, 2019 ---
    OK. Network status print out. Complete 'Gibberish' to me:rolleyes:
     

    Attached Files:

  17. imaccooper macrumors 6502

    imaccooper

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #17
    Based on the first file, your printer is not getting an ip address which is the cause of your problems. Personally, I would recommend setting up a static ip to resolve this. You will need to follow the network setup information from your printer and put in the following information:

    IP address: 192.168.1.150 (the last number can technically be anything from 1-253 just as long as no other device is using it. Based on your mac being at .69, then this number should be safe.

    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

    Router/Gateway (don't know which it will say): 192.168.1.254

    That should be all the information necessary, but if it asks for something else, post back and we will see what it is.
     
  18. Reality4711 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #18
    Thank you for that.

    Just one question now. On what do I set these numbers up. ie: My Mac/router control?

    Got it! You mean on my printer menu?
     
  19. imaccooper macrumors 6502

    imaccooper

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #19
    This would be typed in on the printer itself. I've done it a couple times and it is an annoying process to click through all of the numbers, but it is normally pretty straightforward.

    This link should take you through the steps. Just make sure to substitute the numbers listed above instead of the numbers they list.
     
  20. Reality4711 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #20
    I have tried this 4/5 time but am unable to get to a point where I can enter anything.

    IP, SM (Sub Net Mask) and GW (Gate Way) do not appear on my printer screen.

    I have cycled through as many combinations as I can think of logically to no avail.

    Network Setup - enabled
    IP address Setting - Auto
    -
    -
    -
    Apple Talk - On
    MS Network - On
    Bonjour - Off
    Init Network Settings - Execute

    Repeat - I cannot find IP, SM, or GW on the printer screen.:(:mad:o_O:(
     
  21. imaccooper macrumors 6502

    imaccooper

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #21

    Change IP address setting from auto to (i'm guessing it will say) manual. They will then be available.
     
  22. Reality4711 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #22
    Screenshot 2019-04-15 at 15.36.30.jpg Numbers entered and printer re-booted.

    Printer has not appeared on Router.

    Should I reboot the router or ?
    --- Post Merged, Apr 15, 2019 ---
    Screen grab taken after last setup attempt on printer. Don't know if it is important.
     
  23. imaccooper macrumors 6502

    imaccooper

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #23
    The screen shot you put up isn't intended to show the printer. That would probably be in another section of your router, likely called devices or something similar.

    If you have the printer setup with an ip address like we did in the last step, then you should be done with the printer setup. The next step would be to go to a computer and try to find the printer. Personally, I like to find the printer based on an ip address so on a mac you would go to settings > printers & scanners, then click the little + sign to add a printer. It will pop up a window and there will be a tab in the top left that says ip, click that. For address, type 192.168.1.150 (or whatever number you used at the ip address. If the computer finds a printer at that address, it will autofill the rest of the information and you will be good to go.
     
  24. Reality4711 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #24
    Screenshot 2019-04-15 at 16.25.51.jpg

    Ignored error warning and completed set up.

    This what I got on trying to print.
     
  25. imaccooper macrumors 6502

    imaccooper

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #25
    What was the error warning? That may have been telling of a part we missed or something else that needs to be done. If the error is talking about connectivity or something like that, then you may have to go back through the internet setup options and make sure all of the options are checked properly and the numbers are correct. Just one missed number will cause it to fail.
     

Share This Page