Carrier No need to swap Tmobile SIM?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by edtorious, Sep 19, 2014.

  1. edtorious macrumors 65816

    edtorious

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    #1
    Do I need to swap my sim if I want to keep my number from iPhone 5s to iPhone 6? Is there a way not to swap and just have my number transferred to the new sim in iPhone 6?
     
  2. Billymac19 macrumors regular

    Billymac19

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Phila, PA
    #2
    just take sim out of 5s and put in 6, thats it...good to go
     
  3. edtorious thread starter macrumors 65816

    edtorious

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    #3
    But what if i don't want to swap, isn't there a way to transfer my number instead to the new sim?
     
  4. kmichalec macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    #4
    That's what the Tmobile rep in the store did when i got my iP6 this morning. I actually just wanted to swap my sim out of my iP5, but he insisted it only take a few mins to transfer, and it did. He did it right there on the spot in maybe 2 mins total.
     
  5. Starfyre macrumors 68030

    Starfyre

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    #5
    Is there a way to do this without going to the store?
     
  6. munkydust macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    #6
    Yeah, I'm curious how to do this too. I just got mine and I can't swap SIMs because my iPhone 4s is a different size.
     
  7. munkydust macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    #7
    I just figured out how to do mine on T-Mobile. I went in to My Account, chose Phone from the top, hit Change Sim, I typed in the tiny number that from my SIM that came with my iPhone 6 and hit submit. Then I went back and updated which phone I had on the Phone settings page on their site so it showed my proper model. All done.
     
  8. edtorious thread starter macrumors 65816

    edtorious

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    #8
    Is yours postpaid plan? Because I have prepaid and I don't have that option on the website. So i guess i'll probaly just call customer service and see if they can do it over the phone.
     

Share This Page