No WiFi on certain access points

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by yerodtr, Sep 14, 2012.

  1. yerodtr, Sep 14, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2012

    yerodtr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    #1
    I moved to the GM release this morning and when my phone came up it could not connect to my home network. I did the following:

    - Updated phone to iOS 6 from 5.1.1
    - I thought maybe the network settings were messed up so I "forgot" the network and tried again, no luck.
    - Reset all network settings, no luck.
    - Full restore of iOS 6 and setup as a new phone (no data/apps/etc restored), no luck.
    - Removed all encryption on my access point, no luck.

    So I then setup a spare access point I had and the iPhone connected right away (even with the same SSID and encryption as my normal home access point). This points to the access point being the problem.

    It is not an encryption thing, because it can connect to open, WEP, and WPA2 on my spare access point no prob. It can even connect to my Mini that is performing Internet Sharing no prob. Just not my home access point.

    The problematic access point is a Netgear WG102 and before iOS 6 now my iPhone 4S worked great on it. I also have an old 2gen iPod Touch, 1st gen iPad, Macbook Air, Mini etc, etc, etc on the access point with no prob. It's just my iPhone and iOS 6 that can't connect to it. The access point is running the latest firmware and I also reset it back to factory, no luck.

    I also changed every setting within the access point (RTS threshold, Frag length, Beacon Interval, DTIM interval, WMM, etc, etc) with no luck. I even matched them to my spare access point that works.

    I haven't left the house to try out other wireless networks to see if the phone has a hard time connecting to them or if it's just my Netgear WG102 that is the problem.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. sharpycl macrumors 6502

    sharpycl

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Location:
    Gaithersburg, MD
    #2
    I ha a hickup on my ipod touch when installing GM on it. I couldn't get it to recognize my wifi login settings but restarted the phone and got it working that way.

    Haven't had any issues with it since.
     
  3. yerodtr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    #3
    Yeah, the phone has been restarted multiple times, still no love on the one access point.
     
  4. astral125 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    #4
    I bet if you reset the access point to factory defaults using the hard reset button it would work. It would just be a pain to set everything up again, but it sounds like it is being a pain to you already.
     
  5. yerodtr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    #5
    astral125 -- I wish you were right. Unfortunately, I just tried a hard reset via the physical button and no change.

    Even with the default, out of the box, "Netgear" SSID with no encryption, the iPhone could not join the network.

    Any other ideas?
     
  6. lpeedin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    #6
    Do you have any other wireless device that you try to connect to the access point? Unlikely, but it could have died.
     
  7. yerodtr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    #7
    lpeedin -- the original access point is still operational in my house and servicing my Macbook Air, my wife's laptop, a iPod Touch, a Ipad, a guest laptop, and Mac Mini.

    My iPhone also connects to it perfectly if I revert it back to iOS 5.1.1

    Needless to say, the access point is working just fine. It's just my iPhone will NOT work on it when running iOS 6.
     
  8. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #8
    Does your phone have the same name on the network as before?

    Even though you've already reset everything, I'd try changing the phone name and resetting all network settings on the phone one more time.
     
  9. yerodtr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    #9
    killerrobot -- good thought. Unfortunately, no change. This was tested when I put a clean install of iOS 6 on the phone as a new setup (didn't restore any user data/apps). When I did that the name was different.

    For giggles I just changed the name again and reset network settings. No luck.


    Keep the suggestions coming please :)
     
  10. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #10
    If it's not the name then perhaps the router thinks the MAC address is being copied/spoofed and that's why it won't connect. On the admin side of the router does the phone show up and can you see if it's being blocked for whatever reason?
     
  11. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #11
    Along the lines of killerrobot's thinking, does the log of the router show any issues, or anything that would indicate a problem with a device trying to connect or authenticate?
     
  12. sirxavier macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #12
    Hello, I also have wifi related problems after upgrading to ios 6 gm and an 4s. I am using a time capsule with an airport express and before I could get signal in the garage and the garden, now although the network is still listed on wifi menu with medum signal, it doesn't "connect"... Not sure if our problems are related but it seems there's been some bugs introduced with the update?
     
  13. rodgui macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    #13
    I had the same problem here, but it was solved by doing a full restore.
    I noticed that the battery consumption in the GM version is much greater than in beta 4
     
  14. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #14
    Okay, one last idea as well that I found on this other thread. Try enabling the WMM support under the Advanced Wireless Settings on the router - they said that fixed it for their iPads.
    Netgear Router Manual attached

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1387432
     

    Attached Files:

  15. yerodtr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    #15
    I have done multiple hard resets on the access point, so if it did have an issue with my MAC that would have gone away with the hard reset.


    I stood up syslog server just for this reason, but no, the access point did not generate any logs indicating authentication issues.


    I have restored the phone multiple times. Even fresh, start from scratch installs with no user data/apps being put back on. Even during the "setup" part of the phone when it first turns on, I can't join the wireless network.


    Thanks, I found that idea elsewhere and tried that as well. No change.


    ----------------

    Ok, this is new news. I had a buddy come over with his 4S and iOS 6.0 and he was NOT able to join the access point either. This is good in that it is not my phone, but bad in that it really points to iOS being the problem (remember, my iPhone has been working on this access point under 5.1.1 for a long time now).


    Keep the thoughts/ideas coming!
     
  16. rafaeleifler macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    #16
    Just wanted to say I'm having the exact same problem. Hope they fix this in the final version of iOS 6, or else I'm going back to 5.1.1..
     
  17. yerodtr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    #17
    rafaeleifler -- what make/model WAP are you using?

    I still haven't gotten anywhere with it ...
     
  18. rafaeleifler macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    #18
    yerodtr -- I don't even know haha! I'm having this problem in the university, I have no idea what model they're using. Everything's fine with my home network.
     
  19. geopanich macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #19
    Same problem here. Iphone 4S with iOS 6 GM can connect fine at work to multiple routers and networks, but at home I can't connect to my Netgear WGT624v3. I typically have the SSID hidden, encrypt with WPA2, and limit access by MAC address, but I have changed all three of those features with no luck. All of our other devices—Macbook Pro, Macbook, wife's iPhone 4S w/ iOS 5.1.1, iPad w/ iOS 5.1.1, and my iPhone when I "downgrade" to iOS 5.1.1—can connect with any combination of settings just fine. I also updated my wife's iPhone as a sanity check, and it could not connect either while running iOS 6.

    I sure hope this is a non-issue after the public release tomorrow! I figure I'll backup, restore to 5.1.1, then upgrade to 6.0 once it's released and hope for the best.
     
  20. yerodtr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    #20
    Wow, it makes me feel 1% better that my case is not an isolated instance. Please post back if you discover a solution or any related information.

    I'm not holding my breath that tomorrow's official release is going to help.
     
  21. geopanich macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #21
    I find it interesting that we're both on Netgear routers. Don't know if that's related, but interesting nonetheless.
     
  22. ChristianJapan macrumors 601

    ChristianJapan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    日本
    #22
    Don't expect changes between GM and public release. Will be the same to 99.999678%, approx.

    Please cross check the WMM setting once again; that was an issue on an early beta. Works well for me since on all iPad and iPod; didn't yet updated my iP4 though.
     
  23. yerodtr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    #23
    I would say it is probably related to an incompatibility with Netgear (somehow).

    I tried WMM at least a thousand different times in different combinations with other settings. No luck.
     
  24. ChristianJapan macrumors 601

    ChristianJapan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    日本
    #24
    by chance any firmware upgrade around for Netgear ?
     
  25. yerodtr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    #25
    No, one of the first things I checked.
     

Share This Page