nvidia webdriver w/High Sierra problem

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Ronanhillgreat, Apr 17, 2018.

  1. Ronanhillgreat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2018
    #1
    After the updating to HighSierra 10.13.4.
    there was new trouble and bug too.

    gtx970 GPU
    nvidia webdriver 387.10.10.10.30.103
    Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.4
    Final Cut Pro X 4.1


    mismatching on those of factors make my FCPX be glitched.
    here's the result of bug after rendering
     

    Attached Files:

  2. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    1) Disable SIP

    2) run the following command in terminal to roll back the Nvidia web driver (V378)
    Code:
    bash <(curl -s https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Benjamin-Dobell/nvidia-update/master/nvidia-update.sh)
    3) Reboot

    This is a known web driver (V387) issue. The above steps should clear it.
     
  3. bsbeamer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #3
  4. mmomega macrumors demi-god

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #4
    For me, going to 10.13.4, the issue was the AppleGraphicControl kext.

    If you have a Time Machine backup, or another machine still on 10.13.3.
    Go in to your backup and grab the AppleGraphicControl.kext file from 10.13.3, replace the one in 10.13.4, repair permissions. Reboot and you should be back to normal with you eGPU.

    I created a folder and made a copy of the .4 kext as well as a copy of the .3 kext prior to replacing and rebooting.

    I'm running a 1080Ti on a new Mac Pro. .4 was giving fits until I did this change.
     
  5. flowrider, Apr 17, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2018

    flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
  6. star-affinity macrumors 6502a

    star-affinity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #6
    I've been seeing similar and reproducible color artifacts with my GTX 970 in the Finder when resizing a window (and elsewhere and in other situations) that also seems gone now with in the 387.10.10.10.30.106 driver.

    This version is also supposed to fix the user interface lag that some has been seeing.
     
  7. Ronanhillgreat thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2018
    #7



    Thanks but out of my case. appreciate you dear.
    --- Post Merged, Apr 18, 2018 ---
    Seriously think of that.
     
  8. jamesy829 macrumors newbie

    jamesy829

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    #8
    Not sure if this is the right place but I am also seeing the same issue... my setup

    2009 Mac Pro 4,1 upgraded to 5,1
    Installed a Zotax GTX 970 on slot 2 of PCIE lane (have a custom backplate for cooling)
    Upgraded to the latest nvidia driver 387.10.10.10.30.106.

    I can hear the boot chime and notification sounds but I see black screen. I put back my GT710 and it would show the screen.

    So I am wondering if I am doing something incorrect as I really want to use my 970 on this Mac...

    Thanks in advance!!
     
  9. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #9
    ^^^^What screen are you talking about? Boot Screen, Desktop? OS 10.13.4? Assume not flashed. Did the card ever work? General Info, why slot 2 and not slot 1?

    Lou
     
  10. jamesy829 macrumors newbie

    jamesy829

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    #10
    I dont have a boot screen because I'm using non-efi gtx 970. I am referring to the desktop screen as I hear my app notifications once its fully boot up.

    The card works on my gaming PC and I recently got a 1080Ti. I'm putting in slot 2 because my 970 has a custom backplate that takes up half a slot and slot 1 has no clearance.
     
  11. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #11
    ^^^^Try the 1080ti in the cMP and see what happens. Try both slots.

    Lou
     
  12. jamesy829 macrumors newbie

    jamesy829

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    #12
    @flowrider thanks for helping out, really appreciate it!!

    Steps I have tried:
    1. Installing GTX 1080 Ti on slot 1 and slot 2, no desktop but has boot chime and notification sounds
    2. Removing custom backplate and install GTX 970 on slot 1 and 2, no desktop but has boot chime and notification sounds
    3. Tried resetting the PRAM but did not make a difference
    4. Tried using wife's mac to screen share to check if it is using NVIDIA or MacOS default driver confirm that it is using NVIDIA driver
    I am almost out of options... I am on 10.13.4 with the latest nvidia driver (387.10.10.10.30.106). 1 option that I didnt try is reverting to 10.13.3 but I do not have time machine setup so I cant retrieve the kext file to replace...
     
  13. bsbeamer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #13
    how are you powering the card(s)?
    what settings for port on monitor? if DP, can it be changed to DP 1.1 or 1.2 in menus?
    do you have an official EFI card available at all?
    SIP enabled or disabled?
    Gatekeeper enabled or disabled?
    APFS or HFS+ system drive?


    Personally have had major issues with Zotac cards on Mac in the past. They’re (usually) pretty modified from reference, which creates issues with NVIDIA web driver.
     
  14. jamesy829, Apr 22, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2018

    jamesy829 macrumors newbie

    jamesy829

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    #14
    @bsbeamer thanks for chiming in!

    I am powering the gtx 970 with another forum members suggestion of using 2 Male 6 pins to 1 male 8 pins, then have 1 female 8 pins to 2 Male 6+2 pins.

    I am connecting 1 monitor using hdmi to hdmi cable and another monitor using dvi to hdmi cable.

    I have the original GPU, GT210 but it is not installed. I did try to install the previous GPU that I was using for a while, GT710 on slot 2 along with GTX 970 on slot 1 with the cables connected to gt710 and it boots up and shows desktop. Checking nvidia preferences, it recognize both gt710 and gtx970.

    Both SIP and Gatekeeper are enabled and I'm using APFS system drive.

    Oh zotac... does that mean I should just sell this 970 and get a sapphire pulse rx580 8gb which is currently very hard to come by and overpriced... :(

    EDIT: Correction on system drive... I'm actually not using HFS+ but APFS
     
  15. bsbeamer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #15
    Truthfully, boot over HDMI is flaky sometimes. It is supported and does work, but I’ve run into reliability issues. Plugging, unplugging, changing adapters, etc can help and is sometimes needed. Make sure all adapters are ACTIVE and that can also help. On monitor side, turn off all image processing features, disable HDR, etc. End of the day, mDP or DP is more reliable in my experience.

    Do not have recommendations about your power situation. Personally look for 6-pin, dual 6-pin, or single 8-pin powered GPUs when making recommendations. Outside of that, external PSU may be required for the card to function properly. Your current setup might work, but may be worth looking at for troubleshooting.

    Is the original GPU a GT120 or GT210? Does that GPU get you to boot correctly?

    The GT 710 works in some hackintosh builds but unsure if there are confirmed reports of it working in official Mac Pros with 10.13.X in conjunction with another card. May be worth searching this forum to see.

    Only keep one GPU installed for troubleshooting. Keep in slot 1.

    APFS has issues with non-Apple SSDs. People have gotten it to work and are using it, but easy fix is to try using HFS+. Clone system drive to an HFS+ formatted drive with Carbon Copy Cloner and that issue can be fixed quickly and easily.
     
  16. jamesy829 macrumors newbie

    jamesy829

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    #16
    @bsbeamer I have the GT210 and that GPU does have boot screen and can load the desktop. Also the GT710 I am using also load desktop perfectly fine. I am upgrading from GT710 to GTX 970 as that's from my gaming PC.

    I think I followed @h9826790 suggestion on the PCI-E power connection configuration from a different thread and I am not sure if there is any way to test that it is delivering enough power.

    Good call on the 1 GPU on slot 1, that's exactly what I did for my previous test.

    Hmm... I am booting off Samsung EVO 850 but I can definitely try to format it to HFS+... but I don't think it would solve the problem of desktop not displaying as I can boot perfectly fine with both GT210 and GT710.
     
  17. bsbeamer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
  18. jamesy829 macrumors newbie

    jamesy829

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
  19. bsbeamer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #19
    APFS can cause strange issues with non-Apple SSDs. Have personally experienced it on my own 5,1 and have seen it on several client machines that were recently upgraded. It may not be related, but if you're trying to troubleshoot would be worth looking into. If you have a spare spinning HDD lying around, just clone the system drive to the HDD, place in sled #1 and see what happens.

    Is the GTX 970 you're using the ZOTAC GeForce GTX 970 4GB ZT-90101-10P or another model?
     
  20. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #20
    Did you try “power cycle” the monitor yet? Occasionally it help.

    Also, if there is any DP setting on the monitor. Try it.

    If you believe the Mac does boot to desktop (because you can hear the notification sound), but nothing display for both cards. And you verified web driver is installed correctly, also the GPU also identify accordingly. Then the issue may be on he monitor side.
     
  21. jamesy829 macrumors newbie

    jamesy829

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    #21
    @bsbeamer I manage to find dmg for 10.13.3 so I'll reinstall the OS with HFS+ and that version of nvidia driver.

    My Zotac GPU is ZT-90101-10P.
     
  22. bsbeamer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #22
    I agree with @h9826790 on double checking the monitor side. Plug/unplug cables and adapters. Check all menu settings. Try to "jump" start the display with it discovering a new signal.

    There is no need to reinstall the OS. Just clone your system drive to an HFS+ formatted drive. Easily done with Carbon Copy Cloner.

    The ZT-90101-10P is a pretty heavily modified card. The fact the NVIDIA web driver does see the card is a good sign. Try other ports on the card. Looks like it has dual 6-pin power on the card itself, so powering it should be very straightforward with two mini 6-pin to standard 6-pin power adapter cables. Not sure why you're trying to modify or complicate the power setup.

    https://www.zotac.com/download/file...ry/graphics_cards/ZT-90101-10P_image3-std.jpg
     
  23. jamesy829 macrumors newbie

    jamesy829

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    #23
    So currently GT210 and GT710 works fine and boots into desktop with it displaying properly.

    Both GTX 970 and GTX 1080 Ti boots into desktop with it not displaying anything. If I were to only use 1 card only slot 1, either the GTX 970 or GTX 1080 Ti, when I screen share to it, the Nvidia web driver would not see either of the cards properly. However, if I combined either of these 2 cards with GT210 or GT710 with the HDMI and DVI cables connected to GT210 or GT710, it would boot and display the desktop and Nvidia web driver would recognize the both cards.

    @h9826790 I will try the power cycling approach tonight and report back!

    @bsbeamer good suggestion, I will definitely try fiddling with the monitors and plug/unplug the cables from both GPU and monitor side, unfortunately both my monitors do not have DP, 1 has HDMI or VGA and the other has HDMI, DVI and VGA...

    Thank you for everyone that's helping me out, really appreaciate it!
     
  24. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #24
    I have 5 SSDs, 3 mounted in PCIe slots and 2 in the SATA bays. All Samsung units. Absolutely no issues with APFS!

    Lou
     
  25. bsbeamer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #25
    Lucky you, wish that was the case with some of the client Mac Pro's I've used in the past month. All 5 SSDs are formatted APFS?
     

Share This Page