NVME boot on 3,1 in El Capitan

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Root2k, Jan 1, 2019.

  1. Root2k macrumors newbie

    Root2k

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #1
    I have a 2008 3,1 running El Capitan and I'm trying to put a pcie nvme adapter in it to boot from. I'm following the instructions on the google doc but I'm not sure if I can actually do this on El Capitan as it mentions High Sierra. I won't be able to upgrade to High Sierra until I get an EFI gpu to be able to see what I'm doing. I don't mind waiting but if I can get this thing running in the meantime that would be great.
     
  2. crjackson2134, Jan 1, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2019

    crjackson2134 macrumors 601

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
  3. flowrider, Jan 1, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2019

    flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #3
    Let me add - No matter what you do to a cMP 3,1 it'll never work, the Firmware (Boot ROM) is not compatible.

    Lou
     
  4. Root2k thread starter macrumors newbie

    Root2k

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #4
    So just to clarify. I won't be able to boot to nvme ssd with a mac pro 3,1 period?
     
  5. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #5
    you can boot from an NVMe drive in a MacPro3,1 if you modify its BootROM by inserting the NVMe Driver from a newer macs BootROM.

    however it is worth noting El cap does not support non Apple NVMe drives natively

    if you want to boot from NVMe on a MP3,1 I recommend either running High Sierra or newer, or use an Apple NVMe SSD from say a 2017 iMac.
     
  6. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #6
    ^^^^Thanks for the post, I was not aware of this pat.gif

    Lou
     
  7. Root2k thread starter macrumors newbie

    Root2k

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #7
    Thanks everyone I got it working last night. Booting up just fine now on High Sierra. I'm not getting the max speeds though. I'm having a hard time getting pcitools to enable the usb 2.0. It's only reading 2.5 GT/s no matter what commands I try. The ssd is an Inland Professional 256gb PCIe Gen 3x2 with 1550mb read and 800mb write. The PCIe adapter I have is a Micro Connectors model PCIE-M20803HS M.2 NVMe PCIe 3.0 x4 adapter with heat sink. I picked up both locally so if I need to exchange it's no problem.
     
  8. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
  9. Root2k thread starter macrumors newbie

    Root2k

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #9
    Slot 2. I even swapped the gpu to Slot 2 and tried the pcie adapter in slot 1. Still same speeds. I think I need to disable SIP again and run the pcitools. I thought that dosdude1's patcher disabled it but I think it was re-enabled after I flashed the rom for the nvme. I'll try that and report back.
     
  10. Macschrauber macrumors 6502

    Macschrauber

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #10
    Can you explain what driver you injected for 3,1 and what tools you used. I got a little lost with all those firmware versions. Still have apfs boot injected with dosdudes patcher.

    Didnt want to brick the spi flash chip as this is the version hard to swap and I have no programmer for this kind of flash.
     
  11. Root2k thread starter macrumors newbie

    Root2k

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #11
    I didn't inject any drivers for the nvme, I used the ones included in High Sierra. I got it partially working though. I was putting in the wrong pcie address in pcitools when I was trying to activate pcie 2.0 on slot 2. I'm getting 5 GT/s link speed on slot two now and the ssd is much faster. The problem I have now it I'm only getting 2x link width instead of 4x in slots 1 and two. I may just leave well enough alone and try and be happy with 630/680mb read writes on an ssd capable of 1550/800mb.
     
  12. Macschrauber macrumors 6502

    Macschrauber

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #12
  13. crjackson2134 macrumors 601

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #13
  14. handheldgames macrumors 68000

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Pacific NW, USA
    #14
  15. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #15
    I'm not so sure that the process to inject APFS + NVMe driver is 100% secure into MP3,1.

    I bricked two while testing, one was a error that I did, but the other bricked some days later - another user here bricked one too. Btw, MP3,1 logic boards are pricier than 2012 backplanes on eBay.

    I stopped testing since my last brick, I'm waiting a TSOP32 adaptor, solder paste and solder flux arrive from AliExpress.
     
  16. macguru9999 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    #16
    An AHCI m2 SSD like the xp941 from samsung will work out of the box in a mac pro 3,1 , with any system that i have tried in a 3,1 and give similar speeds 5-600mb/s depending on the slot. The machine is currently set up with sierra server using the dosdude installer, but it worked equally well with older systems.
     
  17. Macschrauber macrumors 6502

    Macschrauber

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #17
    hmm so what. I patched apfs driver with dosDudes Tool in my MP3.1s.

    NVMe is not bloody necessary - but would be neat.

    Is it better to let you, @tsialex, built me a Rom with nvme and apfs ?

    As written, I can not program the spi flash of a 3.1 - plus the soldering job is much more effort.
     
  18. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #18
    Sorry, I'm not going to do any MP3,1 BootROMs - too risky for now.
    --- Post Merged, Jan 7, 2019 ---
    BTW, it's not a SPI flash memory, but a FWB one.
     
  19. Macschrauber macrumors 6502

    Macschrauber

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
  20. freqrider macrumors member

    freqrider

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    #20

    Hmmm? So you weren’t able to reflash the bootrom with Apples firmware restore CD?

    Ok, now I’m scared! LOL
     
  21. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #21
    Be prepared to buy replacement logic boards, MP3,1 has a non standard BootROM with part into a SOIC SPI flash and the rest into a TSOP FWB flash memory.

    MP3,1 is the easiest Mac to brick.
     
  22. freqrider macrumors member

    freqrider

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    #22
    I’ve used DXEInject RomTool, flashrom (linux) to flash my rom several times with no brick, SO FAR! I think UEFITools is a bit buggy. I only use it to verify my DXE’s were actually injected and to browse rom files and extract the .ffs files. Do you have any idea where things went wrong for you?
     
  23. bobica macrumors newbie

    bobica

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2019
    #23

Share This Page

22 January 1, 2019