OCZ 120gb Vertex + 2009 Mac Pro w/Apple RAID card

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by dr. shdw, May 18, 2009.

  1. dr. shdw macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #1
    I can't seem to get the mac pro (booting off a 640gb WD running 10.5.7) to boot with 1/+ any of the Vertex installed. They are running version 1.1 however just hang at the first grey screen forever. Anyone else running into any issues? Thanks.
     
  2. sboerup macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    #2
    I'm on a 2008 MP, have a 120GB Vertex with v1.1, and its hooked up in the 2nd optical bay running a SATA cable to the additional SATA ports on the logic board.

    It's fast, no problems here.
     
  3. dr. shdw thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #3
    Yeah I have a 2008 Mac Pro running 1275 and it works fine too. :(
     
  4. sparkie7 macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #4
    I'm running MP 2008 with 250 Vertex V1199 FW. NO probs.

    But are you trying to run two vertexs with the Apple RAID card?
     
  5. dr. shdw thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #5
    Trying to run 4 total.
     
  6. sparkie7 macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #6
    four 120 vertex's?
     
  7. dr. shdw thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #7
    Yeah, 2 RAID 1 arrays. Right now I'm just trying to get it to boot off the WD + any # of Vertex drives but it's not working :(
     
  8. sparkie7 macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #8
    have you tried posting your question in the OCZ forum?
     
  9. dr. shdw thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #9
    Yeah, hasn't done much. Also put in a support ticket but no response yet. Might just call Apple.
     
  10. sparkie7 macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #10
    BTW how have you got them connected up, in the 4x drive bays or in the optical bay using 2/5" bay adpaters?
     
  11. dr. shdw thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #11
    Directly into the back pane on the motherboard. The 640gb WD is only there because I couldn't get the Vertex to boot alone onto any install CDs. I was going to clone over the current Leopard Server install off the 640gb WD onto 2 RAID 1 Vertex drives.
     
  12. madtown macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    #12
    If you want to use the drives with the RAID card they need to be connected to the RAID card not the motherboard.
     
  13. dr. shdw thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #13
    Nope, with the Apple RAID card there isn't a need to. Regardless they don't boot.
     
  14. sparkie7 macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #14
    I would try just getting 2 SSDs working in RAID first, then add the RAID element later

    Just remember to format the Vertex's in GUID partition etc as per the OCZ forums notes
     
  15. madtown macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    #15
    Sorry, you're right. I didn't notice you have a 2009 Mac Pro. On my 2008 they need to be connected directly to the card.
     
  16. dr. shdw thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #16
    I can't even get it to boot if I plug in just 1 Vertex drive, can't reach the RAID utility at all yet. And yeah they're formatted in GUID already. I'm thinking the RAID controller is doing something funky.

    Yeah Apple did some magic with the 2009 RAID cards.
     
  17. sparkie7 macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #17
    but the vertex's boot up without the RAID controller ( i assume its a removable card?)
     
  18. dr. shdw thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #18
    Not sure. Haven't attempted to remove the card. It's kinda large and unwieldy.
     
  19. sparkie7 macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #19
    Strange. does disk utility see the SSDs and you can format/partition them ok?
     
  20. dr. shdw thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #20
    Yeah if I mount them through an ext. dock they mount/partition fine. I've contacted Apple about this and their engineers are working on it. We're thinking its some setting on the RAID card or so.
     
  21. sparkie7 macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #21
    whats "ext. dock" -- do you mean an external drive enclosure via say FW800?
     
  22. dr. shdw thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #22
    Yeah external enclosure via either USB or FW800.
     
  23. sparkie7 macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #23
    hope u sort it out, b/c you shouldnt been having these probs with such a standard install, albeit being SSD tech. it should be as simple as plug and play
     
  24. dr. shdw thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #24
    Yeah waiting for Apple to call back.
     
  25. Fuji2008 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    #25
    Hi, have you sorted out this problem?
    I have run into exactly the same issue.

    At first, I could boot my macpro and get to RAID utility to create a RAID5 volume on OCZ vertex SSDs (4 of them).
    I could even start installing MacOSX on the volume, but it failed in the middle.
    After rebooting and trying re-installing, I started getting a gray hang-up screen all the time. Sometimes I can get to RAID utility, sometimes I get stuck before that. I think the RAID card is somehow flaky...
     

Share This Page