Ok Overclocking the HD2600 in Vista?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by zepharus, Sep 24, 2007.

  1. zepharus macrumors 6502a

    zepharus

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #1
    Im trying to overclock the 2600XT in Vista and going nowhere fast. I have the latest 7.9 cats and Im using DH mobility program to alter the drivers. When I go to install the altered drivers it only gives me an option to install the catalyst manager. Im getting pretty frustrated here as I want to unlock the potential.

    I am trying rivatuner 2.04 and the newest atitool as well to no avail on the 7.7s provided by bootcamp.

    Has anyone had any luck overclocking this iMac 2600XT in Vista?


    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. zepharus thread starter macrumors 6502a

    zepharus

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #2
    Nothing? not a single one of you yahoos has any info on this?
     
  3. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #3
    You may not get much help calling members of the forum "Yahoos". Anyways since this IS a "Mac" forum and your question is involving Windows it's best to ask that question, where else? A Windows forum.
    Because it's an iMac and you are inquiring about the HD 2600 doesn't qualify this question to be answered in a Mac forum. Most people here are trying to refrain from using Windows which may be why no answer.
     
  4. AlexisV macrumors 68000

    AlexisV

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #5
    I can't even install any drivers beyond the out of date ones that come with Bootcamp, let alone think about overclocking!

    I'm pretty sure it's not possible at the moment because the ATI software doesn't recognise the GPU as a bonefide Radeon. Its odd characteristics seem to flummox it and it's not recognised well.
     
  5. gormond macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #6
    I agree with this, the iMacs use a custom made GPU and standard ATI drivers wont recognise it.
     
  6. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #7
    I hate bad information...

    Apple does not use a custom GPU. It is a standard ATi part.

    All they do is modify the firmware (which is separate) to give the card a new "identification number". If you modify ANY* Radeon driver to include this new I.D. number then standard drivers will work on it.

    *Of course the driver has to be compatible with a 2600...

    I know how to do this. However being called a yahoo strangely makes me not want to help you! Good day!
     
  7. gormond macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #8
    How rude I was just trying to be helpful... Do you know for sure that this isn't a custom job (as in something between a PRO and XT)?
     
  8. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #9
    naah im pretty sure its an undercloked XT. apple has put their own drivers on.

    i tried upgrading to the windows catalyst drivers, and the omega ones.
    both failed!!!!!
    (this is in xp btw)
    so i havent had ne luck either with OC'ing it.
     
  9. gormond macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #10
    Thanks for the info.

    Anyway to trick the drivers to install to see how they work?
     
  10. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #11
    from memory one of them installs fine, and one doesnt, but ati tool still doesnt recognise it and the computer freezes.
     
  11. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #12
    Posting ill informed information isn't useful. You said the "iMacs use", not that you think they use. You weren't posting what you thought, you instead posted fact. Which is bad because you were wrong.

    Have you any idea how much money it takes to make a custom GPU? Do you have any idea how much money it takes to make even a standard GPU?

    As DOFOT9 said is it just an underclocked XT.

    Please be helpful, but at least be correct. Wrong answers aren't helpful ones.

    I could be helpful and tell someone that they can use petrol in a diesel car. I'm sure when they break down a few minutes later they won't be thinking that i was "helpful", especially not after they get the repair bill.

    EDIT: I hate to post this because the OP wasn't very nice but other people want it. Driverheaven.net has a program which lets you modify radeon drivers to allow you to install them on an iMac.
     
  12. kucyk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #13
    DoFoT9 - you have to edit some ini files in Catalyst drivers (simple add "apple" ati card vendor id, you can find it in ini files from "apple" drivers from boot camp)
    This is the reason why you couldn't install it, ati graphic card in imac has completely different vendor id than in original ini files from ATI.
    but...
    There is a simplest way - just unpack the drivers from boot camp, delete all files from drivers folder, and put there drivers from new ati catalyst :)
    I've installed catalyst 7.9 in al24" but I'm still not able to OC (tried att and amd gpu clock utility), the gpu and mem clocks are locked ... :(
     
  13. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #14
    aahh cmon cut the man some slack. you're always right about things are you??
    does the driverhaven drivers actually allow you to OC?? or does it just allow you to use diff/more advanced drivers??


    haha somehow i dont think the amd OC'ing utility will work.
    so changing the ini files wont allow you to OC still?? dang huh!
    EDIT: oh you changed the post. i now kind of understand. but OC still doesnt workies??
     
  14. gormond macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #15
    At no point did I say what I said was gospel it was indeed what I thought to be true, it would get irritating if everyone said "I think" before everything they said because very rarely can you be 100% sure of something.

    But on this, subject closed!, sorry for my mistake.
     
  15. kucyk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #16
    DoFoT9 - amd = ati
    amd gpu clock utility, not amd clock utility :)

    OC still doesnt works, probably they've locked gpu & mem clocks in card's bios...
     
  16. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #17
    lol wth am i on then????? oohh nvidia.. hahah im retarted.
    but ati-tool is still the OC'ing tool tho aye??? so im not completely off :p
    hhmm amd doesnt make drivers for the 2600 MOBILE. they leave that up to the manufactorer, 3rd party drivers must be used id say...
    :confused:
     
  17. kucyk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #18
    They don't have to, just install desktop version 7.9 :)
    I'm sure this is not the drivers issue, they've locked clocks in bios...
     
  18. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #19
    pretty sure apple doesnt use bios....
     
  19. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #20
    Whats a bios?:D
     
  20. kucyk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #21
    This is a bios...
     
  21. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #22
    apple doesnt use bios hahahahhahaha!!!!!!
     
  22. kucyk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #23
    aplle doesnt, ati does use video bios in your graphics card, contains information about clocks, voltages ...!!!
    not computer bios :/
     
  23. gormond macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #24
    The motherboard uses a EFI and Graphics uses a BIOS does it not ?
     
  24. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #25
    exactly what i was thinking. how could two completely different things talk to each other>??<
     

Share This Page