Old Pentium hdd

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by MicrosoftApple, Jul 21, 2014.

  1. MicrosoftApple macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    #1
    Ive got this old 40 Gig Hardrive out from a Pentium 3 or 4 PC tower that was running Windows XP of those old times
    So I just wanted to ask that is it possible to use it on my iMac G3 just to install OS 10.4
     
  2. T'hain Esh Kelch macrumors 601

    T'hain Esh Kelch

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2001
    Location:
    Denmark
  3. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #3
    As long as it is a PATA/IDE drive and the iMac is a slot loading model, there shouldn't be any problem in using that drive. Just make sure you set the jumpers on the Pentium drive to be the same as the iMac's drive.
     
  4. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #4
    Be sure however that when you do format, it's APM (Apple Partition Map) and not MBR in order to make it bootable.
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    If OP uses "Erase" in Disk Utility, it will automatically format in APM.
     
  6. jrsx macrumors 65816

    jrsx

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Tacoma, Washington
    #6
    When I was installing Leopard on my SSD, it wouldn't! :eek: I had to manually select APM.
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    Interesting...
     
  8. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #8
    Same with me, told me to make sure it was APM.

    I find it funny that it's similar in Windows XP's installer, it will automatically format any APM/GUID to MBR, but using the Windows Vista/7 installer it refused to install and wouldn't format it to MBR.
     
  9. MicrosoftApple thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    #9
    Here are the pictures of the HDD
    Its quite old but its in prestine condition
     

    Attached Files:

  10. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #10
    Its a 'blank' hard drive hahaha. Also, why Isn't your username Micple? Or MicroApple?
     
  11. MicrosoftApple thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    #11
    Thats because thats just my temporary name i'll change it to the name of my email
    Also how can you say its a blank drive?
     
  12. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #12
    That drive will work in a G3 iMac. Just make sure you properly set the jumpers.
     
  13. MicrosoftApple thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    #13
    What are jumpers? The screws or the connectors?
    PS:****** I cant change my username
     
  14. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #14
    It's the little white thing on the pins on that drive. I suggest doing a quick read on IDE jumpers.
     
  15. jrsx macrumors 65816

    jrsx

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Tacoma, Washington
    #15
    These are jumpers: The little brick that covers/bridges two of the pins on the HDD.
    [​IMG]
     
  16. MicrosoftApple thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    #16
    Well this means I have a Master or a Single Drive
     

    Attached Files:

  17. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #17
    The photos weren't there. It was a joke.
     
  18. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #18
    Not all drives are the same. Look at the label on your drive for what is what. Make sure you set the new drive to be the same as the imac's current drive.
     
  19. MicrosoftApple thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
  20. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #20
    That's too broad of a model. There are pictures on the drive label that tell you what jumper is what.
     
  21. MicrosoftApple thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    #21
    I found something saying this
     

    Attached Files:

  22. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #22
    CS - Cable Select

    Your IDE cable may have 2 connectors, the top one is automatically the master and the one underneath that is a slave. So if it's enabled to CS it doesn't matter which connector it's in.
     
  23. MicrosoftApple thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    #23
    I think this is a master drive cause it has only 1 jumpers and thats on the left
     
  24. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  25. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #25
    Correct terminology is "I think it is configured as a master drive"
    Also, that should work if it is formatted correctly. If it isn't formatted, boot to an Apple Install CD/DVD and use Disk Utility.
    The Maxtor that I installed in my iMac was set to master and it was detected.
     

Share This Page