OMG: 16gb RAM in 2011 MBPro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by aa521490, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. kjos8035 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
  2. vant macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #3
    $1600 can be better spent for 99.9996% of the population.
     
  3. iPadThai macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    #4
    How's is this possible? Sandy Bridge mobile design limits RAM to 8GB max. Unless there is some secret backdoor activation in the chipset, I don't see how this is possible :confused:

    edit: just saw price...I'll order 2 right away!
     
  4. mac jones macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
  5. kjos8035 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #6
    I love these terms. "Mobile design limits"... "backdoor activation in the chipset"... lol way to say "I don't understand computing."
     
  6. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #7
    I would like to see can the 16GB be fully utilized. It may be recognized but it's another case whether the MC can use it all or not
     
  7. vant macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
  8. zer0sum macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
  9. nsdjoe macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    #10
    Eh, wait for 8GB chips to hit newegg. I'm guessing an 8 x 2 kit from, say, Crucial would be no more than about $300-400.
     
  10. kjs862 macrumors 65816

    kjs862

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    #11
    Wow expensive. For me rather spend my the money on an SATA3 drive when they come out, but I'm sure some people will buy who need it.
     
  11. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #12
    On a 15" TN laptop screen?

    Mac Pro. Or iMac (IPS).
     
  12. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #13
    Maybe in few years. 2x4GB used to cost something like 800$, even from NewEgg.
     
  13. mjohnson1212 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #14
    External monitor?
     
  14. zer0sum, Mar 9, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2011

    zer0sum macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    #15
    I know this will come as a shock, but some people use external monitors :D
     
  15. vant macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #16
    External monitor.
     
  16. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #17
    Fair enough. Nonetheless it's more likely that most people working with 9GB Raw files are pros and have a desktop or workstation for that. Why spend up to $5000 for a MacBook Pro with 16GB of RAM and an SSD (laptop hard drive would be a bit of a killer), when a Mac Pro would do a much better job? Besides the obvious advantage of having everything in one place. Although I'm guessing most would have some kind of NAS, even a 512GB SSD will get filled pretty quick with 9GB Raw files.
     
  17. vant macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #18
    Retaining portability.
     
  18. Gen macrumors 6502a

    Gen

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #19
    Lol.
    Win.
    :p






    Regardless, I don't think anyone else except Samsung is producing these 8GB sticks
     
  19. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #20
    Yeah I always carry my Cinema Display around with me ;)

    I'm not disputing your point. Everyone has their own workflow that works best for them.
     
  20. Guy Mancuso macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #21
    Some of us travel around the world. I have no need for a MacPro it is mostly useless to me. I use a NEC 30 in wide gamut monitor and run a huge Epson 7900 printer plus a mired of other things right off a MBP the new quad cores just put a nail in the coffin for a macPro for me . Now with a Sata 3 drive 12 to 16 gb of ram there is simply not much I can't do. BTW most working Pros would have both so throwing 5 k in either direction or both would most likely be normal for some of us. I work with a 40 mpx back and a 9gb raw is peanut stuff. My output files are 230 mgs EACH. Money is not always the issue it is more about getting work done in the environment you need it to work and effectually delivering to your clients. Now having said all that having 16gb of ram is very nice but until Adobe does something better with there programs to be more efficient and not be so damn Ram hungry and more core friendly we are stuck with needing ram. I may get to 12gb but that will be after I get the Sata 3 drive. But trust me on this there is not much I can't do on this MBP. You just have to work differently and be more connected to externals and T bolt will help with that down the road.
     
  21. axu539 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    #22
  22. Hexley macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #23
    The 8GB limit on Sandy Bridge might be from the limited availability of single 8GB SODIMMs.

    Any link on Intel's site that states the RAM-limit on mobile Sandy Bridge?
     
  23. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #24
    So pulling this from your link:

    Memory Specifications
    Max Memory Size
    (dependent on memory type) 8 GB
    Memory Types DDR3-1066/1333/1600
    # of Memory Channels 2
    Max Memory Bandwidth 25.6 GB/s



    So a pair of 8 gb sticks should be fine. Max Bandwidth is 25.6GB/s
     
  24. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #25
    Precisely, this is how I read it as well. I can see how some came to the opposite conclusion. The spec sheet was simply too ambiguous, but hey this is a good thing!

    This nudges it closer to a Mac Pro replacement but not quite.
     

Share This Page