OnLive is Live!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by sheikhsphere, Jun 20, 2010.

  1. sheikhsphere macrumors newbie

    sheikhsphere

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    #1
    I've just got an email from OnLive. My account is activated.

    Dowloading the zip file now...
     
  2. sheikhsphere thread starter macrumors newbie

    sheikhsphere

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    #3
    Thanks!

    I had to use the Lan cable to play.:confused: No Wifi play?

    Looks good. Could see other gamers playing through the "Brag Clips" just like in the iPad demo.

    I've just tried World of Goo demo. No lag at all.

    Anyone else playing? (who's not in the beta already)
     
  3. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
  4. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #5
    Any changes to the ToS now its released or is it still going to completely erase your account if you stop subscribing?
     
  5. sheikhsphere thread starter macrumors newbie

    sheikhsphere

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    #6
    Ok, here are some details:

    Assassin's Creed II
    Full PlayPass - $39.99

    Batman: Arkham Asylum
    5 Day PlayPass - $6.99
    4 Day PlayPass - $4.99

    Borderlands
    Full PlayPass - $29.99
    5 Day PlayPass - $8.99
    3 Day PlayPass - $5.99

    Just Cause 2
    Full PlayPass - $49.99
    5 Day PlayPass - $6.99
    3 Day PlayPass - $4.99

    World of Goo
    Full PlayPass - $19.99
    5 Day PlayPass - $6.99
    3 Day PlayPass - $4.99

    Other Games:
    Defense Grid Gold
    DiRT 2
    F.E.A.R. 2
    LEGO Harry Potter: Years 1-4
    Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands
    Red Faction: Guerilla
    Shatter
    Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell Conviction
    Trine
    Unreal Tournament III: Titan Pack
     
  6. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #7
    Wow, full retail for full PlayPass, for a game you don't really own? Terrific.:rolleyes:
     
  7. sheikhsphere thread starter macrumors newbie

    sheikhsphere

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    #8
    From the ToS:
    "You must register for an Account and sign up for a Membership Plan in order to access the various features of the Service and pay for any third party content. "

    "You may suspend (i.e. temporarily deactivate) your Account at any time, for any or no reason, for up to twelve (12) months by contacting OnLive Customer Service from the Support section of the OnLive website."

    "CLOSING YOUR ACCOUNT WILL RESULT IN PERMANENT LOSS OF ACCESS, CONTENT, SERVICES AND VALUE ON THE ONLIVE SERVICE. ONLIVE URGES YOU TO CONSIDER SUSPENDING YOUR ACCOUNT, PER THE “SUSPENDING YOUR ACCOUNT” SECTION ABOVE. RATHER THAN CLOSING YOUR ACCOUNT, PLEASE READ THIS “CLOSING YOUR ACCOUNT” SECTION CAREFULLY BEFORE PROCEEDING WITH CLOSURE."

    This doesn't sound good..
     
  8. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #9
    It was a long shot but I thought they might have changed it. There was a massive backlash against them on all the gaming sites when they read into the ToS.
     
  9. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #10
    For a game that evaporates if your account closes, can't change the settings for, can't mod, has low-res compressed video, burns through your bandwidth just to play (lots of us don't have particularly high bandwidth caps, and if anything that's getting worse).... All the control is on their end and none of it is on the user's end. Not having to upgrade your hardware sounds nice at first, but what about their hardware, will they ever upgrade it (at huge expense since they have to upgrade all of it at the same time), or are you stuck with old tech indefinitely? It all just seems like a huge step backwards to me, and a poor use of resources.

    --Eric
     
  10. rasmasyean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #11
    I believe they use virtualized Vista instances on massive servers. They don't really need to "upgrade" that much unless they get too many ppl. The computer allocates enough resources to run game X, etc. Think of it as a sophisitcated VMWare. The only thing they really need to "upgrade" frequently are likely the individual GPU's to meet the lastest DX11 graphics hogs to make shadows, reflections, and such. But they still have a safety net because they stream at 720p only...even though at this level of graphics, the resolution might not tax the GPU that much relatively. But even then, I would imagine that only the greatest games would require the advanced GPU resources and they can still keep most of the old GPU's.
     
  11. macfan881 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    #12
    got my key today played Arkham Asylum no lag even in the tense heavy fights felt like i was playing the PS3 version the only thing that sucks right now NBA 2k10 Mass Effect 2 and Dragon Age are not up yet.
     
  12. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #13
    One word: punctuation.

    According to the site, ME 2 is Windows only, unfortunately.
     
  13. Sorkvild macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    #14
    For some reason I can use wi-fi with OnLive in OS X but not with Windows in Boot Camp... Only reason I want to play in Windows is because my controllers not supported in OS X. I got the wi-fi error in Windows and switched to ethernet, but performance was terrible and found out it was my router because if I connected straight to the modem it was fine. Is anyone else having lag when behind a router?
     
  14. Paulyboy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    #15
    How do you manage to get it to work with WiFi in OS X? Trying to launch it with anything but a wired connection is refused. This has been a dealbreaker for me.

    -PN
     
  15. Sorkvild macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    #16
    No idea but it's pretty awesome. :p
     
  16. I'mAMac macrumors 6502a

    I'mAMac

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    In a Mac box
    #17
    Just made my onlive account and bought borderlands. The framerate is good but the texture loads are horrible. I have a good connection and honestly the textures take a while to load into full resolution. They are extremely fuzzy unless i just stare at 1 stop for about 3-5 seconds. Hope they can improve this soon :(
     

Share This Page