OSX 10.6.4 2010 mac mini cannot connect to Windows 7 computers

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by joecool99, Nov 3, 2010.

  1. joecool99 Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    in the finder i see all fine, but when i click - connect-as, it fails:
    and i get this message:




    ideas ? the server is running SMB to share files.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    the reason is i want to create another backup over the network onto a Windows 7, so in case of a HW server fail we can still operate having the data on one of the Windows station.
     
  3. Eric M macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Can you ping the Win7 PC from your Mac?

    Try pinging the IP and then the PC name.
    If you can succesfully ping the machine but still won't connect then try creating a share on Win7 PC and share it with everyone (just for the testing purposes)

    Have you tried connecting via Finder>Go>Connect to Server and then smb://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/ (192.168.1.10 for example [if on C class network])
     
  4. thankins macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #4
    Have you tried connecting to that PC from one of the other PCs? Sounds like file sharing is turned off on that Windows machine. THat is the error I get when I try to access a server that has no file shares in my office.
     
  5. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    i can ping all computers by IP address, but not by name - unresolved host name - or similar error message.

    but in finder the W7 computer names are there and correct.

    all PC's are fine, i can ping by IP and name including the server. all shared stuff on SMB is accessible on W7 as configured. just the server cannot connect to the W7. and yes, they do have public password free sharing.
     
  6. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    this actually works! by the IP address it connects just fine. BUT not by NAME.
    now, how can i schedule another time-machine backup on a shared network folder on the W7 computer ?
     
  7. Eric M macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    In that case I would probably look at the router next.
    Make sure that the IP addresses match device names on the router (if you can)
    Some routers have ping capability - try pinging devices NAME from the router and see if you get a reply.

    I see that you mentioned a "server" earlier - what is it's function? Do you run a DHCP/DNS on it?
     
  8. RayK macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    #8
    Sometimes i have this problem at work. If connected to a domain make sure to fully qualify the name. Ex. nameofserver.domain hope this helps.
     
  9. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    the router doesn';t have ping built-in. the names and IP's are correct. all the windows computers can ping by name and IP including the server. only the server can ping only by IP, although it sees them in the finder.

    yes, the server runs DNS (it's mandatory service). DHCP is done by the router. it's a simple file-server. no domain login.
     
  10. Eric M macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Right, in that case, try editing the hosts file.

    • Open the Terminal and type in
      "sudo nano /private/etc/hosts"
      (type in your admin/root password)
      Edit the file - for example 192.168.1.100 - Server
      (you can use arrows to move between the lines)
      once the list is complete, save with "control+o, then "enter" and "contol+x to exit the editor)
      Next, flush the DNS cache - in Terminal type "dscacheutil -flushcache" and confirm with the "enter" (optionally restart the server)
    This will force resolve to the right IP.
    Good luck. :apple:
     
  11. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    i was thinking about enforcing this, but i would rather resolve it properly ;-)

    even in SMB i see the connected users with proper IP. the computers are named: "usernamename-pc" like kent-pc
     

    Attached Files:

    • smb.JPG
      smb.JPG
      File size:
      45.4 KB
      Views:
      122
  12. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #12
  13. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #13
  14. Eric M macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    You can check samba version by issuing a command in terminal:
    smbstatus

    but if you update your server regularly it should be the latest and greatest...

    try editing Hosts - it worked for me, just make sure that you have manually assigned IPs to the PCs you want to ad to the hosts file:apple:
     
  15. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #15
    SMB log WORKGROUP master

    does this look right ?
    i'm puzzled why it goes from resolution to SERVER and then to UNKNOWN ?



    i also see this:

     
  16. joecool99, Nov 15, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2010

    joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #16
    version:

    Samba version 3.0.28a-apple
    PID Username Group Machine
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
    8545 melinda staff melinda-pc (192.168.0.4)
    8711 kent staff kent-pc (192.168.0.3)
    8735 erik staff erik-pc (192.168.0.11)
    1237 billing staff billing-pc (192.168.0.10)
    937 reception2 staff reception2-pc (192.168.0.8)
    940 reception1 staff reception1-pc (192.168.0.7)
    8716 timeclock staff timeclock-pc (192.168.0.6)

    as you can see SMB sees PC's and user names properly. I really don't feel enforcing IP's and editing hosts is the proper way to go.

    Also, the SMB is old. On apple website, the latest i see is: 3.4.4

    http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/unix_open_source/samba.html

    what am i missing here ? should i install the newer SMB ? is the 3.4.4 meant for server ? i don't want to mess it all up.
    updated the server to 10.6.5

    attaching complete SMB logs ZIPPED
     

    Attached Files:

  17. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #17
    Problem: in Word and Excel, if I double-click on a document stored on a network drive it will take minutes to open, or sometimes it will hang ("Not Responding").

    I've seen a lot of posts here about Office applications hanging when *saving* docs, but not when opening them, so it may be something about my system. Thanks in advance for guidance.

    AND

    I'm experiencing the EXACT issue here (hang on open). Excel eventually reports that the file is in use by "Unknown User" and asks to open Ready Only. Word seems to open eventually. Any updates on a possible fix?

    full topic:

    http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itproappcompat/thread/4adc021b-9be8-4dee-9ef8-adb3e028560d

    this is the reason why i started digging around because the function is crippled and such occasional issues causes headaches.

    few people refered to disabling SMB2 on the server (MS 2008 server). Does MAC server has this too ? how do i disable this?

    few points i'll try soon:

    WINDOWS 7 MASTER BROWSER

    I have one Windows 7 Pro machine on our small Network
    We have WIndows 2003 Server as master Browser/DNS/DHCP
    All other workstations are XP pro - no problems with them.
    Every now and again, I get this error message in the server logs (Event Viewer - System logs)
    "The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer computername that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{6D8B304B-8CD4-41A8. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced."
    There appear to be no other related errors, and all machines work fine
    This tends to happen when the Win7 machine is the first to log on in the morning - we turn all workstations off overnight.
    Do I need to do anything?

    Try setting this key in registry:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters
    Create a string IsDomainMaster and set it to FALSE.
    After a reboot it shouldn't try to become a master browser anymore.

    Office 2007 Downloading Excel File / Network Shared File

    3)Try the below steps if still problem persists.
    a)****** Close all your office programs.
    b)****** Then click on Start, click on Run and type regedit and press enter.
    c)****** Now registry window would get open and try to find out the following registry key:
    d)****** Office 2003
    a.****** HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\C ommon\Open Find
    b.****** Office 2007
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\C ommon\Open Find
    e)****** Once you find that key now point to New on the Edit menu, and then click on DWORD Value.
    f)******* Over here type EnableShellDataCaching, and press ENTER.
    g)****** Now right-click on EnableShellDataCaching, and then click on Modify. In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.
    h)****** Finally click on Exit to quit Registry Editor.
     
  18. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #18
    You were right. The router does have PING feature, i couldn't find it before.
    From the router i can ping all computers by IP only !

    All Windows 7 computers can ping by NAME and IP.

    Server can ping by IP only ! what the hell.... ?
     
  19. Eric M macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #19
    two things you can do here...

    1st: edit hosts
    this will not only force resolve to the right IP - it will/should also update device-ip list on your router

    2nd: delete/clear device list on the router and let it rebuild itself

    I don't think there is much to be done on the Server itself as it doesn't handle the IP assignment.
    Unless you turn off the DHCP on the router and let the Server handle that.
    That would give you more control over who/what device gets what IP.

    Play with it a bit - I'm quite confident that one option or the other will solve your problem. Worst case scenario - you can always revert back to the original settings...
     
  20. Eric M macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #20
    see if you can match devices names to IP's on the router.
    my home router does not allow that, but the Cisco one that I use in the lab does...

    you can do that on higher end DLink, Linksys and Draytek routers as far as I know...

    Hope this helps:apple:
     
  21. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #21
    Eric,

    thanks a lot for the tips.
    i've decided to put all the PC on static IP and disable the DHCP (or as you suggested do DHCP on the server). wchich option would you recommend ?

    we don't really need DHCP functionality as there are no new mobile devices that need access.

    could you also comment on this: ?

    http://forums.techguy.org/networking/963307-netbios-over-tcp-ip-wins.html

    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2651459&tstart=0

    i stared these threads to get the right guidance. appreciate yours a lot.

    i work at a busy therapy clinic and i'm a part-time IT guy here, all these issues are a bit over my head because it just doesn't work 100% :(
     
  22. Eric M macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #22
    joecool99,

    If you don't need DHCP (all PCs and server set to static) the best way is to disable it.

    Latest SMB 3.5.2 can be downloaded from here.

    Try resetting the networking on one of the PCs that DON'T see the network resources by default.

    In Windows, go to START>RUN>[type] CMD>[enter]
    Issue commands followed by [enter]

    netsh int ip reset log.txt
    ipconfig /flushdns
    netsh winsock reset

    [reboot]

    After reboot go back to adapter properties>IPv4 and re-enter static settings.

    Try browsing the network.

    Another option would be to map network drives on Windows PCs to the shared location on the server and then to create desktop shortcuts for easy access. My Windows PC sometimes looses sight of the Server but the mapped drives still work [how bizarre I know...]

    As you will be working with a static settings you can just map the drives using IP addresses (not recommended with DHCP though) like this:

    \\192.168.0.1\[share name]

    and set to auto connect on startup

    Also - is your Server name showing under NETWORK>[adapter] Properties>WINS>NetBIOS Name?
    Any entries under: WINS Servers?

    :apple:
     
  23. Eric M macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #23
    One more thing:

    Once you go "static" (disable DHCP) on Win7 PCs you might want to enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP under WINS properties (IPv4)

    Check if LMHOSTS file is in use and see if there are some "strange" entries in there that could mess up the mapping.

    :apple:
     
  24. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #24
    i've set all to static IP's and edited the /etc/hosts file as you recommended. now in finder i can click to a PC and actually connect if i need to. good.

    i might try the:
    netsh int ip reset log.txt
    ipconfig /flushdns
    netsh winsock reset

    what i found long ago that if the SMB has the guest mode ON, all the computers are visible 100%. (this is the general setting in the Access -> Allow guest mode. not the guest mode under the permissions under each shared folder, there guest is unchecked.

    is that a problem ? if i disable the guest mode, only 3-4 computers are visible. server is not visible and neither the server can see W7 in finder.
    Even with this, as you say, all shares would concect fine without the guest mode and i can always force browse it by: \\comp-name - that all will work. the guest mode only seems to affect the direct visibility of network computers.

    also on the router, i can ping by IP and name. but the server still by IP only ?!

    not sure what you mean about:
    Also - is your Server name showing under NETWORK>[adapter] Properties>WINS>NetBIOS Name?
    Any entries under: WINS Servers?

    server has WINS enabled and i've entered the IP address manually into the IPv4 setting into each PC as WINS server.
     
  25. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #25
    this is the LMHOST.sam in C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc ?

    i see no entries there. all is commented with #
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page