Parallel's or Fusion, lose bootcamp??

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by BrutusMaximus, Aug 28, 2011.

  1. BrutusMaximus macrumors member

    BrutusMaximus

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    #1
    if i was to install one the virtualization softwares, is it possible to dual boot via bootcamp, say for gaming? I'd like to use one of them for simple tasks in windows, but when it comes to gaming i'm reading that the virtualization software eats up a lot, reducing the quality of the game.
     
  2. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #2
    Yes, it is possible. This is how I have my MacBook Air setup. I installed Windows 7 using Bootcamp, and when that was working good I then installed Parallels, and it walked me through the process of using the bootcamp installation as a source for a VM. Very easy, very painless.
     
  3. BrutusMaximus thread starter macrumors member

    BrutusMaximus

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    #3
    So are you still able to go back and boot directly into windows with out using parallels?
     
  4. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #4
    You can go back and forth between a VM and booting natively (Bootcamp). You just need to shutdown the VM, rather than suspend.
     
  5. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #5
    Yes. When you turn the MacBook Air on you hold down the Option key, and the two drives show up. You then click on the one labeled Windows, and voila! You are booting native into Windows, no Mac OS to be found anywhere.

    ----------

    Good point. You need to get into the habit of killing the VM, otherwise it gets confused between what you no when you are native and what you do when you are in a VM.
     
  6. sfscott macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    #6
    Can you go the other way?

    I have Windows XP installed on my MB Pro under Fusion.

    Is it possible to use Bootcamp using that install of Windows? I don't think I did anything with Bootcamp when I brought up the MB as new.

    I'm now on Lion, FWIW, if that matters.
     

Share This Page