Permissions Issue for Apps in Applications Folder

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by psionicsin, Jun 16, 2016.

  1. psionicsin macrumors 6502

    psionicsin

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Location:
    Metro-Detroit, MI
    #1
    I'm running into a weird issue where some apps won't update.

    The applications ARE in the Applications folder, however it tells me that the applications can't be updated because they're on a read-only drive and that I need to place them into my Applications folder to update them.

    So, cool story, but they're already in there. What do I do to correct this problem???
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Are these third party apps? I read somewhere that Sierra places third party apps in a randomly generated folder then only makes it look like they are still in /Applications, when they really are not. This is to fence in third party apps from evil doing.

    I'm wondering if that is breaking the update mechanism for your third party apps?
     
  3. KALLT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #3
    Correct. Applications that didn’t come from signed installer packages or signed disk images will be placed into a random hidden path at execution to prevent them from accessing external components. However, Apple did say that this mechanism should not kick in if the application was moved to /Applications separately by the user or was installed before the upgrade.

    Who knows what the problem is, it is a beta after all. Could be a bug. Unless the directory permissions of /Applications have changed, this should work. The OP might want to try downloading new copies of the apps and then move the .app files one by one to the /Applications directory.
     
  4. dBeats macrumors 6502a

    dBeats

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    #4
    Are you booting off of an external drive? It could be mistaking them for the Macintosh HD versions vs. your external versions...
     
  5. psionicsin thread starter macrumors 6502

    psionicsin

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Location:
    Metro-Detroit, MI
    #5
    Ok so I did in fact say that all of this was local. Therefore, no external anything is being used.

    And the thing is that not all 3rd party apps are doing this. (IE. CodeKit/Github/Sequel Pro are just fine, Sketch/Atom.io/CyberDuck are not).

    I can see if it was ALL apps...but it's not.
     

Share This Page