Photoshop not recognizing installed RAM

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by jdl8422, Apr 19, 2009.

  1. jdl8422 macrumors 6502

    jdl8422

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #1
    I have a mac pro with 7GB of RAM installed. When I go to performance under the settings it says that available RAM is 3GB and the ideal range is 70% of that. Why isnt it 7GB of available RAM? Thanks
     
  2. LeviG macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #2
    mac photoshop is 32 bit so will never see more than 4GB (usually 3GB) until it moves to (optional) 64bit like on windows
     
  3. jdl8422 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jdl8422

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #3
    so its pointless to upgrade RAM for photoshop? Is this fixed in CS4?
     
  4. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
  5. LeviG macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #5
    windows cs4 is both 32bit and 64bit. apple will go 64bit with cs5
     
  6. gnasher729 macrumors P6

    gnasher729

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #6
    Mostly pointless if you use nothing else. On the other hand, you could easily run two copies of photoshop and have plenty of RAM left.
     
  7. Tee.Nutter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    I have CS4 on my new iMac and it only shows 3GB of RAM, I have 4GB of RAM and ideal range is 70%, I have bumped that upto 85%. Not played with it enough to see if it had any adverse effects yet though.

    Like everyone has said it is due to 32bit CS4 on MAC, will have to wait until CS5 for it to take full advantage of RAM.
     
  8. IgnatiusTheKing macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #8
    Not pointless. The point of having more RAM than PS can use is to have some RAM left over for other programs. With 7GB, you'll easily be able to run PS and still have lots of memory for everything else you might be doing (Bridge, AI, ID, DW, Safari, iTunes, etc).
     
  9. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #9
    You can make the RAM into a RAM disk and use it for scratch, not as fast as direct access to RAM, but easy to set up in OSX.
     
  10. Tee.Nutter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    now that sounds like a good idea
     
  11. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #11
    At times Ill be running Photoshop CS4, After Effects , Illustrator and Bridge so 16GB on my system survives. However I wouldnt chance it with tight deadlines. I guess I got a bit gun-shy with the CS3 suite killing my system at times :p
     
  12. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #12
    No, Do the upgrade. Mac OS X will find plenty of uses for the extra RAM. Just look at Activity Monitor while you are running Photoshop. I bet there are a dozen other processes running at the same time as Photoshop. All of those can use RAM too.

    In addition the OS will use any extra RAM as a disk cache.
     

Share This Page