PLEASE HELP! MacBook Air issue

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by Numpty1986, Apr 29, 2017.

  1. Numpty1986, Apr 29, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2017

    Numpty1986 macrumors newbie

    Numpty1986

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2017
    #1
    hi all

    I purchased a second hand MacBook, it was all working fine, good condition etc, I tried to change some details and it said I needed an admin password, I asked my partner (who purchased it for me) to message the guy and get the password, being a man he decided that was too easy and decided he would restore the computer then update it etc. Once he had done that the thing basically crashed. All we can get is the disk utility, we tried to put the lion update on it, it just says it's unavailable right now. The hard drive says it is locked, have tried repairing it etc that doesn't work, the options at the top are greyed out so can't use them! I'm well and truly stuck please someone help me!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Stefan johansson macrumors 65816

    Stefan johansson

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Location:
    Sweden
    #2
    Well,trying to bypass password protection will usually render a protected Mac completely useless. Try get the password and evidence that you bought it from the seller,then find a good computer service specialised in this kind of problems. Of course,you can also get a cheap second hand windows 8 laptop for the same money asunlocking the Mac.
     
  3. Numpty1986 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Numpty1986

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2017
    #3
    Thank you, I will get my partner to message him and ask for the password and a receipt of purchase. I'm not a happy bunny!
     
  4. mike.coulter macrumors regular

    mike.coulter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Location:
    Cardiff
    #4
    Have you connected it to your wifi? Otherwise it may not be able to download the new OSX.
     
  5. Numpty1986 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Numpty1986

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2017
    #5
    Do you think it would work ok if I changed the hard drive? Got a new one?
    --- Post Merged, Apr 29, 2017 ---
    Yes it's connected to the wifi, I have to reconnect it each time but when it attempts the update it's on wifi then says it can't do it and try again later
     

Share This Page