Poll: do you use Firewire 400 on your MacBook?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by richard.mac, Oct 12, 2008.

?

Did you use Firewire with your MacBook?

  1. Yes

    67 vote(s)
    67.7%
  2. No

    30 vote(s)
    30.3%
  3. Yes, but the new MacBook's will have the RJ45 Firewire port so I'm not concered

    2 vote(s)
    2.0%
  1. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #1
    based on the recent spy pics of the MacBook case in the Higher Quality MacBook Pro Case Photos thread its safe to say that Apple is removing Firewire completely from the MacBook line.

    so i and im guessing a lot of other users on MacRumors are interested in if users actually used the port. so did you use Firewire with your MacBook?

    info on the RJ45 connector for the unaware.
     
  2. maclover001 macrumors 6502a

    maclover001

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    #2
    I use it with my camcorder. I really hope they don't ditch FW from the MacBook line.
     
  3. TheReef macrumors 68000

    TheReef

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    NSW, Australia.
    #3
    I use FW 800 on my G5, and FW 400 on my 12" PowerBook G4 and even G3 Pismo.

    Was looking at a PowerBook replacement that was small but need FireWire for my various devices.

    I use target disk mode a lot as well.
     
  4. richard.mac thread starter macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #4
    ^ the new MacBook Pro will definitely have FW 800. so you could replace your Power Book for a MacBook Pro.
     
  5. TheReef macrumors 68000

    TheReef

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    NSW, Australia.
    #5
    Now I'm hoping they make a small Macbook Pro.

    EDIT: That ethernet feature looks interesting, it's not ideal but gives hope at least.
     
  6. richard.mac thread starter macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #6
    i cant even vote cos i dont have a MacBook. but im planning on buying one soon and will be sad to see Firewire go on it but i will have Firewire on my desktop.
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  8. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #8
    Hell yes I do. Numerous HDDs, an external DVD burner, and camcorders.
     
  9. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #9
    I think it's a FW port, not a USB (what I've been saying in old post for months now sinc they released the MBA).

    I don't use the Ethernet port, but I do use the FW one.

    If you want Ethernet, use Apple's Ethernet to USB adapter.
     
  10. simonjones88 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    #10
    I use it constantly for both my FW Drive and Soundcard!!!
    I will be VERY disappointed if Apple remove a FW port all-together !

    Fingers crossed for FW800 or Ethernet/Firewire hybrid!
    Surely there will be an adaptor to use FW400 devices with the new RJ45 FW Port right?!!?!!?!
     
  11. Vulcan macrumors 65816

    Vulcan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #11
    I don't use mine personally. I don't even own a firewire cable.
     
  12. portent macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    #12
    Even if you haven't ever used it, you want it to be there, for Target Disk mode, in case something goes wrong.

    Unless the HD is in an easily removable module that can be removed without tools...
     
  13. forrestmc4 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #13
    I'd be lost without firewire. So much for that upgrade.
     
  14. Tom B. macrumors 65816

    Tom B.

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #15
    Only once, and that was to migrate my stuff across from my old PowerBook
     
  15. OlBlueHair macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    #16
    YES I use it all the time. And I don't want/can't afford/wouldn't buy if I could afford anyway a Macbook Pro.

    This ****ing sucks.
     
  16. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #18
    All the time.

    Even my first laptop in 2001 (when I began to study), which wasn't even a Mac had to have a Firewire (6-pin) port, before I actually decided to buy it (and I sold it three years later for just 50 quid).

    My iBook used Firewire a lot for editing purposes (yes, I did edit on my 12" iBook, even when being used to a two 19" display arrangement), then back ups, and now as a server with all the data on an external Firewire drive.

    My iMac is connected to four Firewire drives (400 & 800) all the time,
    and even my MacBook has some experience with Firewire.

    How much does it cost anyway to add a Firewire port and controller to such a small form factor notebook?

    And it can't be the size of the port, the Ethernet port is bigger.
     
  17. Quillz macrumors 65816

    Quillz

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #19
    I've never used FireWire before, nor do I even own a device that has a FireWire connection.
     
  18. 08mxkfx macrumors regular

    08mxkfx

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    #20
    I dont have a macbook but im looking to get one when they are released and i hope they dont get rid of firewire cause i use it all the time on my iMac and would definitely need it if i got a macbook. Not having firewire will force me to get a macbook pro and i think that might be what apple is trying to do.
     
  19. Beric macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
  20. thomahawk macrumors 6502a

    thomahawk

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Location:
    Osaka, Japan
    #22
    i wish i could use mine but i dont have anything that uses it
     
  21. Techguy172 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #23
    I currently don't use it. But I'm going to get a firewire Drobo to take advantage of it.

    I think apple is doing this to separate the Pro's from the Average joes. They are losing pro advantages. Such as Aluminum, Perhaps Graphics, LED screen and they certainly don't want people buying macbooks. This is there separation.
     
  22. Beric macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #24
    So wanting firewire to be able to use Time Machine to back up to an external drive means I need a "Pro" machine? :confused:

    Sorry, I just don't buy it.
     
  23. duncanapple macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #25
    Yes

    Yep, I use it for my backup hard drive and plan on using it whenever I buy a HD video camera. But odds are I will have updated to the pro by then ;)

    Overall though, I will be disappointed if they remove the firewire from macbooks. Seems like they may finally get a respectable dedicated video card and durable case, and then apple handicaps it in some other featureset. We shall see tomorrow though!
     

Share This Page