Popup blocks selecting a post...?

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by simonsi, May 31, 2015.

  1. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #1
    So now the forums have been updated, as soon as I hover over a Thread title a popup with some text from the thread appears - which blocks the link to the post????

    Its become a frustrating race to click on the Thread link before it is blocked by its own popup - can you fix this ASAP please?
     
  2. dwfaust macrumors 68040

    dwfaust

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    I am here => [•]
    #2
    I see the popup text, as well, but it is above the link to the thread. I was going to attach a screen shot, but there's NO paperclip icon to allow attaching an image.

    That's a massive oversight. Grrrrr.
     
  3. simonsi thread starter macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #3
    Where the popup appears is perhaps screen-size related? I'm on a 13"...
     
  4. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #4
    The pop up appears above the link for me. Can you share a screenshot?

    Screen Shot 2015-05-31 at 11.18.00 PM.png

    There's an Upload a File button.

    Screen Shot 2015-05-31 at 11.18.59 PM.png

    arn
     
  5. dwfaust macrumors 68040

    dwfaust

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    I am here => [•]
    #5
    Amazing. The button was so big and obvious that I missed it. One more PEBCAK. (That's two today.)

    I was looking at the icon options at the top of the edit window. Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  6. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #6
    On desktop, you can also drag a file on the reply window.

    arn
     
  7. simonsi thread starter macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #7
    Here you go, sorry about the quality, couldn't work out how to do a screenshot that didn't interrupt the hover. It seems like it might be scroll-position-dependant...
     

    Attached Files:

  8. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #8
    thanks. this is a 13" MBP? What browser/version?

    thanks
    arn
     
  9. simonsi thread starter macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #9
    Yes, you will find if you move the scroll slightly you will increase/decrease the overlap. its like the popup only appears at certain vertical positions on the screen, if the screen is scrolled then the popup can overlap on all thread links, move it slightly and all become partially clear, move it again and all become clear....
     
  10. simonsi thread starter macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #10
    Yep 13" MBP (non-retina), with Safari 8.0.6...
     
  11. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #11
    Sorry I never followed up on this. I was never able to reproduce this and hadn't heard anyone else with the same problem. does this happen with any other browser? Do you have any extensions you on safari?
     
  12. Ulenspiegel macrumors 68030

    Ulenspiegel

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Location:
    Land of Flanders and Elsewhere
    #12
    I have exactly the same problem as simonsi. It is more than frustrating.
    (MBA, Safari 1.7.1, extensions: ZoomBySite and AdBlock latest versions).
     
  13. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #13
    What happens if you turn off all extensions?

    arn
     
  14. Ulenspiegel macrumors 68030

    Ulenspiegel

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Location:
    Land of Flanders and Elsewhere
    #14
    Turning it off, will see what happens. Coming back to you in some.
    Update: Extensions turned off. One by one. AdBlock - no change. ZoomBysite - the problem disappears. Most probably it is related to zooming in the webpages.
     
  15. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #15
    @simonsi are you running ZoomBySite as well?

    @Ulenspiegel what do you use ZoomBySite for? Can you describe your use case for it.
     
  16. Ulenspiegel macrumors 68030

    Ulenspiegel

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Location:
    Land of Flanders and Elsewhere
    #16
    Yes, of course. The sites in Safari don't fill the screen fully. If you zoom in, the browser won't remember the set/wanted size. ZoomBysite lets you determine the wanted size (how it fills the screen) and remembers it for any site you visit. So, you don't have to deal with the setting of each site every time you visit it. (Websites' sizes differ as we know).
    (http://www.cerimorgan.com/products/zoombysite/).
     
  17. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #17
    What's strange is if I zoom in safari manually, the pop-ups work. I'll email the developer and point them to this thread.

    arn
     
  18. Ulenspiegel macrumors 68030

    Ulenspiegel

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Location:
    Land of Flanders and Elsewhere
    #18
    As you wish, arn.
    I simply wanted to reflect to your question whether others had similar experience or not. Otherwise the site works flawlessly with ZoomBysite, not like the previous version. It is frustrating, but I can live with it. Which is more important to me is that I can browse the Forums w/o setting the desired size for each page every time I visit it.
     
  19. grahamperrin, Jul 13, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2015

    grahamperrin macrumors 601

    grahamperrin

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #19
    I found a similar symptom, probably during the open test phase but I didn't bother to report it (sorry) because as far as I recall, it seemed transient and/or not easily reproducible. At one point I gained an impression that the foot of the speech bubble was not drawing, or that its drawing was not timely … something like that. If I can find a screen shot form that time I might add it … screen shot not found, sorry; I probably trashed it without backing up.
     

Share This Page