PowerMac G5

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by HunterCupp, Apr 8, 2015.

  1. HunterCupp, Apr 8, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2015

    HunterCupp macrumors regular

    HunterCupp

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    Circleville, OH
    #1
    Hello, all!

    I've recieved a PowerMac G5 without a hard drive. I have a ton of spare drives laying around and I thought I could use one of them to resurrect this machine.

    The only machine I have near to wipe/format the drive is a Windows PC. I am not sure what I have to do to make the drive compatible with the G5.

    I have created a bootable USB with Tiger to run once I've formatted the drive. I have tried running the USB on the G5 already with no success. It didn't seem to recognize the USB.

    I also have only Windows keyboards at hand. I tried using one to open the optical drive (F12 at startup), but nothing happened. I can't seem to get any of the commands to work.

    There appears to also be no startup chime. (I have no speakers installed, but I recall the chimes being internal.)

    When I turn it on, I get the 'No OS' flashing icon, as expected. The fans also seem to get quite loud after a couple of minutes.
    -------------------------

    Sorry for the scrambled post, I'm quite tired at the moment.

    -------------------------

    Thanks,
    -Hunter
     
  2. HunterCupp thread starter macrumors regular

    HunterCupp

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    Circleville, OH
    #2
    From another post-

    I have done this without a change as well.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #3
    What format is the current Tiger image in (.dmg, .iso, .cdr, etc.)?
     
  4. HunterCupp thread starter macrumors regular

    HunterCupp

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    Circleville, OH
    #4
    Hello, Altemose.

    The image is in a .dmg format. After opening the .dmg, 5 disks appear on my desktop. I partitioned and formatted an 8GB USB stick through disk utility, and then used the 'Restore' feature to put the first disk onto the USB.

    Thanks,
    -Hunter
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    I have found two things in my experience. Certain USB drives just are not ever going to work properly as bootable media. I have a SanDisk Cruzer Edge USB drive that won't boot a PPC Mac, but a PNY drive will. Another thing that I have noticed is that sometimes Disk Utility will not properly restore the drive but Carbon Copy Cloner or SuperDuper will.
     
  6. HunterCupp thread starter macrumors regular

    HunterCupp

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    Circleville, OH
    #6
    Altemose,

    I have used this USB as an OSX install USB for a MacBook Pro before (using the same method), so I believe that it should work in this case. Unless G5s react differently, that is.

    Thanks,
    -Hunter
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    That one Cruzer drive works fine on my MacBook Pro but fails on my G5. I think it really is a weird game to play. Try restoring with Carbon Copy Cloner or SuperDuper to discover if this is a restore issue.
     
  8. HunterCupp thread starter macrumors regular

    HunterCupp

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    Circleville, OH
    #8
    Altemose,

    Will do. Trying now.

    I should reply with the results in about 5-10 minutes.

    Thanks,
    -Hunter
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9
    Sounds good...

    By the way, you do not have to address just me. Any member can chime in and help on a thread at any time. :D
     
  10. HunterCupp, Apr 8, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2015

    HunterCupp thread starter macrumors regular

    HunterCupp

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    Circleville, OH
    #10
    Altemose,

    I've used Carbon Copy Cloner to restore the USB. I had come across an error about using the USB to boot with Intel Macs, but considering I'll be using PPC Mac, I don't think it should be an issue.

    There still appears to be no change. I still just get the 'No OS' icon.

    Thanks,
    -Hunter

    EDIT: One moment! It appears that I forgot to set the USB's partition scheme to 'Apple Partition Map'! It has been on 'Master Boot Record' (DOS/Windows) instead! This could have been the issue! Let me try this again...
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #11
    Restoring on an Intel Mac generally sets it to GUID or MBR. You need APM.
     
  12. HunterCupp thread starter macrumors regular

    HunterCupp

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    Circleville, OH
    #12
    Altemose,

    Fantastic! We're getting somewhere!

    Here's another issue; I don't have a formatted hard drive! I have plenty spare drives, although I can only format them over my Windows machine. What now?

    Thanks,
    -Hunter

    EDIT: I had forgotten that I had plugged in the unformatted hard drive prior to turning the G5 on! I'm using Disk Utility to erase, format, and partition the drive now!
     

    Attached Files:

  13. HunterCupp thread starter macrumors regular

    HunterCupp

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    Circleville, OH
    #13
    38 minutes to erase...

    Time to play the waiting game...
     
  14. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #14
    Just hit Utilities --> Disk Utility. Select the drive on the left, hit erase, enter a name (usually "Macintosh HD") and hit Erase. Disk Utility will automatically format it as Apple Partition Map.
     
  15. HunterCupp thread starter macrumors regular

    HunterCupp

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    Circleville, OH
    #15
    I've made it through the first disk and now need to insert the USB with the second disk written to it.

    I have just used the same software to restore the USB again, but with the second disk.

    I am getting this popup. Can I make it manually read from the USB?

    Thanks,
    -Hunter
     

    Attached Files:

  16. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #16
    Did you restore from a CD or the full DVD? If a CD, then you need to either insert CD2 into the Superdrive or to restore CD2 to a USB pen drive and mount that in another USB port. Tiger comes on 4 CDs or 1 DVD.

    If you can boot into Open Firmware, you can open the Superdrive by typing

    eject cd

    at the Open Firmware prompt. Gently push in the tray to close.
     
  17. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #17
    Generally, one would restore a DVD image in its entirety to the drive. Somehow you have CD images of Tiger which were rather rare. Is there a reason you cannot install directly from CD?
     
  18. HunterCupp thread starter macrumors regular

    HunterCupp

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    Circleville, OH
    #18
    Hello, weckart.

    I did a restore from what I believe to be the CD (see my previous photos). When I insert the physical second CD, the G5 doesn't seem to read it properly. It works on the first, but for each disk after, it reads "Please insert the "Mac OS X Install disk 2 (or 3 or 4)" disc to continue installation" on startup and ejects whatever disk I put in.

    I am able to open the tray by pressing F12 on my Windows keyboard.

    Thanks,
    -Hunter

    ----------

    Altemose,

    Yes, there is a reason. (See my previous post in response to weckart)

    That is why I am attempting to write and boot them through USB.

    Thanks,
    -Hunter
     
  19. SuperKerem macrumors 6502a

    SuperKerem

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Location:
    London, England
    #19
    If one has a legitimate copy of OS X but the disc is not working, is it still illegal to download the disc's contents from the Internet and burn them to another DVD? I mean, you would still have the license to use it and it would be basically the same as making a copy of what you already have...
     
  20. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #20
    Make sure that you are booting from one type of media. Don't boot from a restored USB of disk 1 and then insert an optical disk with Disk 2. Is your G5 having issues reading optical disks? For some reason, every time I get a G5 it always has a dead or dying optical drive that I end up replacing. I wonder if yours is on its way out...

    According to my understanding, the license is tied to the media. If your purchase the original Leopard disk, the license is tied to that disk. Downloading an image would be illegal due to the fact that it violates the EULA to begin with, as it is being made available across a network. I know Intell can enlighten us much better on the licensing of OS X better than I am able to.
     
  21. HunterCupp thread starter macrumors regular

    HunterCupp

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    Circleville, OH
    #21
     
  22. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #22
    Are your discs a full complete set? Do the disc numbers (691-xxxx) follow in sequence? You could try using a Windows utility like Poweriso, which can read HFS volumes and open/burn DMG images to make new copies of your disks with a newer optical drive if you think the performance of your Mac's Superdrive is marginal.
     
  23. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #23
     
  24. HunterCupp thread starter macrumors regular

    HunterCupp

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    Circleville, OH
    #24
     

    Attached Files:

  25. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #25
    Probably worth completely erasing the HDD, recreating the HFS+ partition and trying again. If that fails, then it's likely a hardware issue. Oh and make sure the scheme is set to APM. If it's an old PC HDD it might be set as MBR.
     

Share This Page