Predict the 2008 Oscars

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by Doctor Q, Feb 16, 2009.

  1. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    The Academy Awards (Oscars) broadcast will be Sunday, February 22. Hugh Jackman will host.

    Every year, we have a contest at MacRumors for those who are interested in these movie awards. This year there are 111 nominations for 50 movies in 24 categories. The grand prize, for the forum member making the most correct predictions in this thread, is something very valuable and not available in any store: MacRumors bragging rights. So far I have not heard of any previous contest winners selling their bragging rights on eBay.

    Here's how to vote:
    • Copy the ballot from the next post below.
    • Delete all but one line in each category, leaving 1 choice per category (your prediction).
    • Post it in this thread.
    I will check the predictions against the award winners and post the results on Monday, February 23.

    Contest rules:
    • Post between now and the end of Saturday.
    • Do not edit your post after voting.
    • Only one ballot per person.
    • You need not vote in every category, but there's no penalty for guessing.
    • No breaking into the Pricewaterhouse accounting offices to peek at the results ahead of time.
    Good luck!

    Other discussion of the Oscars is also OK in this thread. :)

    Previous MacRumors "Predict the Oscars" contests:
    2007: winners NEENAHBOY and Doctor Q (13 correct)
    2006: winner Doctor Q (15 correct)
    2005: winner Doctor Q (18 correct)
    2004: winners VincentVega and Pittsax (16 correct)
    2003: winners wdlove and Doctor Q (20 correct)
    2002: winner Doctor Q (13 correct)​
     
  2. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Brad Pitt for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Actor: Frank Langella for Frost/Nixon
    Best Actor: Sean Penn for Milk
    Best Actor: Richard Jenkins for The Visitor
    Best Actor: Mickey Rourke for The Wrestler

    Best Actress: Angelina Jolie for Changeling
    Best Actress: Meryl Streep for Doubt
    Best Actress: Melissa Leo for Frozen River
    Best Actress: Anne Hathaway for Rachel Getting Married
    Best Actress: Kate Winslet for The Reader

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Eric Roth and Robin Swicord for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Adapted Screenplay: John Patrick Shanley for Doubt
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Peter Morgan for Frost/Nixon
    Best Adapted Screenplay: David Hare for The Reader
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Simon Beaufoy for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Williams and Byron Howard for Bolt
    Best Animated Feature Film: John Stevenson and Mark Osborne for Kung Fu Panda
    Best Animated Feature Film: Andrew Stanton for Wall-E

    Best Animated Short Film: Konstantin Bronzit for Lavatory - Lovestory
    Best Animated Short Film: Kunio Kato for La Maison en Petits Cubes
    Best Animated Short Film: Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand for Oktapodi
    Best Animated Short Film: Doug Sweetland for Presto
    Best Animated Short Film: Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes for This Way Up

    Best Art Direction: James J. Murakami and Gary Fettis for Changeling
    Best Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Art Direction: Nathan Crowley and Peter Lando for The Dark Knight
    Best Art Direction: Michael Carlin and Rebecca Alleway for The Duchess
    Best Art Direction: Kristi Zea and Debra Schutt for Revolutionary Road

    Best Cinematography: Tom Stern for Changeling
    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for The Dark Knight
    Best Cinematography: Chris Menges and Roger Deakins for The Reader
    Best Cinematography: Anthony Dod Mantle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Costume Design: Catherine Martin for Australia
    Best Costume Design: Jacqueline West for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Costume Design: Michael O'Connor for The Duchess
    Best Costume Design: Danny Glicker for Milk
    Best Costume Design: Albert Wolsky for Revolutionary Road

    Best Director: David Fincher for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Director: Ron Howard for Frost/Nixon
    Best Director: Gus Van Sant Jr. for Milk
    Best Director: Stephen Daldry for The Reader
    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Documentary Feature: Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath for The Betrayal
    Best Documentary Feature: Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser for Encounters at the End of the World
    Best Documentary Feature: Scott Hamilton Kennedy for The Garden
    Best Documentary Feature: James Marsh and Simon Chinn for Man on Wire
    Best Documentary Feature: Tia Lessin and Carl Deal for Trouble the Water

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Steven Okazaki for The Conscience of Nhem En
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant for The Final Inch
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Megan Mylan for Smile Pinki
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde for The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306

    Best Film Editing: Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Film Editing: Lee Smith for The Dark Knight
    Best Film Editing: Mike Hill and Dan Hanley for Frost/Nixon
    Best Film Editing: Elliot Graham for Milk
    Best Film Editing: Chris Dickens for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Foreign Language Film: Uli Edel for The Baader Meinhof Complex - Germany
    Best Foreign Language Film: Laurent Cantet for The Class - France
    Best Foreign Language Film: Yojiro Takita for Departures - Japan
    Best Foreign Language Film: Götz Spielmann for Revanche - Austria
    Best Foreign Language Film: Ari Folman for Waltz with Bashir - Israel

    Best Live Action Short Film: Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont for Manon on the Asphalt
    Best Live Action Short Film: Steph Green and Tamara Anghie for New Boy
    Best Live Action Short Film: Reto Caffi for On the Line
    Best Live Action Short Film: Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh for The Pig
    Best Live Action Short Film: Jochen Alexander Freydank for Toyland

    Best Makeup: Greg Cannom for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Makeup: John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan for The Dark Knight
    Best Makeup: Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz for Hellboy II: The Golden Army

    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Original Score: James Newton Howard for Defiance
    Best Original Score: Danny Elfman for Milk
    Best Original Score: A.R. Rahman for Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Original Score: Thomas Newman for Wall-E

    Best Original Screenplay: Courtney Hunt for Frozen River
    Best Original Screenplay: Mike Leigh for Happy-Go-Lucky
    Best Original Screenplay: Martin McDonagh for In Bruges
    Best Original Screenplay: Dustin Lance Black for Milk
    Best Original Screenplay: Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, and Pete Docter for Wall-E

    Best Original Song: A.R. Rahman and Gulzar: "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Original Song: A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam: "O Saya" from Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Original Song: Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman: "Down to Earth" from Wall-E

    Best Picture: Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, and Ceán Chaffin for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Picture: Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, and Eric Fellner for Frost/Nixon
    Best Picture: Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen for Milk
    Best Picture: Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti, and Redmond Morris for The Reader
    Best Picture: Christian Colson for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Sound Editing: Richard King for The Dark Knight
    Best Sound Editing: Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes for Iron Man
    Best Sound Editing: Tom Sayers for Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Sound Editing: Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood for Wall-E
    Best Sound Editing: Wylie Stateman for Wanted

    Best Sound Mixing: David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Mark Weingarten for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Sound Mixing: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick for The Dark Knight
    Best Sound Mixing: Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, and Resul Pookutty for Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Sound Mixing: Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, and Ben Burtt for Wall-E
    Best Sound Mixing: Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montano, and Petr Forejt for Wanted

    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight
    Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman for Doubt
    Best Supporting Actor: Josh Brolin for Milk
    Best Supporting Actor: Michael Shannon for Revolutionary Road
    Best Supporting Actor: Robert Downey Jr. for Tropic Thunder

    Best Supporting Actress: Taraji P. Henson for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams for Doubt
    Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis for Doubt
    Best Supporting Actress: Penélope Cruz for Vicky Cristina Barcelona
    Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei for The Wrestler

    Best Visual Effects: Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, and Craig Barron for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Visual Effects: Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, and Paul Franklin for The Dark Knight
    Best Visual Effects: John Nelson, Ben Snow, Daniel Sudick, and Shane Mahan for Iron Man
     
  3. mak10 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #3
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Mickey Rourke for The Wrestler

    Best Actress: Meryl Streep for Doubt

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Simon Beaufoy for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Animated Feature Film: Andrew Stanton for Wall-E

    Best Animated Short Film: Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes for This Way Up

    Best Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Cinematography: Anthony Dod Mantle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Costume Design: Jacqueline West for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Documentary Feature: Scott Hamilton Kennedy for The Garden

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant for The Final Inch

    Best Film Editing: Chris Dickens for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Foreign Language Film: Laurent Cantet for The Class - France

    Best Live Action Short Film: Reto Caffi for On the Line

    Best Makeup: Greg Cannom for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Original Score: Thomas Newman for Wall-E

    Best Original Screenplay: Martin McDonagh for In Bruges

    Best Original Song: Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman: "Down to Earth" from Wall-E

    Best Picture: Christian Colson for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Sound Editing: Richard King for The Dark Knight

    Best Sound Mixing: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick for The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actress: Penélope Cruz for Vicky Cristina Barcelona

    Best Visual Effects: John Nelson, Ben Snow, Daniel Sudick, and Shane Mahan for Iron Man
     
  4. Rt&Dzine macrumors 6502a

    Rt&Dzine

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    #4
    Best Actor: Sean Penn for Milk

    Best Actress: Kate Winslet for The Reader

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Simon Beaufoy for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Animated Feature Film: Andrew Stanton for Wall-E

    Best Animated Short Film: Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand for Oktapodi

    Best Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for The Dark Knight

    Best Costume Design: Michael O'Connor for The Duchess

    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Documentary Feature: Tia Lessin and Carl Deal for Trouble the Water

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant for The Final Inch

    Best Film Editing: Lee Smith for The Dark Knight

    Best Foreign Language Film: Laurent Cantet for The Class - France

    Best Live Action Short Film: Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh for The Pig

    Best Makeup: Greg Cannom for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Original Score: A.R. Rahman for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Original Screenplay: Dustin Lance Black for Milk

    Best Original Song: A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam: "O Saya" from Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Picture: Christian Colson for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Sound Editing: Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood for Wall-E

    Best Sound Mixing: Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, and Ben Burtt for Wall-E

    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis for Doubt

    Best Visual Effects: Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, and Craig Barron for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
     
  5. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    When I see a movie, I can pay attention to the acting, costumes, set decoration, visual effects, even the cinematography, but it's hard to pay attention to sound mixing or film editing. I might notice if they are done poorly, but I find that I can see two movies, both nominated in those categories, and still have no idea which had better mixing/editing.

    In a way, the score of a non-musical is like that too. If it's done well, it adds to the quality of the movie, but I probably won't notice it directly.
     
  6. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #6
    Best Actor: Mickey Rourke for The Wrestler

    Best Actress: Meryl Streep for Doubt

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Peter Morgan for Frost/Nixon

    Best Animated Feature Film: Andrew Stanton for Wall-E

    Best Animated Short Film: Doug Sweetland for Presto

    Best Art Direction: Nathan Crowley and Peter Lando for The Dark Knight

    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for The Dark Knight

    Best Costume Design: Michael O'Connor for The Duchess

    Best Director: Gus Van Sant Jr. for Milk

    Best Documentary Feature: Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser for Encounters at the End of the World

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant for The Final Inch

    Best Film Editing: Lee Smith for The Dark Knight

    Best Foreign Language Film: Götz Spielmann for Revanche - Austria

    Best Live Action Short Film: Reto Caffi for On the Line

    Best Makeup: Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz for Hellboy II: The Golden Army

    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Original Screenplay: Martin McDonagh for In Bruges

    Best Original Song: Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman: "Down to Earth" from Wall-E

    Best Picture: Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen for Milk

    Best Sound Editing: Richard King for The Dark Knight

    Best Sound Mixing: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick for The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei for The Wrestler

    Best Visual Effects: Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, and Paul Franklin for The Dark Knight
     
  7. Jaffa Cake macrumors Core

    Jaffa Cake

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    The City of Culture, Englandshire
    #7
    Best Actor: Mickey Rourke for The Wrestler

    Best Actress: Meryl Streep for Doubt

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Eric Roth and Robin Swicord for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Animated Feature Film: Andrew Stanton for Wall-E

    Best Animated Short Film: Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes for This Way Up

    Best Art Direction: Nathan Crowley and Peter Lando for The Dark Knight

    Best Cinematography: Anthony Dod Mantle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Costume Design: Michael O'Connor for The Duchess

    Best Director: Ron Howard for Frost/Nixon

    Best Documentary Feature: Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser for Encounters at the End of the World

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde for The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306

    Best Film Editing: Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Foreign Language Film: Ari Folman for Waltz with Bashir - Israel

    Best Live Action Short Film: Jochen Alexander Freydank for Toyland

    Best Makeup: John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan for The Dark Knight

    Best Original Score: Thomas Newman for Wall-E

    Best Original Screenplay: Dustin Lance Black for Milk

    Best Original Song: A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam: "O Saya" from Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Picture: Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti, and Redmond Morris for The Reader

    Best Sound Editing: Tom Sayers for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Sound Mixing: Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, and Resul Pookutty for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei for The Wrestler

    Best Visual Effects: Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, and Craig Barron for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
     
  8. Rt&Dzine macrumors 6502a

    Rt&Dzine

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    #8
    I notice film editing because it's of special interest to me. That said, most of my picks are random this time because I only saw Slumdog Millionaire ... but I like to enter contests.
     
  9. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #9
    I totally slacked off on seeing movies all last year. I saw only one nominated movie. :eek:

    But, like I do every year, I've been playing catch-up by taking Mrs. Q to Oscar-nominated movies every weekend. We got a couple on Netflix too. We're going to try to get to one more this week to top off the movie binge.
     
  10. NEENAHBOY macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    #10
    Best Actor: Sean Penn for Milk

    Best Actress: Kate Winslet for The Reader

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Simon Beaufoy for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Animated Feature Film: Andrew Stanton for Wall-E

    Best Animated Short Film: Doug Sweetland for Presto

    Best Art Direction: Nathan Crowley and Peter Lando for The Dark Knight

    Best Cinematography: Anthony Dod Mantle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Costume Design: Michael O'Connor for The Duchess

    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Documentary Feature: James Marsh and Simon Chinn for Man on Wire

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Steven Okazaki for The Conscience of Nhem En

    Best Film Editing: Chris Dickens for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Foreign Language Film: Laurent Cantet for The Class - France

    Best Live Action Short Film: Reto Caffi for On the Line

    Best Makeup: Greg Cannom for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Original Score: A.R. Rahman for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Original Screenplay: Dustin Lance Black for Milk

    Best Original Song: A.R. Rahman and Gulzar: "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Picture: Christian Colson for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Sound Editing: Richard King for The Dark Knight

    Best Sound Mixing: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick for The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis for Doubt

    Best Visual Effects: Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, and Craig Barron for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
     
  11. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #11
    Last year I won a weekend at a 5 star hotel because I guessed the oscar winners... and that without having seen any of the nominated movies... :D
     
  12. stringbeanie macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Location:
    Southern California
    #12
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Brad Pitt for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Actress: Kate Winslet for The Reader

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Simon Beaufoy for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Animated Feature Film: Andrew Stanton for Wall-E

    Best Animated Short Film: Konstantin Bronzit for Lavatory - Lovestory

    Best Art Direction: Nathan Crowley and Peter Lando for The Dark Knight

    Best Cinematography: Anthony Dod Mantle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Costume Design: Jacqueline West for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Documentary Feature: Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser for Encounters at the End of the World

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde for The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306

    Best Film Editing: Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Foreign Language Film: Ari Folman for Waltz with Bashir - Israel

    Best Live Action Short Film: Reto Caffi for On the Line

    Best Makeup: Greg Cannom for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Original Score: A.R. Rahman for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Original Screenplay: Dustin Lance Black for Milk


    Best Original Song: A.R. Rahman and Gulzar: "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Picture: Christian Colson for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Sound Editing: Tom Sayers for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Sound Mixing: Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, and Resul Pookutty for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei for The Wrestler

    Best Visual Effects: Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, and Craig Barron for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    __________________
     
  13. ceezy3000 macrumors 6502

    ceezy3000

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Location:
    The Valley!!
  14. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #14
    Having seen only a few of the nominated movies, here goes:


    Best Actor: Sean Penn for Milk

    Best Actress: Meryl Streep for Doubt

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Simon Beaufoy for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Animated Feature Film: Andrew Stanton for Wall-E

    Best Animated Short Film: Doug Sweetland for Presto*

    Best Art Direction: Michael Carlin and Rebecca Alleway for The Duchess*

    Best Cinematography: Anthony Dod Mantle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Costume Design: Michael O'Connor for The Duchess*

    Best Director: Ron Howard for Frost/Nixon

    Best Documentary Feature: Tia Lessin and Carl Deal for Trouble the Water

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Steven Okazaki for The Conscience of Nhem En

    Best Film Editing: Mike Hill and Dan Hanley for Frost/Nixon

    Best Foreign Language Film: Ari Folman for Waltz with Bashir - Israel

    Best Live Action Short Film: Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh for The Pig

    Best Makeup: John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan for The Dark Knight*

    Best Original Score: Danny Elfman for Milk

    Best Original Screenplay: Dustin Lance Black for Milk

    Best Original Song: A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam: "O Saya" from Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Picture: Christian Colson for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Sound Editing: Tom Sayers for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Sound Mixing: Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, and Ben Burtt for Wall-E

    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight*

    Best Supporting Actress: Penélope Cruz for Vicky Cristina Barcelona

    Best Visual Effects: Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, and Craig Barron for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button


    (Those films I've seen I marked with an asterisk.)
     
  15. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #15
    Best Actor: Mickey Rourke for The Wrestler

    Best Actress: Kate Winslet for The Reader

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Simon Beaufoy for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Animated Feature Film: Andrew Stanton for Wall-E

    Best Animated Short Film: Presto

    Best Art Direction: The Dark Knight

    Best Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button



    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire

    Best Documentary Short Subject: The Conscience of Nhem En

    Best Film Editing: Milk

    Best Foreign Language Film: Departures (Japan)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Auf Der Strecke (On The Line)

    Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Original Score: James Newton Howard for Defiance

    Best Original Screenplay: In Bruges

    Best Original Song: Down to Earth (Wall-E)

    Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Sound Editing: Wall-E


    Best Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger

    Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams

    Best Visual Effects: Iron Man




    I don't even know what some of the categories are, so I just guessed.
     
  16. Rt&Dzine macrumors 6502a

    Rt&Dzine

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    #16
    Doctor Q, are you going to make a prediction?
     
  17. barr08 macrumors 65816

    barr08

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #17
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Sean Penn for Milk

    Best Actress: Meryl Streep for Doubt

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Simon Beaufoy for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Animated Feature Film: Andrew Stanton for Wall-E

    Best Animated Short Film: Doug Sweetland for Presto

    Best Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Cinematography: Anthony Dod Mantle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Costume Design: Catherine Martin for Australia

    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Documentary Feature: James Marsh and Simon Chinn for Man on Wire

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Megan Mylan for Smile Pinki

    Best Film Editing: Chris Dickens for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Foreign Language Film: Götz Spielmann for Revanche - Austria

    Best Live Action Short Film: Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont for Manon on the Asphalt

    Best Makeup: Greg Cannom for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Original Score: Thomas Newman for Wall-E

    Best Original Screenplay: Dustin Lance Black for Milk

    Best Original Song: Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman: "Down to Earth" from Wall-E

    Best Picture: Christian Colson for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Sound Editing: Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood for Wall-E

    Best Sound Mixing: Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, and Ben Burtt for Wall-E

    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei for The Wrestler

    Best Visual Effects: John Nelson, Ben Snow, Daniel Sudick, and Shane Mahan for Iron Man
     
  18. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #18
    Not until I've finished my mad movie-watching spree of the last month. I'd only seen one nominated film before the nominations were announced. Now I've seen 24! Mrs. Q and I went to see a bunch of the nominated films in theatres, and we watched the rest by Netflix. If the schedule permits, we'll go to see "Doubt" tomorrow, and then I can start marking my ballot.

    I sure wish they didn't force you to eat a jumbo tub of popcorn whenever you see a movie. This is what I now look like.
     
  19. wvuwhat macrumors 65816

    wvuwhat

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    #19
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---


    Best Actor: Mickey Rourke for The Wrestler

    Best Actress: Angelina Jolie for Changeling

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Eric Roth and Robin Swicord for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Animated Feature Film: Andrew Stanton for Wall-E

    Best Animated Short Film: Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes for This Way Up

    Best Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for The Dark Knight

    Best Costume Design: Michael O'Connor for The Duchess

    Best Director: Ron Howard for Frost/Nixon

    Best Documentary Feature: Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath for The Betrayal

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde for The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306

    Best Film Editing: Chris Dickens for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Foreign Language Film: Uli Edel for The Baader Meinhof Complex - Germany

    Best Live Action Short Film: Jochen Alexander Freydank for Toyland

    Best Makeup: John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan for The Dark Knight

    Best Original Score: Thomas Newman for Wall-E

    Best Original Screenplay: Dustin Lance Black for Milk

    Best Original Song: A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam: "O Saya" from Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Picture: Christian Colson for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Sound Editing: Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes for Iron Man

    Best Sound Mixing: Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, and Ben Burtt for Wall-E

    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actress: Taraji P. Henson for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Visual Effects: Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, and Paul Franklin for The Dark Knight
     
  20. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #20
    Winner will get 20/24; my predictions:

    Best Actor: Sean Penn for Milk

    Best Actress: Meryl Streep for Doubt

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Simon Beaufoy for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Animated Feature Film: Andrew Stanton for Wall-E

    Best Animated Short Film: Kunio Kato for La Maison en Petits Cubes

    Best Art Direction: Kristi Zea and Debra Schutt for Revolutionary Road

    Best Cinematography: Anthony Dod Mantle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Costume Design: Michael O'Connor for The Duchess

    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Documentary Feature: James Marsh and Simon Chinn for Man on Wire

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Steven Okazaki for The Conscience of Nhem En

    Best Film Editing: Lee Smith for The Dark Knight

    Best Foreign Language Film: Ari Folman for Waltz with Bashir - Israel

    Best Live Action Short Film: Reto Caffi for On the Line

    Best Makeup: Greg Cannom for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Original Score: A.R. Rahman for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Original Screenplay: Dustin Lance Black for Milk

    Best Original Song: A.R. Rahman and Gulzar: "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Picture: Christian Colson for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Sound Editing: Wylie Stateman for Wanted

    Best Sound Mixing: Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montano, and Petr Forejt for Wanted

    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei for The Wrestler

    Best Visual Effects: Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, and Paul Franklin for The Dark Knight
     
  21. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #21
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Mickey Rourke for The Wrestler

    Best Actress: Kate Winslet for The Reader

    Best Adapted Screenplay: David Hare for The Reader

    Best Animated Feature Film: Andrew Stanton for Wall-E

    Best Animated Short Film: Doug Sweetland for Presto

    Best Art Direction: Nathan Crowley and Peter Lando for The Dark Knight

    Best Cinematography: Anthony Dod Mantle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Costume Design: Jacqueline West for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Documentary Feature: James Marsh and Simon Chinn for Man on Wire

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Steven Okazaki for The Conscience of Nhem En

    Best Film Editing: Elliot Graham for Milk

    Best Foreign Language Film: Yojiro Takita for Departures - Japan

    Best Live Action Short Film: Reto Caffi for On the Line

    Best Makeup: Greg Cannom for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Original Score: James Newton Howard for Defiance

    Best Original Screenplay: Dustin Lance Black for Milk

    Best Original Song: Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman: "Down to Earth" from Wall-E

    Best Picture: Christian Colson for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Sound Editing: Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood for Wall-E

    Best Sound Mixing: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick for The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams for Doubt

    Best Visual Effects: John Nelson, Ben Snow, Daniel Sudick, and Shane Mahan for Iron Man
     
  22. pimentoLoaf macrumors 68000

    pimentoLoaf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Location:
    The SimCity Deli
    #22
    DON'T GUESS in the music categories: there are plenty of places online that have the music to listen too. What sounds like a winner?

    :cool:
     
  23. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #23
    In addition to comparing the three songs, you have to consider whether the two songs from Slumdog Millionaire will somehow split the vote for people who liked that movie. As in a 3-person election, two similar candidates can end up splitting the vote such that a different candidate can win despite being first choice for only a minority of voters.
     
  24. BoyBach macrumors 68040

    BoyBach

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #24
    Best Actor: Mickey Rourke for The Wrestler

    Best Actress: Angelina Jolie for Changeling

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Simon Beaufoy for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Animated Feature Film: Andrew Stanton for Wall-E

    Best Animated Short Film: Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes for This Way Up

    Best Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Cinematography: Anthony Dod Mantle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Costume Design: Jacqueline West for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Documentary Feature: James Marsh and Simon Chinn for Man on Wire

    Best Film Editing: Chris Dickens for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Foreign Language Film: Ari Folman for Waltz with Bashir - Israel

    Best Makeup: Greg Cannom for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Original Score: A.R. Rahman for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Original Screenplay: Martin McDonagh for In Bruges

    Best Picture: Christian Colson for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Sound Editing: Tom Sayers for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Sound Mixing: Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, and Resul Pookutty for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actress: Penélope Cruz for Vicky Cristina Barcelona

    Best Visual Effects: Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, and Craig Barron for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button


    A mixture of desire and guesswork, with hopefully Slumdog Squarepants to be the nights big winner.
     
  25. pimentoLoaf macrumors 68000

    pimentoLoaf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Location:
    The SimCity Deli
    #25
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Frank Langella for Frost/Nixon

    Best Actress: Kate Winslet for The Reader

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Eric Roth and Robin Swicord for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Animated Feature Film: Andrew Stanton for Wall-E

    Best Animated Short Film

    Best Art Direction: Nathan Crowley and Peter Lando for The Dark Knight

    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Costume Design: Catherine Martin for Australia

    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Documentary Feature

    Best Documentary Short Subject

    Best Film Editing: Lee Smith for The Dark Knight

    Best Foreign Language Film: Uli Edel for The Baader Meinhof Complex - Germany

    Best Live Action Short Film

    Best Makeup: Greg Cannom for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Original Score: Thomas Newman for Wall-E

    Best Original Screenplay: Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, and Pete Docter for Wall-E

    Best Original Song: Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman: "Down to Earth" from Wall-E

    Best Picture: Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, and Eric Fellner for Frost/Nixon

    Best Sound Editing: Richard King for The Dark Knight

    Best Sound Mixing: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick for The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actress: Taraji P. Henson for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Visual Effects: John Nelson, Ben Snow, Daniel Sudick, and Shane Mahan for Iron Man

    ---

    The strikethru's are for films I don't anything about.
     

Share This Page