Predict the 2010 Oscars

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by Doctor Q, Feb 23, 2011.

  1. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    The 83rd annual Academy Awards (Oscars) broadcast will be Sunday, February 27. This year's hosts: Anne Hathaway and James Franco.

    This is the 9th annual MacRumors Oscar contest. This year there are 120 nominations for 56 movies in 24 categories. The contestant with the most correct predictions wins the traditional prize: MacRumors bragging rights.

    In the event of a tie, all winners get bragging rights except that they can't brag to each other. ;)

    Here's how to vote:
    • Copy the ballot from the next post below.
    • Delete all but one line in each category, leaving 1 choice per category (your prediction).
    • Post it in this thread.
    I will check the predictions against the award winners and post the results on Monday, February 28.

    Contest rules:
    • Post between now and the end of Saturday.
    • Do not edit your post after voting.
    • Only one ballot per person.
    • Don't copy somebody else's ballot.
    • You need not vote in every category, but there's no penalty for guessing.
    • If you've seen all of the nominated movies, you probably need to see someone about your popcorn addiction.
    • If you vote for Despicable Me or Megamind or Tangled for Best Animated Feature Film, you probably need to look more closely at the ballot.
    Good luck!

    You can post other discussion of the Oscars in this thread, or in other related threads, e.g.,

    Previous MacRumors "Predict the Oscars" contests:
    2009: winner: Doctor Q (16 correct)
    2008: winner: Doctor Q (20 correct)
    2007: winners NEENAHBOY and Doctor Q (13 correct)
    2006: winner Doctor Q (15 correct)
    2005: winner Doctor Q (18 correct)
    2004: winners VincentVega and Pittsax (16 correct)
    2003: winners wdlove and Doctor Q (20 correct)
    2002: winner Doctor Q (13 correct)​
    (I never win three in a row so here's your big chance.)

    Biggest mysteries: How will Banksy show his ID to get in? And what will the person sitting behind Helena Bonham Carter do if she shows up with her enlarged head from Alice in Wonderland? :)
     
  2. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: James Franco for 127 Hours
    Best Actor: Javier Bardem for Biutiful
    Best Actor: Colin Firth for The King's Speech
    Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network
    Best Actor: Jeff Bridges for True Grit

    Best Actress: Natalie Portman for Black Swan
    Best Actress: Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine
    Best Actress: Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right
    Best Actress: Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence for Winter's Bone

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy for 127 Hours
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin for The Social Network
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for True Grit
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini for Winter's Bone

    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois for How to Train Your Dragon
    Best Animated Feature Film: Sylvain Chomet for The Illusionist
    Best Animated Feature Film: Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3

    Best Animated Short Film: Teddy Newton for Day & Night
    Best Animated Short Film: Jakob Schuh and Max Lang for The Gruffalo
    Best Animated Short Film: Geefwee Boedoe for Let's Pollute
    Best Animated Short Film: Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann for The Lost Thing
    Best Animated Short Film: Bastien Dubois for Madagascar, a Journey Diary

    Best Art Direction: Robert Stromberg and Karen O'Hara for Alice in Wonderland
    Best Art Direction: Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
    Best Art Direction: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, and Doug Mowat for Inception
    Best Art Direction: Eve Stewart and Judy Farr for The King's Speech
    Best Art Direction: Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh for True Grit

    Best Cinematography: Matthew Libatique for Black Swan
    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for Inception
    Best Cinematography: Danny Cohen for The King's Speech
    Best Cinematography: Jeff Cronenweth for The Social Network
    Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins for True Grit

    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Alice in Wonderland
    Best Costume Design: Antonella Cannarozzi for I Am Love
    Best Costume Design: Jenny Beavan for The King's Speech
    Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell for The Tempest
    Best Costume Design: Mary Zophres for True Grit

    Best Director: Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan
    Best Director: David O. Russell for The Fighter
    Best Director: Tom Hooper for The King's Speech
    Best Director: David Fincher for The Social Network
    Best Director: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for True Grit

    Best Documentary Feature: Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz for Exit Through the Gift Shop
    Best Documentary Feature: Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic for Gasland
    Best Documentary Feature: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs for Inside Job
    Best Documentary Feature: Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger for Restrepo
    Best Documentary Feature: Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley for Waste Land

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Killing in the Name
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Poster Girl
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon for Strangers No More
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger for Sun Come Up
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon for The Warriors of Qiugang

    Best Film Editing: Jon Harris for 127 Hours
    Best Film Editing: Andrew Weisblum for Black Swan
    Best Film Editing: Pamela Martin for The Fighter
    Best Film Editing: Tariq Anwar for The King's Speech
    Best Film Editing: Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter for The Social Network

    Best Foreign Language Film: Biutiful - Mexico
    Best Foreign Language Film: Dogtooth - Greece
    Best Foreign Language Film: In a Better World - Denmark
    Best Foreign Language Film: Incendies - Canada
    Best Foreign Language Film: Outside the Law - Algeria

    Best Live Action Short Film: Tanel Toom for The Confession
    Best Live Action Short Film: Michael Creagh for The Crush
    Best Live Action Short Film: Luke Matheny for God of Love
    Best Live Action Short Film: Ivan Goldschmidt for Na Wewe
    Best Live Action Short Film: Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite for Wish 143

    Best Makeup: Adrien Morot for Barney's Version
    Best Makeup: Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, and Yolanda Toussieng for The Way Back
    Best Makeup: Rick Baker and Dave Elsey for The Wolfman

    Best Original Score: A.R. Rahman for 127 Hours
    Best Original Score: John Powell for How to Train Your Dragon
    Best Original Score: Hans Zimmer for Inception
    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat for The King's Speech
    Best Original Score: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for The Social Network

    Best Original Screenplay: Mike Leigh for Another Year
    Best Original Screenplay: Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, and Keith Dorrington for The Fighter
    Best Original Screenplay: Christopher Nolan for Inception
    Best Original Screenplay: Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg for The Kids Are All Right
    Best Original Screenplay: David Seidler for The King's Speech

    Best Original Song: A.R. Rahman, Dido Armstrong, and Rollo Armstrong for "If I Rise" from 127 Hours
    Best Original Song: Tom Douglas, Troy Verges, and Hillary Lindsey for "Coming Home" from Country Strong
    Best Original Song: Alan Menken and Glenn Slater for "I See the Light" from Tangled
    Best Original Song: Randy Newman for "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3

    Best Picture: Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, and John Smithson for 127 Hours
    Best Picture: Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, and Scott Franklin for Black Swan
    Best Picture: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, and Mark Wahlberg for The Fighter
    Best Picture: Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan for Inception
    Best Picture: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, and Celine Rattray for The Kids Are All Right
    Best Picture: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin for The King's Speech
    Best Picture: Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, and Cean Chaffin for The Social Network
    Best Picture: Darla K. Anderson for Toy Story 3
    Best Picture: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, and Joel Coen for True Grit
    Best Picture: Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin for Winter's Bone

    Best Sound Editing: Richard King for Inception
    Best Sound Editing: Tom Myers and Michael Silvers for Toy Story 3
    Best Sound Editing: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague for Tron: Legacy
    Best Sound Editing: Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey for True Grit
    Best Sound Editing: Mark P. Stoeckinger for Unstoppable

    Best Sound Mixing: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick for Inception
    Best Sound Mixing: Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley for The King's Speech
    Best Sound Mixing: Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin for Salt
    Best Sound Mixing: Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten for The Social Network
    Best Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland for True Grit

    Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale for The Fighter
    Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right
    Best Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech
    Best Supporting Actor: Jeremy Renner for The Town
    Best Supporting Actor: John Hawkes for Winter's Bone

    Best Supporting Actress: Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom
    Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams for The Fighter
    Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo for The Fighter
    Best Supporting Actress: Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech
    Best Supporting Actress: Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit

    Best Visual Effects: Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips for Alice in Wonderland
    Best Visual Effects: Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, and Nicolas Aithadi for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
    Best Visual Effects: Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski, and Joe Farrell for Hereafter
    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb for Inception
    Best Visual Effects: Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, and Daniel Sudick for Iron Man 2
     
  3. obeygiant macrumors 68040

    obeygiant

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Location:
    totally cool
    #3
    Best Actor: Colin Firth for The King's Speech

    Best Actress: Natalie Portman for Black Swan

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin for The Social Network

    Best Animated Feature Film: Sylvain Chomet for The Illusionist

    Best Animated Short Film: Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann for The Lost Thing

    Best Art Direction: Robert Stromberg and Karen O'Hara for Alice in Wonderland

    Best Cinematography: Matthew Libatique for Black Swan

    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Alice in Wonderland

    Best Director: Tom Hooper for The King's Speech

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Killing in the Name

    Best Documentary Feature: Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley for Waste Land

    Best Film Editing: Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter for The Social Network

    Best Foreign Language Film: Dogtooth - Greece

    Best Live Action Short Film: Michael Creagh for The Crush

    Best Makeup: Rick Baker and Dave Elsey for The Wolfman

    Best Original Score: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for The Social Network

    Best Original Screenplay: Christopher Nolan for Inception

    Best Original Song: Alan Menken and Glenn Slater for "I See the Light" from Tangled

    Best Picture: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin for The King's Speech

    Best Sound Editing: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague for Tron: Legacy

    Best Sound Mixing: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick for Inception

    Best Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech

    Best Supporting Actress: Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech

    Best Visual Effects: Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips for Alice in Wonderland
     
  4. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    This month Mrs. Q and I have been going to the movies a lot to see nominated films, and picking nominated films for Netflix, so we'll have seen most of the films in the major categories. But for some reason I've had more success seeing the films nominated for best supporting actor/actress than for best actor/actress. How many movies can I see in the next 24 hours? :)
     
  5. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    Not much participation in the contest this year! It's the last day to make your predictions, before midnight in your time zone.

    Here's the final tally of Oscar-nominated films that Mrs. Q and I saw this year:

    Of the 56 nominated movies we saw 31 (55%).

    We managed to see at least 1 film in every category except Best Documentary Short Subject. We saw all of the nominees in 7 of the 24 categories (29%).

    Of the 120 nominations, we saw the film for 88 out of 120 (73%).
     
  6. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #6
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: James Franco for 127 Hours
    Best Actor: Javier Bardem for Biutiful
    Best Actor: Colin Firth for The King's Speech
    Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network
    Best Actor: Jeff Bridges for True Grit

    Best Actress: Natalie Portman for Black Swan
    Best Actress: Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine
    Best Actress: Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right
    Best Actress: Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence for Winter's Bone

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy for 127 Hours
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin for The Social Network
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for True Grit
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini for Winter's Bone

    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois for How to Train Your Dragon
    Best Animated Feature Film: Sylvain Chomet for The Illusionist
    Best Animated Feature Film: Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3

    Best Animated Short Film: Teddy Newton for Day & Night
    Best Animated Short Film: Jakob Schuh and Max Lang for The Gruffalo
    Best Animated Short Film: Geefwee Boedoe for Let's Pollute
    Best Animated Short Film: Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann for The Lost Thing
    Best Animated Short Film: Bastien Dubois for Madagascar, a Journey Diary

    Best Art Direction: Robert Stromberg and Karen O'Hara for Alice in Wonderland
    Best Art Direction: Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
    Best Art Direction: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, and Doug Mowat for Inception
    Best Art Direction: Eve Stewart and Judy Farr for The King's Speech
    Best Art Direction: Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh for True Grit

    Best Cinematography: Matthew Libatique for Black Swan
    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for Inception
    Best Cinematography: Danny Cohen for The King's Speech
    Best Cinematography: Jeff Cronenweth for The Social Network
    Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins for True Grit

    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Alice in Wonderland
    Best Costume Design: Antonella Cannarozzi for I Am Love
    Best Costume Design: Jenny Beavan for The King's Speech
    Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell for The Tempest
    Best Costume Design: Mary Zophres for True Grit

    Best Director: Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan
    Best Director: David O. Russell for The Fighter
    Best Director: Tom Hooper for The King's Speech
    Best Director: David Fincher for The Social Network
    Best Director: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for True Grit

    Best Documentary Feature: Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz for Exit Through the Gift Shop
    Best Documentary Feature: Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic for Gasland
    Best Documentary Feature: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs for Inside Job
    Best Documentary Feature: Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger for Restrepo
    Best Documentary Feature: Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley for Waste Land

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Killing in the Name
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Poster Girl
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon for Strangers No More
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger for Sun Come Up
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon for The Warriors of Qiugang

    Best Film Editing: Jon Harris for 127 Hours
    Best Film Editing: Andrew Weisblum for Black Swan
    Best Film Editing: Pamela Martin for The Fighter
    Best Film Editing: Tariq Anwar for The King's Speech
    Best Film Editing: Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter for The Social Network

    Best Foreign Language Film: Biutiful - Mexico
    Best Foreign Language Film: Dogtooth - Greece
    Best Foreign Language Film: In a Better World - Denmark
    Best Foreign Language Film: Incendies - Canada
    Best Foreign Language Film: Outside the Law - Algeria

    Best Live Action Short Film: Tanel Toom for The Confession
    Best Live Action Short Film: Michael Creagh for The Crush
    Best Live Action Short Film: Luke Matheny for God of Love
    Best Live Action Short Film: Ivan Goldschmidt for Na Wewe
    Best Live Action Short Film: Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite for Wish 143

    Best Makeup: Adrien Morot for Barney's Version
    Best Makeup: Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, and Yolanda Toussieng for The Way Back
    Best Makeup: Rick Baker and Dave Elsey for The Wolfman

    Best Original Score: A.R. Rahman for 127 Hours
    Best Original Score: John Powell for How to Train Your Dragon
    Best Original Score: Hans Zimmer for Inception
    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat for The King's Speech
    Best Original Score: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for The Social Network

    Best Original Screenplay: Mike Leigh for Another Year
    Best Original Screenplay: Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, and Keith Dorrington for The Fighter
    Best Original Screenplay: Christopher Nolan for Inception
    Best Original Screenplay: Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg for The Kids Are All Right
    Best Original Screenplay: David Seidler for The King's Speech

    Best Original Song: A.R. Rahman, Dido Armstrong, and Rollo Armstrong for "If I Rise" from 127 Hours
    Best Original Song: Tom Douglas, Troy Verges, and Hillary Lindsey for "Coming Home" from Country Strong
    Best Original Song: Alan Menken and Glenn Slater for "I See the Light" from Tangled
    Best Original Song: Randy Newman for "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3

    Best Picture: Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, and John Smithson for 127 Hours
    Best Picture: Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, and Scott Franklin for Black Swan
    Best Picture: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, and Mark Wahlberg for The Fighter
    Best Picture: Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan for Inception
    Best Picture: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, and Celine Rattray for The Kids Are All Right
    Best Picture: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin for The King's Speech
    Best Picture: Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, and Cean Chaffin for The Social Network
    Best Picture: Darla K. Anderson for Toy Story 3
    Best Picture: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, and Joel Coen for True Grit
    Best Picture: Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin for Winter's Bone

    Best Sound Editing: Richard King for Inception
    Best Sound Editing: Tom Myers and Michael Silvers for Toy Story 3
    Best Sound Editing: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague for Tron: Legacy
    Best Sound Editing: Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey for True Grit
    Best Sound Editing: Mark P. Stoeckinger for Unstoppable

    Best Sound Mixing: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick for Inception
    Best Sound Mixing: Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley for The King's Speech
    Best Sound Mixing: Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin for Salt
    Best Sound Mixing: Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten for The Social Network
    Best Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland for True Grit

    Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale for The Fighter
    Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right
    Best Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech
    Best Supporting Actor: Jeremy Renner for The Town
    Best Supporting Actor: John Hawkes for Winter's Bone

    Best Supporting Actress: Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom
    Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams for The Fighter
    Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo for The Fighter
    Best Supporting Actress: Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech
    Best Supporting Actress: Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit

    Best Visual Effects: Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips for Alice in Wonderland
    Best Visual Effects: Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, and Nicolas Aithadi for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
    Best Visual Effects: Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski, and Joe Farrell for Hereafter
    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb for Inception
    Best Visual Effects: Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, and Daniel Sudick for Iron Man 2
     
  7. takao macrumors 68040

    takao

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Dornbirn (Austria)
    #7
    Best Actor: Colin Firth for The King's Speech

    Best Actress: Natalie Portman for Black Swan

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3

    Best Animated Feature Film: Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3

    Best Animated Short Film: Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann for The Lost Thing

    Best Art Direction: Eve Stewart and Judy Farr for The King's Speech

    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for Inception

    Best Costume Design: Jenny Beavan for The King's Speech

    Best Director: Tom Hooper for The King's Speech

    Best Documentary Feature: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs for Inside Job

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon for Strangers No More

    Best Film Editing: Andrew Weisblum for Black Swan

    Best Foreign Language Film: Biutiful - Mexico

    Best Live Action Short Film: Michael Creagh for The Crush

    Best Makeup: Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, and Yolanda Toussieng for The Way Back

    Best Original Score: Hans Zimmer for Inception

    Best Original Screenplay: David Seidler for The King's Speech

    Best Original Song: Randy Newman for "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3

    Best Picture: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin for The King's Speech

    Best Sound Editing: Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey for True Grit

    Best Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland for True Grit

    Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right

    Best Supporting Actress: Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit

    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb for Inception
     
  8. takao macrumors 68040

    takao

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Dornbirn (Austria)
    #8
    nearly missed it ;)
    that said i think reason for less contestants is that a few movies have amassed lots of nominations
    personally i have only watched a handful of the movies so i at least hope i got those right
    inception's music was fantastic and how they filmed that fight (everybody who has seen the movie knows which i'm talking about ;) ) alone deserves the special effects award
    the closest decision IMHO is the cimematography category where very likely all totally deserve the award

    and yes i totally miss megamind on the ballot ;) i just watched it last weekend not expecting much and was rather surprised how much i liked it. and i have to say dreamworks really caught up in animation quality to pixar _alot_
     
  9. Mexbearpig macrumors 65816

    Mexbearpig

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    Here
    #9
    I'll give it a try. Although I've only seen a few of the movies :eek:.

    Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network

    Best Actress: Natalie Portman for Black Swan

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy for 127 Hours

    Best Animated Feature Film: Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3

    Best Animated Short Film: Geefwee Boedoe for Let's Pollute

    Best Art Direction: Eve Stewart and Judy Farr for The King's Speech

    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for Inception

    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Alice in Wonderland

    Best Director: David Fincher for The Social Network

    Best Documentary Feature: Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz for Exit Through the Gift Shop

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Poster Girl

    Best Film Editing: Andrew Weisblum for Black Swan

    Best Foreign Language Film: Biutiful - Mexico

    Best Live Action Short Film: Michael Creagh for The Crush

    Best Makeup: Rick Baker and Dave Elsey for The Wolfman

    Best Original Score: A.R. Rahman for 127 Hours

    Best Original Screenplay: Christopher Nolan for Inception

    Best Original Song: Randy Newman for "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3

    Best Picture: Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan for Inception

    Best Sound Editing: Tom Myers and Michael Silvers for Toy Story 3

    Best Sound Mixing: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick for Inception

    Best Supporting Actor: Jeremy Renner for The Town

    Best Supporting Actress: Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech

    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb for Inception
     
  10. DavidClassic macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #10
    Best Actor: Colin Firth for The King's Speech

    Best Actress: Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy for 127 Hours

    Best Animated Feature Film: Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3

    Best Animated Short Film: Bastien Dubois for Madagascar, a Journey Diary

    Best Art Direction: Robert Stromberg and Karen O'Hara for Alice in Wonderland

    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for Inception

    Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell for The Tempest

    Best Director: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for True Grit

    Best Documentary Feature: Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz for Exit Through the Gift Shop

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon for The Warriors of Qiugang

    Best Film Editing: Jon Harris for 127 Hours

    Best Foreign Language Film: In a Better World - Denmark

    Best Live Action Short Film: Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite for Wish 143

    Best Makeup: Rick Baker and Dave Elsey for The Wolfman

    Best Original Score: John Powell for How to Train Your Dragon

    Best Original Screenplay: David Seidler for The King's Speech

    Best Original Song: Randy Newman for "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3

    Best Picture: Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan for Inception

    Best Sound Editing: Tom Myers and Michael Silvers for Toy Story 3

    Best Sound Mixing: Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley for The King's Speech

    Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale for The Fighter

    Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams for The Fighter

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, and Nicolas Aithadi for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
     
  11. Shaun.P macrumors 68000

    Shaun.P

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    #11
    Best Actor: Colin Firth for The King's Speech

    Best Actress: Natalie Portman for Black Swan

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy for 127 Hours

    Best Animated Feature Film: Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3

    Best Animated Short Film: Teddy Newton for Day & Night

    Best Art Direction: Robert Stromberg and Karen O'Hara for Alice in Wonderland

    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for Inception

    Best Costume Design: Jenny Beavan for The King's Speech

    Best Director: Tom Hooper for The King's Speech

    Best Documentary Feature: Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz for Exit Through the Gift Shop

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon for Strangers No More

    Best Film Editing: Tariq Anwar for The King's Speech

    Best Foreign Language Film: In a Better World - Denmark

    Best Live Action Short Film: Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite for Wish 143

    Best Makeup: Rick Baker and Dave Elsey for The Wolfman

    Best Original Score: Hans Zimmer for Inception

    Best Original Screenplay: Christopher Nolan for Inception

    Best Original Song: Tom Douglas, Troy Verges, and Hillary Lindsey for "Coming Home" from Country Strong

    Best Picture: Darla K. Anderson for Toy Story 3

    Best Sound Editing: Tom Myers and Michael Silvers for Toy Story 3

    Best Sound Mixing: Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley for The King's Speech

    Best Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech

    Best Supporting Actress: Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech

    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb for Inception
     
  12. daimos macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    #12
    Best Actor: Colin Firth for The King's Speech

    Best Actress: Natalie Portman for Black Swan

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin for The Social Network

    Best Animated Feature Film: Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3

    Best Animated Short Film: Teddy Newton for Day & Night

    Best Art Direction: Robert Stromberg and Karen O'Hara for Alice in Wonderland

    Best Cinematography: Jeff Cronenweth for The Social Network

    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Alice in Wonderland

    Best Director: David Fincher for The Social Network

    Best Documentary Feature: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs for Inside Job

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Killing in the Name

    Best Film Editing: Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter for The Social Network

    Best Foreign Language Film: Biutiful - Mexico

    Best Live Action Short Film: Tanel Toom for The Confession

    Best Makeup: Adrien Morot for Barney's Version

    Best Original Score: Hans Zimmer for Inception

    Best Original Screenplay: Christopher Nolan for Inception

    Best Original Song: Randy Newman for "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3

    Best Picture: Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, and Cean Chaffin for The Social Network

    Best Sound Editing: Richard King for Inception

    Best Sound Mixing: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick for Inception

    Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale for The Fighter

    Best Supporting Actress: Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech

    Best Visual Effects: Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips for Alice in Wonderland
     
  13. 63dot, Feb 26, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2011

    63dot macrumors 603

    63dot

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    norcal
    #13
    Best Actor: Colin Firth for The King's Speech

    Best Actress: Natalie Portman for Black Swan

    Best Animated Feature Film: Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3

    Best Art Direction: Robert Stromberg and Karen O'Hara for Alice in Wonderland

    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for Inception

    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Alice in Wonderland

    Best Director: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for True Grit

    Best Picture: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin for The King's Speech

    Best Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech

    Best Supporting Actress: Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech

    Best Visual Effects: Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, and Daniel Sudick for Iron Man 2

    update: missed 4 from this list, got 7 right, 64% percent :)
     
  14. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #14
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Colin Firth for The King's Speech

    Best Actress: Natalie Portman for Black Swan

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin for The Social Network

    Best Animated Feature Film: Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3

    Best Animated Short Film: Jakob Schuh and Max Lang for The Gruffalo
    (The Lost Thing was great but I don't think it will win.)

    Best Art Direction: Eve Stewart and Judy Farr for The King's Speech

    Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins for True Grit

    Best Costume Design: Jenny Beavan for The King's Speech

    Best Director: David Fincher for The Social Network
    (I think it will barely edge out The King's Speech.)

    Best Documentary Feature: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs for Inside Job
    (Exit Through the Gift Shop was great but I don't think it will win.)

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon for Strangers No More

    Best Film Editing: Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter for The Social Network

    Best Foreign Language Film: In a Better World - Denmark

    Best Live Action Short Film: Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite for Wish 143
    (God of Love has gotten lots of attention but I think it's too silly to win.)

    Best Makeup: Rick Baker and Dave Elsey for The Wolfman

    Best Original Score: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for The Social Network

    Best Original Screenplay: David Seidler for The King's Speech
    (Inception won this year's Writers Guild of America award but The King's Speech wasn't eligible for that contest, so that wasn't predictive. I'd vote for Inception but I think Academy members will vote for The King's Speech.)

    Best Original Song: Randy Newman for "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3

    Best Picture: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin for The King's Speech

    Best Sound Editing: Richard King for Inception

    Best Sound Mixing: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick for Inception

    Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale for The Fighter

    Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo for The Fighter

    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb for Inception
     
  15. Macky-Mac macrumors 68030

    Macky-Mac

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    #15
    well yeah.....but who's best going to win for "best boy" in a feature of 127 minutes or less?
     
  16. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #16
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Colin Firth for The King's Speech

    Best Actress: Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3

    Best Animated Feature Film: Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3

    Best Animated Short Film: Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann for The Lost Thing

    Best Art Direction: Robert Stromberg and Karen O'Hara for Alice in Wonderland

    Best Cinematography: Danny Cohen for The King's Speech

    Best Costume Design: Jenny Beavan for The King's Speech

    Best Director: Tom Hooper for The King's Speech

    Best Documentary Feature: Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz for Exit Through the Gift Shop

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon for The Warriors of Qiugang

    Best Film Editing: Andrew Weisblum for Black Swan

    Best Foreign Language Film: In a Better World - Denmark

    Best Live Action Short Film: Ivan Goldschmidt for Na Wewe

    Best Makeup: Adrien Morot for Barney's Version

    Best Original Score: Hans Zimmer for Inception

    Best Original Screenplay: Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg for The Kids Are All Right

    Best Original Song: Randy Newman for "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3

    Best Picture: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin for The King's Speech

    Best Sound Editing: Tom Myers and Michael Silvers for Toy Story 3

    Best Sound Mixing: Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley for The King's Speech

    Best Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech

    Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams for The Fighter

    Best Visual Effects: Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips for Alice in Wonderland
     
  17. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #17
    I, errr, ummm, my clock is an hour off! :eek:

    Either that, or I'm not in the Pacific Time zone. You decide. :D
     
  18. redshift1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #18
    Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network

    Best Actress: Natalie Portman for Black Swan




    Best Adapted Screenplay: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for True Grit


    Best Animated Feature Film: Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3


    Best Animated Short Film: Bastien Dubois for Madagascar, a Journey Diary

    Best Art Direction: Robert Stromberg and Karen O'Hara for Alice in Wonderland



    Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins for True Grit

    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Alice in Wonderland



    Best Director: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for True Grit

    Best Documentary Feature: Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz for Exit Through the Gift Shop


    Best Documentary Short Subject: Poster Girl



    Best Film Editing: Andrew Weisblum for Black Swan


    Best Foreign Language Film: Biutiful - Mexico



    Best Live Action Short Film: Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite for Wish 143


    Best Makeup: Rick Baker and Dave Elsey for The Wolfman


    Best Original Score: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for The Social Network


    Best Original Screenplay: Christopher Nolan for Inception


    Best Original Song: A.R. Rahman, Dido Armstrong, and Rollo Armstrong for "If I Rise" from 127 Hours



    Best Picture: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, and Joel Coen for True Grit


    Best Sound Editing: Richard King for Inception



    Best Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland for True Grit

    Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale for The Fighter



    Best Supporting Actress: Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit


    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb for Inception
     
  19. Jaffa Cake macrumors Core

    Jaffa Cake

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    The City of Culture, Englandshire
    #19
    Best Actor: Colin Firth for The King's Speech

    Best Actress: Natalie Portman for Black Swan

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy for 127 Hours

    Best Animated Feature Film: Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3

    Best Animated Short Film: Jakob Schuh and Max Lang for The Gruffalo

    Best Art Direction: Robert Stromberg and Karen O'Hara for Alice in Wonderland

    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for Inception

    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Alice in Wonderland

    Best Director: Tom Hooper for The King's Speech

    Best Documentary Feature: Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz for Exit Through the Gift Shop

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon for The Warriors of Qiugang

    Best Film Editing: Tariq Anwar for The King's Speech

    Best Foreign Language Film: In a Better World - Denmark

    Best Live Action Short Film: Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite for Wish 143

    Best Makeup: Rick Baker and Dave Elsey for The Wolfman

    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat for The King's Speech

    Best Original Screenplay: Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg for The Kids Are All Right

    Best Original Song: Randy Newman for "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3

    Best Picture: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin for The King's Speech

    Best Sound Editing: Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey for True Grit

    Best Sound Mixing: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick for Inception

    Best Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech

    Best Supporting Actress: Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech

    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb for Inception
     
  20. NEENAHBOY macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    #20
    Totally forgot about this. You're going down, Q. :)

    ----

    Best Actor: Colin Firth for The King's Speech

    Best Actress: Natalie Portman for Black Swan

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin for The Social Network

    Best Animated Feature Film: Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3

    Best Animated Short Film: Jakob Schuh and Max Lang for The Gruffalo

    Best Art Direction: Eve Stewart and Judy Farr for The King's Speech

    Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins for True Grit

    Best Costume Design: Jenny Beavan for The King's Speech

    Best Director: David Fincher for The Social Network

    Best Documentary Feature: Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz for Exit Through the Gift Shop

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Poster Girl

    Best Film Editing: Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter for The Social Network

    Best Foreign Language Film: Incendies - Canada

    Best Live Action Short Film: Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite for Wish 143

    Best Makeup: Rick Baker and Dave Elsey for The Wolfman

    Best Original Score: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for The Social Network

    Best Original Screenplay: David Seidler for The King's Speech

    Best Original Song: Randy Newman for "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3

    Best Picture: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin for The King's Speech

    Best Sound Editing: Richard King for Inception

    Best Sound Mixing: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick for Inception

    Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale for The Fighter

    Best Supporting Actress: Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit

    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb for Inception
     
  21. JulesNYC macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #21
    Best Actor: Colin Firth for The King's Speech

    Best Actress: Natalie Portman for Black Swan

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for True Grit

    Best Animated Feature Film: Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3

    Best Animated Short Film: Jakob Schuh and Max Lang for The Gruffalo

    Best Art Direction: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, and Doug Mowat for Inception

    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for Inception

    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Alice in Wonderland

    Best Director: Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan

    Best Documentary Feature: Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz for Exit Through the Gift Shop

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon for The Warriors of Qiugang

    Best Film Editing: Jon Harris for 127 Hours

    Best Foreign Language Film: Biutiful - Mexico

    Best Live Action Short Film: Tanel Toom for The Confession

    Best Makeup: Rick Baker and Dave Elsey for The Wolfman

    Best Original Score: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for The Social Network

    Best Original Screenplay: Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg for The Kids Are All Right

    Best Original Song: Alan Menken and Glenn Slater for "I See the Light" from Tangled

    Best Picture: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin for The King's Speech

    Best Sound Editing: Richard King for Inception

    Best Sound Mixing: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick for Inception

    Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale for The Fighter

    Best Supporting Actress: Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit

    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb for Inception
     
  22. King Mook Mook macrumors 6502

    #22
    I also forgot about this: I'm totally going to win this thing, I shall channel my inner Q! :p

    ---

    Best Actor: Colin Firth for The King's Speech

    Best Actress: Natalie Portman for Black Swan

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin for The Social Network

    Best Animated Feature Film: Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3

    Best Animated Short Film: Teddy Newton for Day & Night

    Best Art Direction: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, and Doug Mowat for Inception

    Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins for True Grit

    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Alice in Wonderland

    Best Director: David Fincher for The Social Network

    Best Documentary Feature: Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz for Exit Through the Gift Shop

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon for Strangers No More

    Best Film Editing: Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter for The Social Network

    Best Foreign Language Film: Biutiful - Mexico
    (!?!?!!?!?!?!?!? Not so much a 'foreign language' film aficionado...Wild guess!)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Ivan Goldschmidt for Na Wewe

    Best Makeup: Adrien Morot for Barney's Version

    Best Original Score: John Powell for How to Train Your Dragon

    Best Original Screenplay: David Seidler for The King's Speech

    Best Original Song: Randy Newman for "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3

    Best Picture: Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, and Cean Chaffin for The Social Network

    Best Sound Editing: Richard King for Inception

    Best Sound Mixing: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick for Inception

    Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale for The Fighter

    Best Supporting Actress: Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech

    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb for Inception
     
  23. Illuminated macrumors 6502a

    Illuminated

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Location:
    Denver
    #23
    Justin Bieber wins it all for Never Say Never.
     
  24. King Mook Mook, Feb 27, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2011

    King Mook Mook macrumors 6502

    #24
    AND THE WINNERS ARE....
    [drum roll!]

    Actor: Colin Firth, "The King's Speech."

    Actress: Natalie Portman, "Black Swan."

    Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, "The Social Network."

    Animated Feature Film: "Toy Story 3."

    Animated Short Film: "The Lost Thing."

    Art Direction: "Alice in Wonderland."

    Cinematography: "Inception."

    Costume Design: "Alice in Wonderland."

    Directing: Tom Hooper, "The King's Speech."

    Documentary (short subject): "Strangers No More."

    Documentary Feature: "Inside Job."

    Film Editing: "The Social Network."

    Foreign Language Film: "In a Better World," Denmark.

    Live Action Short Film: "God of Love."

    Makeup: "The Wolfman."

    Original Score: "The Social Network," Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross.

    Original Screenplay: David Seidler, "The King's Speech."

    Original Song: "We Belong Together" from "Toy Story 3," Randy Newman.

    Best Picture: "The King's Speech."

    Sound Mixing: "Inception."

    Sound Editing: "Inception."

    Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, "The Fighter."

    Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo, "The Fighter."

    Visual Effects: "Inception."

    (lovingly copied and pasted from the HuffPo)
     
  25. Mexbearpig macrumors 65816

    Mexbearpig

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    Here
    #25
    Best Actress: Natalie Portman for Black Swan
    Best Animated Feature Film: Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3
    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for Inception
    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Alice in Wonderland
    Best Director: David Fincher for The Social Network
    Best Makeup: Rick Baker and Dave Elsey for The Wolfman
    Best Original Song: Randy Newman for "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3
    Best Sound Mixing: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick for Inception
    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb for Inception


    Man, only 9 right :eek:. That's 45%
     

Share This Page