problems with my mic input

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by sepandee, Jun 14, 2007.

  1. sepandee macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    #1
    I'm running windows xp in boot camp (black macbook 2.0, 120GB HDD, 1GB RAM) because I have this program (a learning-French CD) that only runs in xp. The program has an audio section in which I listen to an audio clip and have to repeat it in a microphone, and I'm using the headset that came with the program. The mic is not working. I have another microphone and that one doesn't work either, but both of them work on my other laptop which is PC.

    Why would this be the case? Do I have to tweak something first? How can I test my mic input in os x?

    UPDATE: I went to System preferences > Sound > Input, and in the "line in" section, the bar is not moving. I plugged the microphone in the output (headphone), mic in input, headphone in input, etc., the damn bar doesn't move. The only time it moves is when I plug the microphone in the input, and the bar jumps for 1 second and that's it.
    ?
     
  2. sepandee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
  3. localoid macrumors 68020

    localoid

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Location:
    America's Third World
    #3
    As on most Macs, the input jack on the Macbook is for a line in input, not a input for a microphone. Line level doesn't work with a mic. To use the line in, you'd need to use a preamp to increase the microphone's output up to higher (voltage) level. Griffin's iMic is a cheap solution that seems to work well for casual, non-pro use. Higher quality (preamp) solutions will cost more. You might be able to use the MacBook's built-in mic for what you're wanting to do however.
     
  4. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #4
    iMic works great, especially if you have a mic/headset you like.

    Another option, though, would be a USB mic/headset.
     
  5. durant0s macrumors regular

    durant0s

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #5
    I'm have the same problem, I can't use my built in mic at all in windows... any ideas?
     
  6. durant0s macrumors regular

    durant0s

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #6
    I figured mine out, its was a problem on the windows side =).
     
  7. octagon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    #7
    Durantos could you tell everyone how you solved the problem.

    thanks
     
  8. pier macrumors 6502

    pier

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    #8
    I'm having exactly the same problem... my mic input worked perfectly with mics from different headsets until I upgraded to leopard...

    Has anyone found a solution?

    Pier
     
  9. Ockie86 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    #9
    You really tried these options? And if so... How you do it, what are your settings?
    AND I MEAN WINDOWS XP IN BOOTCAMP

    All these sugestions i read everywhere on the net. Nobody can say for certain if it works. Maybe try this or that, and so on.
    Has anyone tried the imic? And can say YES! THIS WORKS AND THIS IS HOW YOU DO IT.
    Has anyone tried an USB headset? And can say YES! THIS WORKS AND THIS IS HOW YOU DO IT.

    Becouse:
    I bought the imic but can not get it to work.
    I used an other preamp thing and it doesn't work either.
    I used an casette deck as an preamp and it doesn't work.
    I tried all these different kinds of devices, cable setting and sound settings and can't get it to work.
    I didn't try a USB headset. I first want to know if it works.

    I have an Creative fatality headset with jack plugs which works fine in OSX.

    I use an IMAC 2.66 processor ATI 2600 pro 2 gig RAM
     
  10. Ockie86 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    #10
    PROBLEM SOLVED
    I got so sick and tired of it all. I bought myself a USB Headset. It works fine.
    But i still don't understand why that Imic USB soundcart thing didn't work. I think it's broken.
    Well...... I don't bother anymore.

    So... just buy a USB headset.
    I bought a Creativ Fatality USB headset.
    Installed the drivers.
    Checked the Realtek settings. They were automatic on the "creativ settings", so i was ready to go.

    But i guess any USB headset will work. To bad i couldn't read that anywhere on the internet.

    Ockie
     

Share This Page