Processor possibly died... any suggestions?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by marklight, Aug 2, 2011.

  1. marklight macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    #1
    I have a 2008 Two 2.8 GHz (E5462) Quad-Core Intel Xeon "Harpertown" Mac Pro. It wouldn't boot up completely the other day so I took it to the Apple store and I was told that a processor was most likely dead and that it was going to cost 800 dollars per processor to replace it.

    They told me I could just replace one but they couldn't guarantee that just one processor was dead and also they mentioned if they put in a new processor with the bad processor, it might mess up the new one or something?

    Anyways, I'd like to keep my mac pro and I'd like to not spend 1600 dollars just to replace the processors.

    - I remember when buying this model that there was an option to purchase a Mac Pro with just a single quad core 2.8 processor. If I remove the bad processor from my mac pro would it then work again (assuming just one processor was bad), or can I not just use a single processor with my mac pro?

    -If the above will not work, are there any cheaper processor(s) I could buy that would work with this model (2008).

    Thanks for any help!
     
  2. blunti macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #2
    i think it will work with only 1 cpu but wait till the experts confirm this here :)
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
    It will work with a single processor. I find it very unlikely that a processor is dead though.
     
  4. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #4
    Agreed. They generally don't die unless exposed to high heat/overclocking.
    I guess it's worth checking out though.
     
  5. marklight thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    #5
    I found it fishy too -

    They told me at first it was my ram (which I upgraded with non-apple ram). The rep made some comment how my ram was crap etc etc, and when he tried to put in some apple ram the computer actually was worse off hahaha. but yea, i find it strange that it would be my processor as well. i didn't over clock it or anything like that and i've never messed with it.

    does anyone know of any site that would have instructions on how to take out/replace a mac pro processor?
     
  6. getz76 macrumors 6502a

    getz76

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    Hell, AL
    #6
    It is really unlikely the processor died without some other fault causing the issue, like a bad fan or a motherboard short. Do you have an authorized Apple servicer nearby?
     
  7. flatfoot macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    #7
    This has been discussed numerous times here and there are even how-to videos on YouTube. It's really easy.
     
  8. j-banana macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    #8
    If I were you go look for a OSX disk and boot up from there, If it boots up fine and went to the install screen then your hard drive is messed up.

    you can only do so much in overclocking a mac , I think theres a program where the 2.8 can go 3.2 and it is not worth it.

    cpu sells for an average $250. used
     
  9. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #9
  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    One would hope that an AASP would have done that already. There are several threads in the Mac Pro forum on replacing processors. The majority of them are for the 2006 model but the process should not be terribly different. YouTube has some videos as mentioned earlier and there is always Xlr8yourmac.

    The biggest concern would be the CPUID.
     
  11. woodbine macrumors regular

    woodbine

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Location:
    Bath, UK
    #11
    surely, no CPU, no boot. Isn't there a set of beep codes for basic hardware failures on start up? There used to be. Yeah, agree, boot from DVD and see what happens.
     
  12. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #12
    MP 3.1 won't boot = check graphics card, first step to do.
    Both stock cards (2600XT and 8800GT) were producing this exact symptom after failure.

    OP: remove graphics card and try. If you'll get the "bong" and you'll hear that HDD is working - it's the card.
     
  13. getz76 macrumors 6502a

    getz76

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    Hell, AL
    #13
    ...I'll get the lighter?
     
  14. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #14
    ...if "bong" will be empty, lighter wouldn't help much :D

    OP, I meant chime sound, OFC :)
     

Share This Page