iPad Proswitcher HD is out - Alpha

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Taheen99, Jun 15, 2010.

  1. Taheen99 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #1
    Proswitcher HD Alpha is out! I didn't see another post here about it, wanted to make sure everybody knew. Even being an alpha it is fantastic.


    Repo:

    http://rpetri.ch/repo

    My screen:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. xraytech macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #2
    Definitly ALPHA

    SpringBoard unresponsive after install.
     
  3. Taheen99 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #3
    That's a bummer, working perfect here so far. You do have backgrounder installed right? Hope all the bugs get worked out soon.
     
  4. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #4
    It's working perfect here despite the alpha code. I dropped the other switcher (c- something). ProSwitcher HD rocks!
     
  5. xraytech macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #5
    Yup, Backgrounder is installed.

    Can post a snap shot of your Activator, Backgrounder, ProSwitcher and and any other settings that can be related to this issue.
     
  6. Shymcfly macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    #6
    Were you using an alternative one before installing this if so did you uninstall the other I know it may seem a redundant question But you never know.....

    Now if we could get an iPad optimized categories I'd be gold
     
  7. Brandon3003 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #7
    Same here. Hold home button, should fix it.
     
  8. xraytech macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #8
    No redundancy here, just Proswitcher.
     
  9. xraytech macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #9
    AH!!!

    THANK YOU!!!
     
  10. GinoDotCom macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    #10
    Thanks for the post Taheen.. ProswitcherHD works awesome as much as beta app can be, it's near flawless.

    Circuitous did the job while proswitcher came after to the iPad but pro switcher will now be my native app switcher.

    Do plan to keep circuitous because I like the instant shortcuts to all my favorite apps.
     
  11. HXGuy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #11
    I li,e the graphics og Proswitcher but Circuitous seems more efficient, you can see all the app icons without having to scroll through. I also like that it shows the memory available.
     
  12. scirica macrumors 68020

    scirica

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #12
    I agree 100%. I use PS on my iPhone but I now prefer Circuitous on my iPad.
     
  13. Dorkington macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    #13
    ProSwitcher is wonderful on the iPhone/iPod sized devices...

    But wouldn't a more "Expose" like app switcher be better for a device of this size?

    Take the "screenshot" ability of Proswitcher, and instead of large screen shot that you swipe left and right... have them appear on screen? Or would that be too resource intensive?
     
  14. jbouklas macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    #14
    I've been thinking the same thing. When I heard Proswitcher was getting updated for the iPad, I imagined that they would make it like Expose. I don't even think it would be a huge deal to add that functionality to the program (but I'm no developer). It would make a big difference in usability, imo.
     
  15. Mitchrapp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    #15
    Not bad. I'll be keeping Circuitous but I'll be using Proswitcher HD as well. At times it's nice to see what each app is doing, what your browsing, etc and Proswitcher HD allows that.
     
  16. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #16
    Is anybody noticing the multitouch not working on the springboard a couple of times if there's no app running?
     
  17. Sdevante macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    #17
    LOVE it! Goodbye Circuitous. Proswitcher is beautiful and much more natural and fluid than the alternatives. Thanks!
     
  18. CakeOrDeath macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #18
    Same thing here, have to activate pro switcher a 2nd time to get the springboard back
     
  19. xraytech macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #19
    Yup, that's why it's an ALPHA

    I'm sure the Devs are working on that issue. Aside from that, Proswitcher HD is great.
     
  20. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #20
    Yea, I just want to make sure others are seeing this first so I don't have to hunt down the cause.
     
  21. Fidget08 macrumors regular

    Fidget08

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #21
    When I went to change rounding corners it crashed my spring board. Anyone else can verify?
     
  22. felt. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #22
    Same issue here with unresponsive springboard
     
  23. OneMike macrumors 603

    OneMike

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
  24. xraytech macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #24
    Hold down the Home Button the screen will dim then Single press the Home Button again.
     
  25. dynalmadman macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Location:
    Vegas, baby!
    #25
    Sorry for the noobiness, but I have been using backgrounder and like it. Does this switcher need backgrounder installed, or is it a standalone backgrounder/switcher?

    Thank you
    Michael
     

Share This Page