Public Beta 4 is Out!

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by silvetti, Aug 4, 2015.

  1. silvetti macrumors 6502a

    silvetti

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Location:
    Poland
    #1
    Go get yours :D

    New Public Beta of El Capitan is out!
     
  2. Lowe Lilliehorn macrumors regular

    Lowe Lilliehorn

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
  3. rodrigoluizb macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Location:
    Campinas, SP, Brazil
    #3
    I downloaded the beta last week and since them I didn't get any updates for the beta 3 neither the beta 4. Anybody is having the same problem?
     
  4. venom466 macrumors member

    venom466

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Location:
    Italy
    #4
    In italy beta 4 is not yet available... maybe there is a slight delay.. about beta 3 is very strange.... one week delay is to much.. you should try to re-enroll your mac, or verify if in preference\app store there is the flag on the voice about the beta version
     
  5. LeoNatan macrumors member

    LeoNatan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    #5
    Do not install this if you use Xcode to develop. What a joke.
     
  6. rodrigoluizb macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Location:
    Campinas, SP, Brazil
    #6
    What is the beta 3 code? My mac is showing 15A215h (in "About this mac" window). What version is that? Because I downloaded the app from the appstore a few weeks ago and I only installed last week so I don't know if, trough the installation process there where any kind of update to the newest beta version.
     
  7. Donfor39 macrumors 6502a

    Donfor39

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Location:
    Lanarkshire Scotland
    #7
    latest public beta 15a243d
     
  8. venom466 macrumors member

    venom466

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Location:
    Italy
    #8
    beta 3 version is 15A235d

    your version is the beta 1
     
  9. Donfor39 macrumors 6502a

    Donfor39

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Location:
    Lanarkshire Scotland
    #9

    I thought beta 4 today? which I downloaded
     
  10. venom466 macrumors member

    venom466

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Location:
    Italy
    #10
    ;) anyhow i'm still waiting the beta 4 through software update
     
  11. Donfor39 macrumors 6502a

    Donfor39

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Location:
    Lanarkshire Scotland
    #11
    I quoted the version after installing 1.43 gb update. Has it downloaded last weeks update again?..confused
     
  12. rodrigoluizb macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Location:
    Campinas, SP, Brazil
    #12
    S**t. Got to figure out what the heck is happening. Thanks guys
     
  13. navaira macrumors 68040

    navaira

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    #13
    Screen Shot 2015-08-04 at 21.27.52.png
    Does anybody have a clue why "El Capitan" has disappeared?
     
  14. Donfor39 macrumors 6502a

    Donfor39

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Location:
    Lanarkshire Scotland
    #14
    you got a screenshot of that version unless its a developer release?
     
  15. mrchinchilla macrumors 6502

    mrchinchilla

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    #15
    Maybe they've realised what a terrible name it is. Hopefully these California-centric names will just become code names that 10.x betas are known by.
     
  16. venom466 macrumors member

    venom466

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Location:
    Italy
    #16
    boh currently no any update is showing on app store... in Italy a few blog released the notice about the update but no one gave the bugfix or improvement.
    On my MBA beta 3 released on Jul 29 is 15A235d and what I read is that beta 4 released today is 15A243d
     
  17. h9826790, Aug 4, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2015

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #17
    Strange. I didn't check what's the version number of PB3, but when I update to PB4. My Mac install the update (with the normal installation process / reboot etc. However, it's pretty quick if considering it's size, and I install it on a HDD, not SSD), then shows me update (PB4) avail again.

    I check the version number, it was 15A234d (NOT 243d), then I apply the available update again (which takes longer time, and more like a "normal" installation). Now it shows 15A243d and no more update avail again.

    Anyway, the word "El Capitan" still there on my machine.

    Screen Shot 2015-08-05 at 04.21.39.jpg
     
  18. navaira, Aug 4, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2015

    navaira macrumors 68040

    navaira

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    #18
    That's... odd. Same build as me, as well.

    Maybe I am being punished for calling it Cappy.
     
  19. venom466 macrumors member

    venom466

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Location:
    Italy
  20. dBeats macrumors 6502a

    dBeats

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    #20
    Open the About This Mac a second time. It will show up. I had this problem with an early beta where it said "Yosemite v.10.11 the first time, but the second time it said El Capitan. Late 2013 15" MBP
     
  21. Donfor39 macrumors 6502a

    Donfor39

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Location:
    Lanarkshire Scotland
    #21
    15A24a43d without re starting...i'm more confused! where did that come from was it when I updated a few hours earlier?
     
  22. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan, Aug 4, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2015

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #22
    Edit:

    Make sure your reboot PB4 at least one more time than the updater does if you have issues with Office or Abobe Creative Cloud.
     
  23. Donfor39 macrumors 6502a

    Donfor39

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Location:
    Lanarkshire Scotland
    #23
    Time machine to aes/external hdd has started working 1st time in few months when my external was 500gb max
     
  24. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #24
    My USB BT dongle is also working properly now under El Capitan. However, the external HDD still not mount properly via a USB 3.0 hub.
     

Share This Page