Resolved Q about vram

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by moti19999, Nov 8, 2015.

  1. moti19999, Nov 8, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2015

    moti19999 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    #1
    can i increase my vram? and how ? step by step please :)
    Screen Shot 2015-11-09 at 09.31.37.png

    not resolved :(
     
  2. moti19999 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    I have no idea if that command works or not, but the reason you cannot run it now is because the file you are trying to access is protected by System Integrity Protection (SIP) in El Capitan. You can try disabling SIP to allow the command to run.

    I'm hoping you are backed up before you mess with this, because you may end up unbootable if this goes badly. :)


    http://www.imore.com/el-capitan-system-integrity-protection-helps-keep-malware-away
     
  4. jerwin macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    #5
    that would reduce your available vram to 384 MB. You're lucky it didn't work.
     
  5. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #6
    This very thread is a wonderful illustration of why SIP is a great idea ;)
     
  6. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #7
    There is a whole thread about vRam increase, but the HD3000 is a pretty piss poor video card and more RAM will not make it run any better...
     
  7. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #8
    Indeed! LOL
     

Share This Page