Question about internet speeds

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by IBradMac, Aug 18, 2009.

  1. IBradMac macrumors 68000

    IBradMac

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #1
    Okay, here at home I have cable internet...Recently I had to replace the surfboard modem. For some reason or another it quit working. :rolleyes:

    Anyways, after I got a new one I notice the internet speeds are almost twice as fast as before. :confused:

    So, this is going to sound dumb but I'm asking anyways- can a SB modem affect/determine speeds?
     
  2. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #2
    yes, it can!

    the newer modem most likely has all sorts of improvements and whatnot that make the pages load much faster.

    they would probably have equal max download speeds, but the newer one would get there faster.
     
  3. IBradMac thread starter macrumors 68000

    IBradMac

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #3
    Thank you! That is what I wanted to know. :)
     
  4. steve2112 macrumors 68040

    steve2112

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    East of Lyra, Northwest of Pegasus
    #4
    Yeah, the new model will have newer, faster hardware, and newer firmware. Depending on how old the other one was, it might not have supported the latest standards because of old firmware/hardware. Some cable companies are starting to move to DOCSIS 3.0, for example, and older cable modems can't support that standard.
     
  5. Love macrumors 68000

    Love

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Location:
    Just southeast of Northwestshire
    #5
    Over time your package's speed has probably increased a few times but your old cable modem wasn't able to handle it. If you don't mind me asking, what cable co do you have?
     
  6. IBradMac thread starter macrumors 68000

    IBradMac

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #6
    I have high speed internet through Time Warner. They have been great as far as reliability, but the prices are high.:mad:
     
  7. Love macrumors 68000

    Love

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Location:
    Just southeast of Northwestshire
  8. IBradMac thread starter macrumors 68000

    IBradMac

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #8
    How do I check? :eek:
     
  9. xboxer75010 macrumors 6502

    xboxer75010

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Location:
    Carrollton, TX
  10. IBradMac thread starter macrumors 68000

    IBradMac

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #10
    Thanks...

    [​IMG]

    I'll test it again later. Its acting like it needs reset.
     
  11. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #11
    Uh... that's crap. I'm tethering on my iPhone in the Colorado Rocky Mountains and my internet is faster...
     
  12. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #12
    im afraid to say that is one of the poorest internet speeds i have ever seen - mind you i have yet to get my friend to test his "half dial up" lol.
     
  13. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #13
    My iPhone tethered in the Rocky Mountains...

    [​IMG]

    You should call RR and complain
     
  14. IBradMac thread starter macrumors 68000

    IBradMac

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #14

    I forgot to turn off transmission. Oops! I'll check again later.:eek:
     
  15. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #15
    HA!!!

    well that makes it heaps better :rolleyes:
     
  16. IBradMac thread starter macrumors 68000

    IBradMac

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
  17. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #17
    now thats a bit more respectable!! half of mine :D
     
  18. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #18
    FWIW, Speedtest doesn't show sustained throughput.
     
  19. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #19
    care to explain? seems pretty sustained to me (for short term anyway).
     
  20. IBradMac thread starter macrumors 68000

    IBradMac

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #20
    What are you using?
     
  21. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #21
    ADSL2+ :)
     
  22. IBradMac thread starter macrumors 68000

    IBradMac

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #22
    Very nice. :cool: Around here, the only option I really have is cable. I'm surprised its even available to be honest. :rolleyes:

    Before that I had to deal with satellite. Now thats a nightmare. :eek:
     
  23. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #23
    we are the opposite, cable is only available to about what, 20% of the population.

    satellite, eww!! that would lag so so much!
     
  24. IBradMac thread starter macrumors 68000

    IBradMac

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #24
    That is exactly what it does! I would have to unplug it about 7 or 8 times a night just to maintain a connection.

    At the time when I signed up my current cable provider was being bought out by Time Warner. My thoughts were that it would be a while before it became available so I got the sat.

    About 5 months later TW came along and dropped satellite the same week. :eek:
     
  25. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #25
    with the cable it drops out? thats pathetic management!!!
     

Share This Page