Question Regarding possible iphone 3G unloack in the future

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by petah, Nov 28, 2008.

  1. petah macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #1
    Hi,

    My iphone 3G is currently running on firmwire 02.11.07. It was updated through itunes a few months ago when I got the phone. I haven't updated it to 2.2 yet because I heard that if iphone Dev team releases a software unlock for iphone in the future, it would be better to not have 2.2 as firmwire.

    My question is this: would my iphone be in good condition to use the iphone unlock from Dev team if they release an unlock in the future? The reason I'm asking is because I already updated to 2.11.07 through iTUNES a few months ago so I'm thinking that the baseband have been updated on my iphone already and is not in the factory-condition anymore. Does anyone know what version of the firmwire is the dev team currently working on for a 3G unlock? Is it the 2.1 firmwire or an earlier one?

    THANKS
     
  2. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #2
    That version of the firmware is still vulnerable to the Devteam's unlock method. If you do upgrade to the 2.2 firmware the baseband gets updated and the unlock and the 3rd party sim cards no longer work.
     
  3. petah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #3
    Thanks!

    So I does this mean I should just not do anything with my iphone and keep it at this current firmwire (2.1) and wait until dev team relases a way to unlock?

    I'm not really in a hurry to unlock...I'm happy with at&t now. But in a few months time I'll be moving to another country and i want my iphone 3g to work there...so hopefully dev team will release a soft unlock by then
     
  4. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #4
    I am playing it safe and not upgrading to 2.2 until the dev team releases the unlock. I want to be extra cautious, and would rather just wait. Not that I doubt the safety of upgrading to 2.2 I would just rather not have to restore my iPhone all over again. ugh
     
  5. petah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #5
    jmann4489...you have a iphone 3G 2.1 firmwire unlocked??

    Is it a hardware unlock? like one of those turbosim thing that you attach to your sim card?

    Thanks
     
  6. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #6
    Yes I do have a hardware unlocked iPhone 3G. I bought a Gevey 3G simcard off of ebay for about 13 dollars (I saw these cards had the best ratings) , and it has worked adequately for me. Sometimes I don't get people's phone calls or my texts gets backed up, but for it being the only option right now it works for me.
     
  7. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #7
    You can use Pwnage and that way prevent the Baseband from being updated.

    You can have 1.45.00 (2.0.0 baseband) baseband version with 2.2.0 software, there is no problem. Just use Pwnage for that.
     
  8. petah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #8
    What if I already updated it to 2.1 firmwire a few months ago (through itunes...basically through the normal updating process). Does that mean my baseband is no longer 1.45.00? Would a soft unlock work for me then if one is to come out? Or do I need to downgrade my baseband back? If so, how do I do that? Thanks
     
  9. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #9
    You can't downgrade the base band, but it's okay because the baseband on 2.1 works for the dev team unlock. Just the 2.2 doesn't work because they patched exploits.
     
  10. petah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #10
    Oh yeah..I've heard about Gevey. Would that work with all carriers? I'm moving to another country in a few months and I was wondering if Gevey 3G simcard would work as well in that country.

    Also, from your experience, what are some of the downsides of hard unlock? I mentioned that you dont get ppl's call sometimes...does that mean u never get them? or do they show up later as a missed call? And how does the data 3G work? If your carrier provides 3G and your cell phone plan covers data, would data still work on the iphone 3G with hard unlock? (e.g. would i still be able to serve the web?

    THANKS so much...sorry for sounding like newbie...lol
     
  11. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #11
    it works with any carrier that uses a sim card. Most of the time is receive all my calls. If i don't get their phone calls I will notice they called if *if* they leave a voicemail. When I noticed this happening I usually just restart my phone and that usually fixes it.

    Yes data still works.
     
  12. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #12
    It is not possible to download the baseband on the iPhone 3G because the Dev Team has not yet released the process to do such maneuver. I am sure they will release it when the time is right.
     
  13. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #13
    They said on their blog that if they choose to work on cracking the 2.2 baseband it probably won't be until after the new year.
     
  14. petah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #14
    I heard from some people that sometimes after a few days, the gevey 3g won't work anymore until you plug your sim card into a normal cell phone, get a signal, then take it out of that phone, and plug it back into the iphone 3g with gevey. Have you ever had to do that?

    I guess it kinda sucks if you sometimes miss a call and it doesnt even show up as a missed call sometime later.

    btw, do you need to jailbreak the iphone first before using gevey?

    THANKS again
     
  15. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #15
    No I have never had to do that. Mine has "just worked" likes it's supposed to. and no, you don't have to have a jailbroken iphone for it to work.
     

Share This Page