Question swapping cpu trays quad and 8 core

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Lfrancosan, Oct 25, 2011.

  1. Lfrancosan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #1
    Im new to the mac pros but so far so good, came from a imac but liked the way you can customize these its more my style. accidentaly posted this in imac forum

    I have 2 mac pros right now and will only be keeping one

    first one is Mac pro 5,1
    Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
    Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 8 MB
    Memory: 8 GB

    this one has built in wireless, 8gb ram and the radeon 5770 and a 1tb hard drive

    my other mac pro is a model 4,1

    Two 2.26GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon "Nehalem" processors
    6GB (6x1GB) of 1066MHz DDR3 ECC memory
    640GB Serial ATA 3Gb/s 7200 rpm
    18x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW)
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 120 with 512MB GDDR3 memory

    this one has no wifi, smaller harddrive, weaker video card but I want the 8 core so i took out the tray at the bottom with the 8 core and put it in my 5,1 which had the 4 core and it booted up fine except all the fans started blowing full blast and got real loud I got kind of scared and turned it off.. I could also just probably swap the hd, video card and airport card over to the one with the 8 core but the 4 core case is nicer condition,will be adding a blu ray player also, mostly using it for watching movies on my 55" while on my 27" apple cinema, gaming, and websurfing anyway any help would be greatly appreciated and hope I didnt confuse anyone thanks
    what do you guys reccomend the quad or the 8 and is it safe to put the 8 in the 5,1 and if so how do I lower the fans thanks

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. philipma1957, Oct 25, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2011

    philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #2
    keep the quad and do my upgrade. I will post a link in a minute.


    BTW you can't do what you are trying to do (swap the dual tray into the 2010)


    my upgrade thread for your 2010 machine

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1122551&highlight=


    this is the best price for a new cpu under warranty from a real company.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-Intel-X...57?pt=CPUs&hash=item2312528b49#ht_2969wt_1189



    usa only. If you want more info on why I say do the 2010 send me a pm or read the long diy thread I linked you to.

    basically the 2010 single cpu is an easy job that will boost your machine a lot about 60 percent. costing under 500 if you sell the 2.8 quad chip. upgrading the dual cpu 2009 is complex costly and can result in a dead mobo as the cpus are lidless.


    one more thing the hex can use up to 48gb ram with 3 16gb sticks of ram or 32gb ram with 4 8gb sticks of ram. I have some ram links




    http://www.superbiiz.com/detail.php?name=D3-13R8GH1 8gb at 87 a stick


    http://www.superbiiz.com/detail.php?name=D3-13R16GH 16gb at 201 a stick

    the code SPOOKY will get 15% up to 15 bucks

    so 32gb at 4 x 87 is 348 - 15 333 for 32gb ram or 48gb ram is 3 x 201 = 603 - 15 588 for 48gb ram

    the machine will not run a fourth stick of 16gb For A TOTAL OF 64gb and be stable but heck 48gb ram is a lot of ram.
     
  3. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #3
    Based on what?

    Worst case, the DP CPU tray would need to be flashed with the hacked Firmware Update Utility available from netkas.org (make the 2009 firmware a 2010, just in case OS X coughs up a "hairball" at the older EFI firmware, newer SMC code mis-match).

    Beyond that, both the 2009 and 2010 models are using the LGA1366 socket and X58/5520 chipset (SP and DP respectively for the chipsets listed), which is what Intel intended with the Tick-Tock cycle they came up with.
     
  4. dmoon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    #4
    RAM difference question

    Phillip,

    Don't mean to hijack the thread but I have a Mac pro 2009 upgraded to a w3680 as per your upgrade thread. I'm thinking of upgrading the ram to 32gb. The ram you linked to is:

    Hynix DDR3-1333 8GB ECC/REG Original Server Memory - HMT31GR7BFR4C-H9D2

    On a separate prior thread you linked to:

    http://www.superbiiz.com/detail.php?name=D3-13R8GH2

    which is

    Hynix DDR3-1333 8GB ECC/REG Original Server Memory - HMT31GR7BFR4C-H9D7

    Are they both compatible with the 2010 mac pro? They are similar in price but not exactly the same. Do you happen to know if there are advantages to either?

    Thanks again for your helpful posts,

    D. Moon
     
  5. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #5
    my answer was too short if he is willing to do the firmware update and if he is willing to live with the difficult lidless cpu issue. he can put the tray in and add better cpu 's down the road. it is more complex but harder to do.
     
  6. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #6
    Either will work (specs are the same), so I'd recommend the superbiiz link, as it's cheaper (I've done business with them, and haven't had any problems <I buy Areca RAID controllers from them whenever possible due to the pricing>). :)
     

Share This Page