Quick crossover game question please read

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by BradB, Aug 21, 2008.

  1. BradB macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #1
    I installed Lord of the Rings: Battle for Middle earth successfully on my new macbook. When I try to launch the game, it says to put the cd in, but the right one is already in. Fine, so I downloaded the no dvd crack, but I don't know where to put it.

    Help would be appreciated, it's my favorite pc game and i'd love for it to work on my macbook :)
     
  2. Keleko macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    #2
    Using Finder from your username.

    Library/Application Support/CrossOver Games/Bottles/YOURBOTTLENAMEHERE/drive_c/Program Files... and then navigate from there to the game directory and replace the appropriate file with the cracked version. Insert the bottle name in the appropriate place, too, since I don't know what you named it. I recommend renaming the original file to keep it as a backup.

    I installed Battle for Middle Earth 2 using Crossover Games, and I got it to run pretty much the same way. However, the recent update to Crossover caused the mouse pointer to stop showing up in the game, which makes the game unplayable. It may or may not happen with your install... Just be warned.
     
  3. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #3
    Usually it's just a matter of replacing the original Application with the "NoCD" Application. As Keleko suggested, keep the original application. I create a folder named "orig game-name app" to keep it in. I've used this technique a couple of times for games I own so I don't have to lug the original DVD along with me on my MBP.
     
  4. BradB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #4
    Can anyone tell me what version I need to get to fix it? I have 7.1.


    PLZ PLZ PLZ!!!
     
  5. BradB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
  6. Keleko macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    #6
    So what did you end up doing to make it install and run? Does the cursor show up?

    I realized that I installed it in my bootcamp partition and just copied the directory to my Crossover bottle. While the game runs that way, there's a problem I've learned about. It seems that the game has a logic bomb in it that if it wasn't installed with a proper CD key, it will destroy all your units after 3 minutes and 30 seconds after a game has been going. So while the game may work, you can't really play it with that little gotcha in there. Has that happened to you?
     
  7. BradB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #7
    To get it working, I downloaded crossover games 7.0, not 7.1 and installed as normal. It does not have any cursor from the game, just the regular one mac uses. I have not had any problems at all, everything works.
     
  8. Keleko macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    #8
    I haven't been able to get the installer to run in Crossover.

    Do you have Battle for Middle Earth 1 or 2? Maybe that's the difference.
     
  9. BradB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #9
    I have the 1st one. I tried patching it and it doesn't work, so I'm reinstalling it.

    :(
     
  10. ChrisW. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    #10
    Could you help me BradB

    BradB,

    I have been trying to install LOTR Battle for Middle Earth 2 in CodeWeaver Games 7.1 (also 7.0) and can't even get it to install let alone run. I have a :apple: MBP 2.33GHz Core2 and OSX 10.4.11. I understand you got the first one to run on your system and was wondering if you could detail the install for me as I'd love to be able to get the second one running on my machine. What system do you have and what OS?

    Please Help... Thanks! :)
     
  11. JonnyAlpha macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #11
    Me Too!!!
    Just installed crossover pro (which I think comes with crossover games built in?) and inserted the Battle For Middle Earth II CD and get a CrossOver cannot identify this installer message.
    the codeweavers web site says that this game will not work??
    So how did BradB get it working - anyone have a guide.

    Ta
     
  12. skyminflower macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #12
    Ok...I am running Mac OS X Snow leopard, and crossover version 8.0 BFME 2 installs fine, but when i go to skirmish, i cant type in the create a profile box, and when i play campaign, it freezes after about 20 seconds.

    Can anyone help?
     
  13. Helixfate macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    #13
    Same here. I'm on OS X 10.6 and BFME2 runs fine when i installed it using crossover 8. only problem is it won't recognize my keyboard at all.
     
  14. Hansr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    #14
    Try Crossover Games 9.2 no sense in using an outdated version.
     
  15. Helixfate macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    #15
    i tried it on 9.2 but it did worse. o.o

    it gave me some kind of an error that won't even let me through the splash screen to the menu.
    I forgot what error that was since i got frustrated and deleted 9.2 right after having that and changed back to 8.
     

Share This Page