Become a MacRumors Supporter for $50/year with no ads, ability to filter front page stories, and private forums.

Jobalisk

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jul 10, 2023
14
2
New Zealand
Hello all. Looking at getting this for my Mac Pro 6,1.
I'm not dead certain it will be compatible though. Mac Pro supposedly supports registered ECC memory but I recently bought 128gb worth of 1866mhz ram and it didn't like it. Apparently the speed clocks down on 128gb to 1066 so I'm wondering if this stuff will be compatible.

Please and thank you

 

TzunamiOSX

macrumors 65816
Oct 4, 2009
1,019
412
Germany
Hello all. Looking at getting this for my Mac Pro 6,1.
I'm not dead certain it will be compatible though. Mac Pro supposedly supports registered ECC memory but I recently bought 128gb worth of 1866mhz ram and it didn't like it. Apparently the speed clocks down on 128gb to 1066 so I'm wondering if this stuff will be compatible.

Please and thank you

Normal
If you install more than 64 GB, the RAM is running at lower clock speed.

With 128 GB the RAM speed is dropped to 1066 MHz for 4, 6 and 8 Core CPUs and further dropped to 800 MHz if you use the 12 Core CPU. That is less than half of what you get at 64 GB.
 
Last edited:

Jobalisk

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jul 10, 2023
14
2
New Zealand
Yes. And with the 10 core 3ghz cpu which turbos to 3.6ghz I have that speed will go down to half, which leads to my next issue. I have the 12 core 2.7ghz which turbos to 3.5ghz on order ($40 nzd, what a steal), I'm now wondering what the best config is? 128gb of ram with a 12 core, or 64gb with a faster 10 core, or some variation of the two
 

TzunamiOSX

macrumors 65816
Oct 4, 2009
1,019
412
Germany
Handbrake is one of my most used apps, so I need multicore performance.

So I have installed the 12-Core. If you don’t have a special application who need over 64 GB, than 64 GB are the sweet spot.

What apps are your main apps?
 
Last edited:

avro707

macrumors 68020
Dec 13, 2010
2,052
1,382
Yes. And with the 10 core 3ghz cpu which turbos to 3.6ghz I have that speed will go down to half, which leads to my next issue. I have the 12 core 2.7ghz which turbos to 3.5ghz on order ($40 nzd, what a steal), I'm now wondering what the best config is? 128gb of ram with a 12 core, or 64gb with a faster 10 core, or some variation of the two
Depending on what you'll do, 64GB 1866mhz is enough. That's what I use:

1689813030546.png


It does Premiere quite a lot and runs VMs. Never have issues with out of memory.

Mine is 12 core 2.7ghz, Dual D700, 64GB 1866mhz DDR3 and 1TB SSD, the maximum you could get.

I didn't realise the drop with 128GB was so big.
 

Jobalisk

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jul 10, 2023
14
2
New Zealand
Yeah, for me its more a matter of how much can I upgrade this thing. Interestingly. The 10 core beats the 12 core in online benchmarks. I’m gonna run uniengine valley a few times with the 4 different configs and try to work out the sweet spot.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_2134.jpeg
    IMG_2134.jpeg
    435.4 KB · Views: 69

TzunamiOSX

macrumors 65816
Oct 4, 2009
1,019
412
Germany
Interestingly. The 10 core beats the 12 core in online benchmarks. I’m gonna run uniengine valley a few times with the 4 different configs and try to work out the sweet spot.

I would say this is a result of the higher single core speed of the 10-Core
 

Jobalisk

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jul 10, 2023
14
2
New Zealand
Nice. I have the latest drivers. I was using a 10 core. Also, just put the new cpu in. Calculated 8.45% performance increase over the 10 core. Still a bit lower than your score though.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_2185.jpeg
    IMG_2185.jpeg
    326.6 KB · Views: 66
  • Like
Reactions: TzunamiOSX

Jobalisk

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jul 10, 2023
14
2
New Zealand
Ok. Just stuck in my hot-off-the-press 128gb of 1066 samssung ram and hit 1970 on the benchmark
 

Attachments

  • IMG_2202.jpeg
    IMG_2202.jpeg
    441.8 KB · Views: 66

Jobalisk

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jul 10, 2023
14
2
New Zealand
Just found out something interesting. I'm running a 12 core and 128gb of ram, but if I use 1066mhz ram, it doesn't clock it the speed down to 800mhz like what people say. rather it stays at 1066.
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.