Rare?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Ih8reno, Jun 18, 2014.

  1. Ih8reno macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #1
    Just picked up a 500mhz Snow iMac G3 and was curious if this is a rare model like some of the patterned G3's. I got it for $5 and seems to run just fine but the crt seems to make a slight buzzing noise. I installed Tiger on it and for now am enjoying this machine.
     
  2. MultiFinder17 macrumors 68000

    MultiFinder17

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    #2
    It's a very pretty machine, but there is nothing particularly rare about it. It's just one of the many colors that Apple made the machine in. Not bad for $5 though!
     
  3. gooser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    #3
    rare in that you don't see them every day but not rare as in valuable. (i have a snow 600mhz imac that i use a couple of times a week.)
     
  4. photoj2754 macrumors 6502

    photoj2754

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Location:
    Akron
  5. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #5
    Nice, I have a few of those. Got a great collection lately for a minimum price. Love these older machines, much more character then newer ones in my opinion.
     
  6. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #6
    Need a bit of help. Just upgraded the hdd to a newer 128gb one but an having boot issues after installing tiger. It seems the computer only boots to tiger if I select the option key and then click the arrow. I know I installed the hd correctly with the same jumper settings, any ideas?
    Oh and I did disk repair already and nothing changed.
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    Did you select the Startup Disk in System Preferences? Also zap the PRAM 3 times for good measure.
     
  8. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #8
    Well I tried zapping the pram to no avail. It boots from being off to the os. However, if I select reboot it only boots to question mark
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9
    Not sure then. Where is the jumper on the hard drive? Try repairing the volume in Disk Utility.
     
  10. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #10
    I placed it in the same spot as the original hd. Tried that also. Maybe I can just not reboot and save myself a headache ;)
     
  11. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #11
    What is the full actual capacity of the new hard drive, not what the iMac is limited to?
     
  12. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
  13. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #13
    Try repartitioning the drive to be only 100GB. G3 iMacs tend to be a bit unpredictable with bigger hard drives. Some of the earlier ones won't boot from anything beyond the first 6GB of the drive.
     
  14. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #14
    The rest of the drive space should still be applicable for storage so long as it is partitioned into two partitions.
     
  15. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #15
    Erased partitioned and no difference. Guess I'm stuck.
     
  16. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #16
    Never heard of a 130gb PATA 3.5" drive.

    120gb, yes. 160gb yes. Never a 130... ?
     
  17. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
  18. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #18
    Changed the HD again to another old I had from an old pc, it's 80gb and slower. Works just fine now, guess the drive was simply too big.
     
  19. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #19
    The problem is the partition you had on it was too large. You can use the 130GB drive, but you must make one and only one partition that is no larger and 120GB.
     
  20. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #20
    As of now its all updated and has the best ppc web apps I enjoy using. I'm quite satisfied with it. Much better then when I got it, ram is maxed and had a much better hard drive.
     
  21. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #21
    If I could use a iBook G3 as a daily driver that iMac should be more than plenty.
     
  22. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #22
    This was more of a fun project then a daily driver. I have a large collection of old and new macs and depending on my mood I use them for daily drivers.
     
  23. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #23
    Daily driver is a PowerMac G5 and my laptop is a PowerBook G4. Other main laptop is a MacBook Pro.
     
  24. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #24
    Right now I'm using or have out my 2006 Macbook, dual 1.8 Powermac G5 with 4gb ram and 128mb screen card, Powerbook G4 12 inch 1.5ghz with 1.25gb ram, and this imac g3. This changes daily depending on my mood.
     
  25. Cox Orange macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    #25
    You said, you have a 130GB HDD. I guess you are referring to what you see in the OS. What did the label on the HDD itself say?
    Also, what brand was the 80GB and what the +128GB Drive? (I have the feeling/experience that for some strange reason 160GB Seagate IDE drives cause problems, while 160GB drives by WD work. Of course, in both cases only 128GB will be seen. I know, though this might be an unfair generalisation.)
     

Share This Page