Razer naga on mac?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Perryrocks, Jul 7, 2012.

  1. Perryrocks macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    #1
    Hey guys im playing WoW pvp as a hardcore on my mac.And im thinking about buying razer naga to improve my gaming experience.Can i use it with mac or not?I just want additional fast buttons.Can i use all of the buttons on mouse or not?Thank you for all your answers!
     
  2. Scrub175 macrumors 6502

    Scrub175

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Location:
    Port St Lucie FL
    #2
    I installed the naga and nostromo and they work great. See razr website for Mac driver install. The tool apps work perfectly to setup and control the profiles of the devices.
     
  3. Libertine Lush macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    #3
    Everything works--all customizations, including macros.

    And now with their new drivers, which features something they call Synapse 2.0, the Naga settings are all in the cloud.
     
  4. Nizkit macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia.
    #4
    As said above it works great just be careful that you dont breach your terms of service using the Macro software provided.
    This might just be the MMO keyboard that i have cant remember if the mouse has the same macro software.

    Stick to one click/button press=one move and you will have no probs, adding in the time delays that you can and pre made sequences that the software is capable of is a long dark path you do not want to go down.
     
  5. billpaxton macrumors member

    billpaxton

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #5
    just wondering if this applies to the SWTOR (star wars) version.

    not an MMO'er but this mouse looks sweet!
     
  6. Beezzy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    #6
    I use a Razer Naga 2012 for my Mac. It works perfect. Just down load Synapse 2.0 to customize the keys for specific games.
     
  7. Lunfai macrumors 65816

    Lunfai

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Location:
    Sheffield
    #7
    Yepp, mine works without problems :). Install software to turn the light off etc and you'll be set.
     
  8. VI™ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Location:
    Shepherdsturd, WV
    #8
    I'm going to be angry if my account on Rift gets banned because I have a pogo jump attack macro. I'll be damned if I'm going to just stand there and take the abuse as a tank without actually doing something mildly amusing!
     
  9. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #9
    If 3rd party software sends signals through the mouse to the game, wouldn't it just appear to be you doing fast mouse strokes? :) I've used macros, I see no reason why they should not be allowed as long as everyone can use them.
     
  10. Nizkit, Jul 25, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2012

    Nizkit macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia.
    #10
    To be honest i cant speak about SWTOR and Rift as i dont play them/belong to the community.
    All i can tell you is that Blizzard are big into policing these types of things, some where in their terms of use is their one physical click=one in game move (comes under boting) thing and i have heard of people being baned for violating it.

    I think its because their view is it will give players that own said hardware/software an unfair advantage
    over people that dont have/can afford said hardware/software.

    So long story short as long as you keep it to the one physical click=one in game move rule you should be fine regardless of what software you are using. (from what i hear Blizzard runs software on your computer while you play WoW to make sure your not doing anything naughty)
     
  11. Beezzy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    #11
    SWTOR def isn't against using Razer Nagas and Macros since they have SWTOR branded Razer products like the Naga and a keyboard with Macros built in. But I couldn't imagine playing SWTOR without my Naga, especially since you have to click on whatever you wanna fight.
     
  12. Hedoh macrumors newbie

    Hedoh

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Location:
    Denver
    #12
    WoW

    can anyone confirm whether or not they released an update for this? as of 5 months ago (in military and deployed right now) I couldn't get my shift + 1-12 macros on the Naga to work, yet they would still work when I did it on the keyboard. thanks.
     
  13. Beezzy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    #13
    They've updated the drivers a couple months back. Everything works good now!
     
  14. Phrygian macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    #14
    currently the razer naga is supported up to Lion.
    I have mountain lion, and synapse 2.0 works for the most part, but its cloud communication in ML is shotty at best.
     
  15. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #15
    My curiosity wonders if a macro strings several individual moves together would that be considered illegal? (retorical)
     
  16. Gooter macrumors member

    Gooter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #16
    I've had zero problems so far with my Naga. I created two macros (forward and back commands) and bound them to the two buttons below the scroll wheel. Also, it automatically knows which profile to load, my OSX or Win profile, when I switch back and forth between Windows (via BC) and OSX.
     

Share This Page