Rebuild of iMac G5

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by SandboxGeneral, Mar 11, 2013.

  1. SandboxGeneral, Mar 11, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2013

    SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #1
    I picked up an iMac G5 the other day from one of the girls at work. She acquired it from the GoodWill for $15. Apparently they thought it was an old television which is why it was so cheap.

    She gave up the G5 to me because it kept powering off suddenly and/or wouldn't power on at times.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I opened it up today suspecting blown capacitors in the power supply. Once I got it opened, my suspicions were confirmed upon opening the PSU. I saw three capacitors who had blown their lids.

    [​IMG]

    I ordered another PSU from eBay and should have it by the end of the week I think. It had a 1GB RAM chip in it from Crucial so it appears that someone had added that at some point during it's life. I ordered a second 1GB RAM chip from OWC today as well, bringing it to it's 2GB maximum.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I then removed the 80GB WD HDD and ran Spinrite on it. It only took 2 hours to complete compared to the 80 hours it took on my 1TB HDD from my 2010 iMac. No bad sectors were reported, so the HDD is in good condition.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I'm considering putting an SSD in it, but held off on ordering one until I do some more research on which one I should get first.

    I really like how easy this G5 came apart over my 2010 iMac. I much preferred the G5's rear backing coming off rather than the front so that I didn't have to mess around with the display. Plus it was easier to get the panel off as well with just 3 screws to loosen.

    Later when the parts come in and I make a decision on the SSD, I'll post more.

    Additionally, I was impressed at how clean the inside was for being an older computer. There was next to no dust inside it at all.
     
  2. Brian Y macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    #2
    The G5's are nice machines to work on.

    If you're confident, it's relatively easy to solder 3 new caps on the PSU - which will save you a few $$$.
     
  3. MisterKeeks macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #3
    You are lucky- our nearest goodwill handles all computer donations from the surrounding area, so they're pretty knowledgeable and would never price something like that. On the upside, they have a lot of computers (and parts).
     
  4. SandboxGeneral thread starter Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #4
    The new PSU is already ordered and en route. And more importantly, my soldering abilities aren't very good. But I could of course practice on the old one. ;)

    The one's near me are quite small and don't really carry computers or parts very often.

    I didn't even have to pay her $15 for giving it to me. I tried to pay her the money but she said I didn't need to because I recently repaired the PSU in her son's HP PC and didn't charge her anything. Aren't friends nice? :)
     
  5. MisterKeeks macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #5
    Yes! I'm still mad at the Macrumors bot for not accepting my friend request, though. ;)
     
  6. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #6
    SpinRite?

    What is a Mac native OS X equivalent app to this? Just asking as I have to diagnose some drives of mine and make sure they are up to snuff and no bad sectors, and I no longer have Windows XP, only Windows 7 and 8.
     
  7. SandboxGeneral thread starter Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #7
    There isn't any other program that works precisely like Spinrite out there. There are other disk utilities that can work.

    Here is one I see recommended from time to time. I've never tried it before though.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=16864819&postcount=45

    http://www.scsc-online.com/Scannerz_files/Scannerz Demo.dmg
     
  8. Grunthaner macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    #8
    I just received a message from iFixit and they said Apple is not making power supplies for the iMac PPC perhaps now is the time to collect them.

     
  9. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #9
    There is always ebay.. or www.applecomponents.com


     
  10. SandboxGeneral thread starter Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #10
    eBay is where I ordered the PSU yesterday.
     
  11. eawmp1 macrumors 601

    eawmp1

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    FL
    #11
    I have on old, nonfunctioning G5. I opened it up and did the LED test, which indicated a motherboard issue. Perhaps I will open it back up to eyeball the PSU.
     
  12. SandboxGeneral thread starter Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #12
    That's a good place to start and a likely suspect. However, as I'm told, the motherboard's in these models also had capacitor problems. So be sure to look at those too.
     
  13. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #13
    That's a find! It looks really clean inside too, or did you clean it up? I've seen far worse cost a lot more...seems like it got some TLC in its life.:)
     
  14. SandboxGeneral thread starter Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #14
    It came this way, no cleanup required! ;)
     
  15. AQUADock macrumors 65816

    AQUADock

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    #15
    Thats lucky, i managed to find a G5 one of the last models made but it literally looked like it was sitting beside a highway for a couple of years and inside it was even worse :eek: and it had a failing graphics card. It was fun while i had it though.
     
  16. zackkmac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #16
    In case it helps, I put a Crucial v4 128GB SSD in my iMac G5 (which was a 2.0GHz with 2GB RAM) and it did not make any difference at all to me. Only thing I noticed was that there was obviously no HD noise. But speed was very, very close to the standard HD and the boot time was not improved.
     
  17. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #17
    It never ceases to amaze me how nice Mac's look from the inside, probably more-so in the PowerPC days..
     
  18. Jessica Lares macrumors G3

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #18
    Probably has to do with the fact that a majority of Macs are ventless and they have to make special design choices so that things wouldn't melt and explode. :eek:
     
  19. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #19
    My Mac's have cheese graters or vents..

    Honestly I thinks it's the use of grey plastic and attractive CPU covers. In an iMac most would never see it, attention to detail and pride in workmanship.
     
  20. DaveNinja macrumors 6502

    DaveNinja

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    #20
    I have an old G5 iMac that was being flaky about powering on. I'll have to pop it open and check the caps. It also wont power on when a firewire iSight is plugged in. The iSight's led will light up for a second, though, so its getting power from the firewire bus, maybe just not enough
     
  21. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #21
    Maybe because PowerPC Macs are what gave new meaning to the expression: "Think Different"? While I enjoy my Mac Pro a lot, I will always have a special heart for my other kids as well, the Quad G5, PowerBook 1.67 DLSD, and the big brother of them all and oldest: The Pismo which is a G4 550.

     
  22. SandboxGeneral thread starter Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #22
    The Samsung 1GB RAM chip arrived today from OWC and I put that in. Now I just need the PSU. I checked the tracking and I'm not sure if I'll get it this week or next. It's still in San Diego and needs to make it's way to Michigan.
     
  23. SandboxGeneral thread starter Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #23
    The PSU arrived today and I've installed it. I now have that, an extra 1GB RAM chip bringing it to 2GB total and a HDD that has been checked over for bad sectors and has passed.

    I put it all back together and powered it on for the first time. It booted into Leopard and I went first to System Information to see what it had to say. I briefly looked at it and had to walk away for a couple of minutes. As soon as I returned to and sat down a kernel panic overlaid itself on the desktop talking about some mds problem.

    I powered it down then started it back up and inserted the Leopard disc and told it to boot to that. All it did after that was go to the gray Apple screen and stay there. The fans also spun up to full speed.

    I thought maybe the HDD sensor cable came loose when I put the HDD back in so I powered it down and opened it back up to double check. Upon inspection, I found that it was connected tightly as it should be. I looked at every connection in there and everything is solid.

    I looked again at the capacitors on the motherboard and inside the new PSU and they all appear to be good as well.

    Again I put it back together, powered it up and booted to disc. This time, the fans spun up again and went to the gray Apple screen and I got the [gray] spinning progress wheel. It spun in circles for maybe 5-10 minutes and then stopped. It's been this way for probably 15 minutes now: stopped spinning wheel and fans at maximum.

    At this point, I'm not sure what to do next. I think I will remove the new RAM chip and see if that makes a difference.
     
  24. SandboxGeneral thread starter Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #24
    Hmmmm... I took the new RAM chip out and powered it up again and this time the fans spun up briefly and then went back down. Booting to the Leopard disc succeeded and now OS X is loading on it. All this in a matter of a few minutes since my last post.

    Perhaps the RAM chip is bad or I purchased an incorrect one. What I don't understand is when I started it up the first time and looked at System Information, it had registered and displayed 2GB of RAM. The chips were seated properly and tight because I checked them twice.
     
  25. Goftrey macrumors 68000

    Goftrey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #25
    I believe spotlight caused (at least part of) the kernel panic, as mds is the process that shows up when it's indexing a new hard drive. Good luck on the Leopard install & keep us posted!
     

Share This Page