Replaced HD, now screen won't work

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Bodhi395, Jul 12, 2011.

  1. Bodhi395 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #1
    So, I decided to replace the 500GB hard drive on my 21.5 inch iMac (2010 model), and upgrade to a 2TB. I bought the hard drive, got the guide from ifixit.com to install it myself and went to work. I popped it open, followed the directions exactly, and everything went fine. Then once I replaced the hard drive and closed up the iMac, once I turned it back on the screen was black. It started up, made the start up chime, sounded like it was working fine, but the screen just won't come on. I've gone back and made sure all 4 wires that attach to the screen are connected, and played around multiple times plugging them in and making sure they are all correct. But every single time I turn it back on the screen won't work! It's frustrating. Does anyone have any idea what's wrong here and how I can fix it?
     
  2. RoyalFlushAK(s) macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    #2
    By mistake you may have cause something to short inside and burned the CPU. I suspect you have to get another machine because Apple will not fixit for free. It has happen with me last year

    A♠K♠Q♠J♠10♠
     
  3. Paulywauly macrumors 6502a

    Paulywauly

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Location:
    Durham, UK
    #3
    If you've definatly checked all the attached cables its possibly static damage. Wont be covered over warrenty or Applecare so you'll have to pay for repairs
     
  4. rj86 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    #4
    First of all: is your machine in warranty? If so, it's worth putting the original HD back in and seeing about taking it in for repair.

    It's worth checking the connection on both sides of the LVDS cable, both going into the board but also the display itself.
     
  5. Bodhi395 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    What's 'static damage'?

    It is under warranty. If I put back original HD and take it to Apple store, will they be able to tell I had opened it up?
     
  6. Paulywauly macrumors 6502a

    Paulywauly

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Location:
    Durham, UK
    #6
    You could try it, although you would be misleading Apple into thinking they would be responsible for this when they quite obviously are not. However thats for you to decide in the end.

    Static damage is damage caused to electronic components due to static charge from your body. This can happen when you handle pc components without any form of static protection (such as grounding yourself with a static wrist strap etc)

    If you havent realised that and opened it up without protection its perfectly plausable you've damaged a component
     
  7. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #7
    If you tore anything or left tool marks they may be able to tell. Otherwise I doubt it.

    Reseat all the cable on both ends. Just to make sure the video signal cable and power cables are properly attached. If the screen is lighting up with no picture then it is likely something to do with the video cable. If it is not lighting up at all then it is likely something to due with the cables from the power inverter to LCD or PSU to inverter.
     
  8. Bodhi395 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #8
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    It's not lighting up at all, completely black.
     
  9. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #9
    Then I would look at the LCD power cables. They are usually pink and white or blue and white. Then for the inverter check to make sure it's power source from your PSU to Inverter is plugged in.

    Unfortunately without the correct tools you can not test for power from the inverter to the LCD. As most electrical testers can not handle the high voltage. Though if you have a tester you can check between the PSU and inverter.

    Or you can put in your old hard drive. Carefully reassemble and take your chances with Apple.

    Edit: If there are multiple power jacks between the inverter and LCD. Then I would look at the cable between the PSU and inverter. As it is unlikely that more than one lamp in the LCD failed simultaneously. If the cable from the PSU to inverter registers power. Then the most likely problem is a failed inverter.
     
  10. Bodhi395 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #10
    I double checked every wire and jack connected to the LCD and still can't find anything wrong that is visible and the screen still won't come on. I guess something just shorted out.

    I think I will try to take it to the Apple store. I might just leave the new HD in and tell them what happened, even if ill have to pay then. I think the alternative is worse because even if I put the old HD back in and managed to get it fixed without paying, I still want my new HD installed. So I'd have to open it up again, which I don't really want to do anymore.

    Thanks for all your help!
     
  11. RoyalFlushAK(s) macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    #11
    You need to get a new machine. Don't even try to fool Apple because it will be embarrassing and they will figure out in two seconds. Why make Apple pay for your mistake? Go out and get yourself another new machine or if you cannot lay that price, get a used PC running under Windows for $300 or less from eBay or Craiglist.

    RF,
     
  12. sudosu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
  13. yubbie2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    #13
    Do you have an external monitor you can try? Or use permanently?
     
  14. MattSepeta macrumors 65816

    MattSepeta

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    375th St. Y
    #14
    Yep

    I would see if your video-out still works. If so, your screen is toast probably.

    This is why I wore stupid static-proof gloves when I added my SSD. Sure, it was almost impossible working with them, but it drastically lowered the risk of damaging any components.
     
  15. Mr Rogers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #15
    I'd rather pay Authorised Apple store to do this type of upgrade, only costs US$25.oo with CASE in Hong Kong, also warranty still valid - if they screw up they have to fix it.

    As for static, I'm not afraid of looking inside my iMacs, but after this notice, will grab a static device to remove static danger from my person - I used to work in IT and actually build Motorola-based CPU devices from scratch, never had any issues with static myself and never used protection - but that was more than 25 years ago, things have changed and IT equipment is now far more sensitive.

    If I were you, as many have stated, replace with your old HDD making sure it looks near as untouched as possible - make sure any fingerprints and grease marks are removed and take it in for repair acting 'dumb'.

    Others may complain, but if Apple put decent sized drives in to begin with and actually charged a fair price for a spec jump this would not happen - as it stands, it now as cheap to put a 3T HDD into a iMac after purchase, rather than pay s stupid price for a small increase in HDD space, particularly given Apple probably gets its 2T drives OEM for less than US$70.00.
     
  16. JonyHolt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    #16
    Just a quick check. Did you make sure your memory was completely seated back into your iMac? If the Memory was not placed in all the way the machine will not power the screen on.
     
  17. Mr Rogers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #17
    I should have added in my last post, if I were you, I'd disconnect all connectors one by one taking good note and re-assemble slowly, whilst a connector may look as if its in place, sometimes this is not the case - you may be surprised at end result - I certainly hope so.
     
  18. R.OG macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    #18
    Try reseting your PRAM, i once ran my imac without the internal lcd attached and when i plugged the lcd back the display would not come on until i reset the PRAM.
     
  19. Bodhi395 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #19
    I thought simply unplugging the iMac for a minute automatically resets the PRAM. Or is there another way to do it?
     
  20. R.OG macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    #20
    Here are the instructions to reset the PRAM, hope it helps.
     
  21. Bodhi395 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #21
    Tried it and still nothing.
     
  22. Bodhi395 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #22
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    So, took iMac into Apple store and was truthful and told them I had replaced the hard drive when the screen stopped working. They took it in and called a week later and said the issue was with the cables to the display had been damaged and they replaced display, logic board, and back panel. Not sure why they couldn't just replace the cables.

    Anyway, they said it was covered under my warranty, but that it was a 'one time exception' because I had been cause of damage. I wonder if its normal for them to grant exceptions like this, anyone else have this experience?

    So, I'm happy I didn't have to pay and being honest didn't come back to bite me.
     
  23. product26 macrumors 6502a

    product26

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #23
    it was probably the display plug on the logic board. The display cable clips in with very very little pressure.
     
  24. Bloodraw850 macrumors 6502

    Bloodraw850

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
  25. Paulywauly macrumors 6502a

    Paulywauly

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Location:
    Durham, UK
    #25
    thats really good of them letting you off with it.

    There defiantly do make exceptions on occasion. When my girlfriends MBP battery died a few month back it turns out a power surge had wiped out the magsafe & battery circuitry, they were not responsible for it at but didn't charge for it
     

Share This Page