Restoring from PC or iCloud is causing my iPhone5 to not use cellular data!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by dylanursula, Sep 21, 2012.

  1. dylanursula macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #1
    Experts.

    Please please can you provide some help.

    Restoring from PC or iCloud directly on the phone is causing my iPhone5 to not being able to use cellular data. If I create it as a new device without my iCloud or iTunes account then LTE AtT works fine. AT&T have no idea nor do apple to what's causing it.

    Experts can you assist?

    Thanks
    Ursula
     
  2. komodrone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
  3. dylanursula thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
  4. Dennis187 macrumors regular

    Dennis187

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Location:
    below you
  5. dylanursula thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #5
    Lol thanks Dennis. Tries that to no avail.
     
  6. alent1234 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    #6
    Probably some setting is restored that binds to your old 3G sim
     
  7. Dennis187 macrumors regular

    Dennis187

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Location:
    below you
  8. fl0yd, Sep 21, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2012

    fl0yd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #8
    +1 with the issue

    Same thing here, I'm anxiously awaiting a fix.

    I've tried:
    - Power cycle
    - Toggle LTE on/off in cellular data
    - Toggle cellular data on/off
    - Toggle airplane mode on/off
    - Eject sim and reinsert
    - Network settings reset
    - Spent an hour or more on the phone with AT&T with no progress

    *edit for additional steps:
    - Reset all settings
    - Erase all data

    Erasing all data did allow me to activate the phone via LTE, I chose not to restore from iCloud and was able to use cellular data. I'm currently restoring from an iCloud backup to see if it negatively affects my LTE connection.
     
  9. Crotalus_Joe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #9
    I turned off cellular on my iPhone 4 then power cycled the 5 and it started to work on the cellular network.
     
  10. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #10
    Resetting network settings for my coworker fixed it.
     
  11. dylanursula thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #11
    Hmmm my old iphone4 says no service and is off. Is that what you mean?
     
  12. fl0yd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #12
    Unfortunately that didn't work in my case... anyone else?
     
  13. Crotalus_Joe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #13
    Yep, mine was still on and sitting on the desk beside me, i opened settings and turned off the cellular network then did a restart on the 5. Worked after that, so i cant honestly say whether it was turning off the cell in 4, restarting the 5 or a combo of both that activated it.
     
  14. dylanursula thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #14


    Thanks Joe - I'll try it....
     
  15. dylanursula thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #15
    Ok, AT&T says its an issue with some of the system in the South East and to try again tomorrow morning after a network reset! Sounds like they have no idea!!!!
     
  16. dylanursula thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #16
    Bumping as AT&T just called back and said there issue is resolved yet my phone is still not connecting to cellular network.
     
  17. caliwolv macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #17
    Same problem here, working on various ideas but no luck yet.

    Did anyone having this issue at some point on a previous phone jailbreak and/or comcenter hack and/or change APN settings? I'm guessing something from one of those things is sticking and ruining our data settings after a restore from backup.
     
  18. dylanursula thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #18
    Caliwolv

    My iPhone had never been JB so not sure what is going on. I tried unlockit. but it wouldnt install the ATT APN :(
    Please keep updated if you figure it out as I have a phone that doesnt work at this point :(

    ursula
     
  19. fl0yd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #19
    I think it may be APN related too. Unfortunately I can't override it with the ICU, nor can I use unlockit.co.nz without receiving an error. I'm using iBackupBot right now to strip the APN data out of my backup, then performing a full restore on the 5 using the tuned backup. I'll let you know how that goes.
     
  20. dylanursula thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #20
    Thanks Floyd, let us know how it goes.
     
  21. Rooskibar03 macrumors 65816

    Rooskibar03

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #21
    Add me to the no data club. Took two damn hours on the phone with ATT just to get voice back, and now Im stuck with a phone, minus the "I"

    Tried everything mentioned here:
    2 fresh installs of iOS 6
    Set up as new phone
    Restore from iCloud
    Restore from iTunes
    Reset all settings
    Reset network setting

    Countless reboots


    Utter BS ATT. Its one damn day per year you jack wagons.
     
  22. fl0yd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #22
    I did have an APN config that referenced wap.cingular, but after clearing it from the backup, and applying that backup to a fresh install of iOS6 on the 5 it still doesn't have data.

    At this point, I guess I'm going to manually reconfigure and hope a solution presents itself.
     
  23. caliwolv macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #23
    I've also tried unencrypting my iPhone 4S backup and resetting network settings on THAT device, then creating a new backup with it - no luck.
     
  24. dylanursula thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #24
    Is there any way to get data and contacts back into the apps and starting the phone afresh without using a backup?
     
  25. caliwolv macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #25
    Think I have it fixed... doing one more restore to verify...
     

Share This Page