Running Windows 7 under bootcamp on a 1,1 mac pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by lloyd709, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. lloyd709 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #1
    I want Windows to see more than 2 Gig of my 12 Gig of memory on my 1,1 2006 Mac Pro. I'm not sure if it's possible though.

    I'm currently running Windows Vista 32bit. I think I read somewhere that you can't run Vista 64 bit or Windows 7 on a 1,1 mac pro - which you have to do to see more than 2 Gig of memory. Is this the case? Is anyone running Windows 7 64 bit under bootcamp on a 1,1 mac pro (and seeing all the memory in the computer)?

    I can't get an answer on the Windows Forum so I thought I'd try here as I think it's a 1,1 Mac Pro issue.
     
  2. lloyd709 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #3
    That's great - seems like you can install Win 7 OK.

    But I'm sure I read (in the same place that I read that you couldn't install Win 7 though) that you can't use more than 2 Gig of the memory.

    Would be great if a Win 7 Bootcamp user on a 1,1 2006 mac pro could confirm that all the memory in the computer is being used - before I go out an buy a copy of Win 7.

    Thanks
     
  3. DualShock macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #4
    I can confirm that's the case on a 2008 3,1 Mac Pro. All memory is seen by Windows 7 64-bit (I have 10 GB in mine). But yeah, maybe someone else can chime in with 2006 1,1 info.
     
  4. hbryan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #5
    the 1,1 has 32-bit EFI, which means no 64-bit Windows 7 for either one of us. :(
     
  5. hms84 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    #6
    I did this and worked for me, Mac Pro 1,1 and WIN7 64-bit.
     
  6. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #7
    Wrong. I have Windows 7 64-bit installed on my 2006 Mac Pro. I only have four gigs of RAM, but it sees all four gigs.

    lloyd: go out and buy a copy of Win7. I did. It'll work fine.

    (disclaimer: I didn't use Apple's Boot Camp drivers, I just used it to partition the drive so I could install Windows. I let Windows download drivers manually for the most part)
     
  7. nekonoko macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #8
    I have a MacPro1,1 with 20GB RAM running Windows 7 x64. All RAM is seen and works just fine.
     
  8. lloyd709 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #9
    Thanks for the confirmation.
     
  9. kgapp macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #10

    This is definetely a false statement. I have Win7 64bit running on my 2006 MacPro 1,1 and all 8gb of memory are fully recognized. Just follow the instructions in the link a few posts back and you will have it up in running in less than 2 hours. Its a couple of small hoops to jump through but its easy and it works.
     
  10. Bob Kiwi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    #11
    Mac Pro 2,1 here, 9GB RAM all seen

    Followed the initial linked instructions to modify a Windows 7 x64 ISO and get the Apple Boot Camp drivers and everything works great.
     
  11. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #12
    efi is 32 bit yes, but the bios emulation is 32/64 bit
     
  12. ghislain macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    #13
    It works

    I have installed Win 7 64 on my 1,1 2006 Mac Pro. The 6 Go RAM are seen. No problem
     
  13. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #14
    Exactly.

    EFI32 only prevents users from running K64 versions of OS X and some graphics cards.
     

Share This Page