Running Windows on MP 2012 under Sierra

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by akadmon, Nov 21, 2016.

  1. akadmon macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #1
    I used to be able to run Boot Camp on this Mac (see sig), but Apple decided to disable BC starting with OS X 10.10 (I'm now on 10.12), even though my machine can run circles around any iMac out there today. Has anyone had any luck installing Windows on a MP 2012 (or earlier) running 10.12?If so, please provide instructions. I am able to run Windows under the latest version of VMW Fusion, but it is slow and flakey with multiple displays.
     
  2. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #2
    Boot Camp was removed from OS X? I don't think that's true.

    In any case if you happen to want to install Windows to its own drive, just insert the Windows installation media and install it to its own drive. You don't need Boot Camp Assistant except to partition the drive for dual boot on a single drive. I do strongly recommend removing all of your other hard drives though, because the Windows installer can mess things up on other drives even if you point it to the correct drive.

    If you do need to install it to the same drive as OS X, you'll have to figure out why your Boot Camp Assistant is missing or not working.
     
  3. mmomega macrumors demi-god

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #3
    I don't have it running particularly on a 2012 MP but I do have Windows 10 installed natively with no version of OS X at all on about 45 different machines from a 2015-2009 model Macs.
     
  4. akadmon thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #4
    Every time I try to launch Boot Camp Assistant, I get the message "This Mac dos not support Boot Camp". Does BC automatically assume that you want to install windows on the boot drive, even in a Mac Pro with multiple internal drives? My boot drive is actually a pair of RAIDed of SSDs that are on on PCIE card. Is this the problem?
     

Share This Page