Safari 2 with Leopard

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by mojohanna, Nov 10, 2007.

  1. mojohanna macrumors 6502a

    mojohanna

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Location:
    Cleveland
    #1
    Is there any way to downgrade to Safari 2 using Leopard? I am going to be out of the country next weekend for the OSU Michigan game and I am trying to watch it on CSTV, however, they require Safari 2 and don't support Safari beta (even though 3 is no longer beta).

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. pknz macrumors 68020

    pknz

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Location:
    NZ
    #2
    Could you use a different browser such as Firefox?
     
  3. mojohanna thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mojohanna

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Location:
    Cleveland
    #3
    I tried that and it still stated I needed Safari. When I checked the system requirements this is what it said:
    • Macintosh:
    • Operating System: MAC OS X 10.4.2 or higher
    • Browser: Safari 2.0 or higher (Safari 3.x Beta is NOT supported) (JavaScript must be enabled)
    • 512 MB RAM
    • 16-bit sound card and speakers
    • 65,000-color video display card
    • Internet connection: High Speed Broadband Connection at least 500kbps
    • Web browser (see above); cookies enabled
    • Minimum Screen Resolution 1024 x 768
    • Flip4Mac plug-in (by Telestream - free download): With Flip4Mac, you can play Windows Media files (.wma and .wmv) in QuickTime Player and view Windows Media content on the Internet using a web browser
    • Flip4Mac System Requirements:
    • QuickTime 6.5 or higher
    • The Flip4Mac plug-in may be downloaded at the following link: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/player/wmcomponents.mspx
    • Click on "Free Download" button and then click on the "Download" button.
    • We recommend that you review the Flip4Mac download and installation
    instructions on the same page as the Download button before downloading.
     
  4. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #4
    Enable the Debug menu and switch the User Agent to Safari 2.0.4.

    MacOSX Hints
     
  5. mojohanna thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mojohanna

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Location:
    Cleveland
    #5
    This does not seem to work with Leopard. any other thoughts on how this might work?
     
  6. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #6
    well, sure he can try out, but its probably not a UA problem, otherwise, whats the point......
     
  7. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #7
    Not sure what you mean. User Agent will make it look like 2.0.4 to the site. It's a possible workaround until they "support" v3.
    edit: misread your post - But, anyway, it's simple to try. I've seen the problem before when a specific version is parsed. eBay had a warning when using v3 beta, which could be bypassed by changing the UA.

    My Debug menu is still enabled in Leopard. I haven't needed to enable it (it was done a long time ago in v2.
     

Share This Page