Samsung 840 SSD 500GB

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Calltrex, Nov 14, 2012.

  1. Calltrex, Nov 14, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012

    Calltrex macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    #1
    Ordered a Samsung 840. 500gig

    I would have got the pro but can't get right now. I'll get it later and use this one as the second drive

    I'm installing this in the newest 2.6 Macbook Pro 15" non retina


    Anyone know if these come with a spacer for install?
     
  2. xxjudgmentxx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Location:
    WI
    #2
    They don't but, because of the way the drives mount in the HDD bay with screws on either side, the spacer would be unnecessary anyway.
     
  3. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #3
    Yeah what above user said. There are mounting screws that attAch to the drive that make it for perfectly. No need for an extra spacer.
     
  4. Calltrex thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    #4
    Cool thanks

    I thought about the 830 but it uses more power

    My goals are
    Less heat then my 750hd
    Faster
    Quieter
    Use a 2nd one in the optic bay. Have the stuff already



    Only other question I have right now is when I put the 2nd one in later will it always be on or will it be in sleep mode in there? Just thinking power consumption overall...
     
  5. Rhinoevans macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
  6. Calltrex thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    #6
    Never had a ssd before.

    Not sure what power My 750hd 5400 uses
     
  7. Calltrex thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    #7
    What's the best cloner to use?

    Got a external enclosure with usb3

    Don't know if I have to update the firmware yet. Is there a label on it that says what version is on it?
     
  8. Rhinoevans macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #8
    I don't know about cloning software, but a clean install is always better. I just ordered a Samsung 830 and plan on a clean install. The only app I really added is Mac Offce, which is easy to reinstall. I backed up all documents, and I should be able to see old hd in a USB enclosure .
     
  9. Irock619 macrumors 68000

    Irock619

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #9
    Are you in the U.S.? If so you should have waited until Black Friday.
     
  10. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #10
    Don't use it as a second drive.

    Put it as the main OS drive then put your internal drive in the bay using an adapter.

    USB3 does not exceed SATA 6.0, so you're not going to push the SSD to it's limits.

    Also don't need a spacer.
     
  11. Calltrex thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    #11
    Was only using the usb enclosure to clone the to ssd before I switch out the main hd

    I'm getting another 500 ssd to put in the second drive bay

    Don't want a hd in Macbook Pro at all. Noisy, heat, powersucking

    ----------

    In canada
     
  12. shmonkus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #12
    Just purchased a 256Gb Samsung 840 Pro SSD, and relegated the old mechanical drive to the superbay slot.

    Best move I ever did.

    I'm seeing 467Mb/s write and 515Mb/s read.

    I reckon if it wasnt for the SATA 3 bottleneck this thing could go even faster :D
     
  13. Rhinoevans macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #13
    How did you clone the SSD as the boot drive from your original HD?
     
  14. shmonkus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #14
    I used Carbon Copy Cloner - it has a 30 day free trial, more than enough time to get your system up and running.

    http://www.bombich.com/

    before you clone it, you may want to install SSD Magician onto a windows PC and make sure the firmware is up to date. there's no Mac version of the firmware update tool, however I tried updating mine and it said the firmware was already up to date.
     
  15. Rhinoevans macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
  16. shmonkus, Nov 15, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2012

    shmonkus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #16
    You can enable trim by installing and running Trim Enabler - available here :-

    http://www.groths.org/?page_id=322

    You may need to right click your ssd and select "get info", then enable reads and writes to the ssd at the bottom of the info page first. To do that, click the lock icon at the bottom of the info page, and enter your password. Then enable reads/writes to everyone.

    Once you install and run TRIM Enabler, you will need to reboot in order for the changed to take effect. The only other thing to check then is to make sure the link speed to the SSD is running at 6Gbps, and not 3Gbps. You can see this within About My Mac > system report > SATA

    Good luck!
     
  17. Calltrex thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
  18. Rhinoevans macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #18
    Nice, my Samsung 830 256G is in the mail with delivery on the 19th in Vegas, except I am in Saudi Arabia.

    However, will be home on the 21th, and doing Black Friday (Thursday night, @ Midnight for Best Buy). Should be fun, although I didn't see anything I needed in their flyer. :)

    Although I am sure I will find something!
     
  19. chmodme macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    #19
    Yup. I installed one in my 2011 15" MBP, and am seeing the similar speeds. My writes are nudging 500.

    This is a very fast drive.

    chmodme.
     
  20. Calltrex, Nov 15, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 23, 2012

    Calltrex thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    #20
    No matter what I couldn't get the firmware checked or updated

    Both of my windows machines would not read the drives with magician

    Wish the was a way to check the firmware at least. U would think it would have been on the box the drive came in

    My best guess is it would need to open up my pc and use an adaptor for ssd to the ssd

    I'm guessing it has the newest firmware. Hopefully

    ----------

    Started cloning
    [​IMG]
     
  21. Irock619 macrumors 68000

    Irock619

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #21
    Once you install the drive go to "About This MAC" and check here....

    Screen Shot 2012-11-15 at 8.17.42 PM.png
     
  22. Calltrex thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    #22
    Anyone know what the newest firmware number is?
     
  23. Calltrex, Nov 15, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2012

    Calltrex thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    #23
    Pretty simple job

    Cloned to ssd in usb3 enclosure
    Swap drives out
    Started it up

    Whole thing with cloning took about 20min

    All u need is a T7 torx and PH00 Phillips

    Its like nothing happened. Computer wise. Clone worked perfectly. Only thing I had to do was set the desktop picture I had before.

    Same thing happened when I restored whole computer with time machine. Just never kept the desktop pic on. Weird

    Anyways it way faster and no noise.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  24. Calltrex thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    #24
    Before and after. This is not the pro model so the write isn't as fast

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    ----------

    Now I have no idea if that's the newest firmware. Probably

    ----------

    i just put the original drive away. incase i need warranty or something. swap it back in so they can't refuse warranty


    This is cool!! :D


    now i just need another 840 pro 512G for the optic drive bay....
     
  25. shmonkus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #25
    Cool numbers!

    Next thing to do is enable TRIM and you might be able to squeeze a little more speed out of it :)

    Also, if the firmware is a concern, I hooked my Pro up to my windows laptop and ran SSD Magician, it informed me that the FW it had was current, so if you purchased it very recently, you should have the latest Firmware. I meant to take the firmware revision down when I checked it but you should have the latest FW on there.
     

Share This Page