• Did you order new AirTags? We've opened a dedicated AirTags forum.

streak8047

macrumors member
Original poster
Nov 16, 2019
60
9
Saphire radeon HD7950 3GB has flashed successfully not getting boot loading of os ,gpuz shows EFI ,the bois rom was attached ,the show the full version number of card 7xxx .
 

Attachments

  • s-l1600.jpg
    s-l1600.jpg
    251.3 KB · Views: 587
  • hd7950.jpg
    hd7950.jpg
    40.3 KB · Views: 274
  • bois.zip
    87.4 KB · Views: 118

hwojtek

macrumors 68000
Jan 26, 2008
1,507
515
Poznan, Poland
I wouldn't call it "successfully", as the card is clearly not flashed. No boot screen, generic type in description.
What is your DeviceID? See picture on where to find it. Assuming your DeviceID is 679a (Sapphire Radeon 7950 3GB) the attached EFI ROM I made from your BIOS should handle it.

Screen Shot 2020-03-19 at 2.16.18 PM.png
 

Attachments

  • efi_patched_bios.rom.zip
    89 KB · Views: 208
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: h9826790
Comment

streak8047

macrumors member
Original poster
Nov 16, 2019
60
9
I wouldn't call it "successfully", as the card is clearly not flashed. No boot screen, generic type in description.
What is your DeviceID? See picture on where to find it. Assuming your DeviceID is 679a (Sapphire Radeon 7950 3GB) the attached EFI ROM I made from your BIOS should handle it.

View attachment 899881
Thanks for the reply not tested the new bois because the Mac not with me right now ,am message you get a chance to flash your rom ,am followed the nekas forum instruction,guide me what is my mistake i think need to change the device instead of 697A to 679A

PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_679A&SUBSYS_E207174B&REV_00

Am run the same script as mentioned on netkas forum

./makerom.sh --efifile=7950mac.efi --romfile=efiromheader.rom --originalrom=cardname.rom --devid=697a

My rom version on Macpro was MP51.007F.B03,if the efi flash was success can be able to install mojave with EFI boot screen.
 
Comment

MIKX

macrumors 68000
Dec 16, 2004
1,800
670
Aussie in Japan
Thanks for the reply not tested the new bois because the Mac not with me right now ,am message you get a chance to flash your rom ,am followed the nekas forum instruction,guide me what is my mistake i think need to change the device instead of 697A to 679A

PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_679A&SUBSYS_E207174B&REV_00

Am run the same script as mentioned on netkas forum

./makerom.sh --efifile=7950mac.efi --romfile=efiromheader.rom --originalrom=cardname.rom --devid=697a

My rom version on Macpro was MP51.007F.B03,if the efi flash was success can be able to install mojave with EFI boot screen.
"BIOS" not "bois" 😇
 
  • Love
Reactions: streak8047
Comment

hwojtek

macrumors 68000
Jan 26, 2008
1,507
515
Poznan, Poland
Thanks for the reply not tested the new bois because the Mac not with me right now ,am message you get a chance to flash your rom ,am followed the nekas forum instruction,guide me what is my mistake i think need to change the device instead of 697A to 679A
Quite obviously you need to properly adjust the variables when converting the BIOS. But I have already done it for you.
Mojave will run on your Mac.
 
  • Love
Reactions: streak8047
Comment

streak8047

macrumors member
Original poster
Nov 16, 2019
60
9
Quite obviously you need to properly adjust the variables when converting the BIOS. But I have already done it for you.
Mojave will run on your Mac.
Thank you very much hwojtek my mistake was am input wrong device id 697A,do it as first time
 
  • Like
Reactions: hwojtek
Comment

streak8047

macrumors member
Original poster
Nov 16, 2019
60
9
I wouldn't call it "successfully", as the card is clearly not flashed. No boot screen, generic type in description.
What is your DeviceID? See picture on where to find it. Assuming your DeviceID is 679a (Sapphire Radeon 7950 3GB) the attached EFI ROM I made from your BIOS should handle it.

View attachment 899881
Thanks hwojtek am used your Graphics Bios successfully flashed & get boot screen working perfectly
tested on High seira & Mojave ,PCIe Fan not working ,checked for any bend on pin no issues ,other problem was only DVI Port was working HDMI & Display Port not working.Can get HDMI display if we add driver kext files .
 

Attachments

  • 7950 efi boot.jpg
    7950 efi boot.jpg
    29.4 KB · Views: 209
  • efi boot.jpg
    efi boot.jpg
    51.1 KB · Views: 213
  • Radeon 7950.jpg
    Radeon 7950.jpg
    47.8 KB · Views: 186
Last edited:
Comment

startergo

macrumors 68040
Sep 20, 2018
3,431
1,483
Thanks hwojtek am used your Graphics Bios successfully flashed & get boot screen working perfectly
tested on High seira & Mojave ,PCIe Fan not working ,checked for any bend on pin no issues ,other problem was only DVI Port was working HDMI & Display Port not working.Can get HDMI display if we add driver kext files .
If I am not mistaken the HDMI driver came in Mojave.
 
Comment

streak8047

macrumors member
Original poster
Nov 16, 2019
60
9
If I am not mistaken the HDMI driver came in Mojave.
Mojave clean install also has no hdmi & display port signal ,DVI working Perfectly ,can inject kext to work HDMI display,
the screenshot the second line shows driver not installed is that issue of HDMI display .
 

Attachments

  • HD7950.jpeg
    HD7950.jpeg
    107.6 KB · Views: 158
Comment

limpinalien

macrumors newbie
Aug 29, 2020
4
1
Hi. I have the following downloaded cardname.rom using the ATIFlash_293. And I have the same problem after flashing to cardname.rom.efi. No boot up screen on my 4,1 flashed to 5,1 Mac Pro. I'm using the Sapphire HD 7950 as in the below link from techpowerup.com.


Really appreciate if someone could help me with the Mac ROM. Thank you in advance.
 

Attachments

  • 485-front.jpg
    485-front.jpg
    32.6 KB · Views: 38
  • cardname.zip
    41.4 KB · Views: 34
  • cardname.rom.efi.zip
    41.6 KB · Views: 41
Comment

h9826790

macrumors P6
Apr 3, 2014
15,196
7,513
Hong Kong
Hi. I have the following downloaded cardname.rom using the ATIFlash_293. And I have the same problem after flashing to cardname.rom.efi. No boot up screen on my 4,1 flashed to 5,1 Mac Pro. I'm using the Sapphire HD 7950 as in the below link from techpowerup.com.


Really appreciate if someone could help me with the Mac ROM. Thank you in advance.
You may try to follow the exact steps in this post.


If doesn't work, please upload the screenshot of the terminal return.
 
Comment

limpinalien

macrumors newbie
Aug 29, 2020
4
1
It got worse after I flashed it. I couldn't even get the screen back. *Cold sweat*

Attached was what I did. I also attach my config information.Now I've gone back entirely to a working Windows ROM and I get back the display without the Apple logo screen.

Any clues appreciated. Thanks.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2020-08-30 at 11.59.50 PM.png
    Screenshot 2020-08-30 at 11.59.50 PM.png
    60.3 KB · Views: 82
Comment

limpinalien

macrumors newbie
Aug 29, 2020
4
1
Forgot to attach my current mac config.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2020-08-31 at 12.02.11 AM.png
    Screenshot 2020-08-31 at 12.02.11 AM.png
    365.3 KB · Views: 50
Comment

h9826790

macrumors P6
Apr 3, 2014
15,196
7,513
Hong Kong
It got worse after I flashed it. I couldn't even get the screen back. *Cold sweat*

Attached was what I did. I also attach my config information.Now I've gone back entirely to a working Windows ROM and I get back the display without the Apple logo screen.

Any clues appreciated. Thanks.
HDMI or Display port?

It seems you did it right. If you get absolutely nothing from HDMI, then 99% you got it right. But just your card doesn't compatible to the Mac EFI. If you use Display Port, you should see the boot screen straight away.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MIKX
Comment

limpinalien

macrumors newbie
Aug 29, 2020
4
1
HDMI or Display port?

It seems you did it right. If you get absolutely nothing from HDMI, then 99% you got it right. But just your card doesn't compatible to the Mac EFI. If you use Display Port, you should see the boot screen straight away.

Thank you very much. You're correct. It worked when I connected via the Display Port. You guys are amazing.

I now have a working 4,1 running Mojave with 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD, and HD 7950. An 11 year old cheese grater with an 8 year old GPU that cost me all in less than $500 to put together.
 
  • Like
Reactions: h9826790
Comment

Adnan Khan

macrumors newbie
Jul 25, 2020
6
1
Manchester, England
Hello, I've Sapphire 7950 HD Boost card with 3GB ram. I'm also trying to flash the card but invain. I've managed to flash successfully yet, I'm had to no boot screen, instead black screen and no visuals. I switch to good bios and had to reset it to original one in order for it to work but I'm really frustrated as I want to be able to work on window and mac both and the card is letting me down. I've got the card with 2 DVIs, HDMI and full DP! Please can anyone have a look and help me out there! I've seen some kind people put a great effort here. I've DVI cable and HDMI both plugged into my monitor and TV respectively.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2020-11-25 at 21.55.47.png
    Screen Shot 2020-11-25 at 21.55.47.png
    94.8 KB · Views: 45
  • roms.zip
    129.6 KB · Views: 27
Comment

h9826790

macrumors P6
Apr 3, 2014
15,196
7,513
Hong Kong
Highly likely due to your card's port layout is too far away from the reference card.

Try another port, if none of them work, then nothing you can do.

HDMI usually won't work, you better try DP.
 
Comment

h9826790

macrumors P6
Apr 3, 2014
15,196
7,513
Hong Kong
I've been told that DVI should work but still no signal on DVI :(
DVI should work for most cards (e.g. those card that has single DVI port).

In your case, you can simply setup remote control (e.g. via your mobile phone, by using Google Remote Desktop), then you will able to check if your card is actually flashed properly even nothing displayed.

But TBH, from your description, that match the symptom of "create Mac EFI ROM correctly, flash correctly, but the Mac EFI UGA doesn't fit your card's port layout).
 
Comment

Adnan Khan

macrumors newbie
Jul 25, 2020
6
1
Manchester, England
DVI should work for most cards (e.g. those card that has single DVI port).

In your case, you can simply setup remote control (e.g. via your mobile phone, by using Google Remote Desktop), then you will able to check if your card is actually flashed properly even nothing displayed.

But TBH, from your description, that match the symptom of "create Mac EFI ROM correctly, flash correctly, but the Mac EFI UGA doesn't fit your card's port layout).
Lol looks like I’ve been sold dreams by the ebayer, he told me easily flashable to Mac edition. Silly me bought it thinking it’s sapphire 7950 so will definitely work 😢
 
Comment

h9826790

macrumors P6
Apr 3, 2014
15,196
7,513
Hong Kong
May be you already know, but only the card's that has identical port layout as the genuine HD7950 Mac Edition card MAY have all ports working after flashing. (Even the ports look identical, the actual framebuffer may still different. Therefore, still no guarantee).
 
Comment

Adnan Khan

macrumors newbie
Jul 25, 2020
6
1
Manchester, England
Guys, I just wanted to post my success story and wanted to thank you all for your help. I was browsing through some websites for roms made by different user and to my luck I came to find a rom that worked with my card flawlessly. I'm not suggesting people to try doing this method as its very risky to brick your card but I had a knowledge to re-flash it back in case I get a bad rom.
So now my card is getting recognized correctly in mac os high sierra as 7950 HD 3GB and I can confirm that I've working HDMI and DVI working. I'm over the moon and would like to thank the user joepVK on netkas form for posting that rom.

Please use this only with Sapphire 7950 HD Boost 3GB Card with two dvi, hdmi and full DP port only!!!
That's the card description to be precise

I cannot take responsibility for your card!
 

Attachments

  • 7950noled.rom.efi (1).zip
    87.1 KB · Views: 53
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: h9826790
Comment

149TM

macrumors member
Sep 11, 2020
37
2
Highly likely due to your card's port layout is too far away from the reference card.

Try another port, if none of them work, then nothing you can do.

HDMI usually won't work, you better try DP.
Hi can I check, I have a Powercooler PCS+ HD7950 3GB, which I flashed.

Do the HDMI ports not work on these cards when flashed.

I get boot screen on the DVI and my20" cinema screen is working fine. but no picture of HDMI.

Need to test the DP.

I have a mac pro 3,1 with Mojave.

Many thanks
 
Comment
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.