Screen resolution Problems (1900 x 1200)=NO

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by woodynet, May 4, 2009.

  1. woodynet macrumors newbie

    woodynet

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Location:
    Brisbane
    #1
    Hi Everyone, just purchased my new unibody Macbook pro and a mini dvi to hdmi converter, restored using time capsule and sat back and admired the magnificence of the new mac, typically I would have this plugged into my HD screen but was so taken with the new screen I just couldn't pull myself away, anyway, time to do some work, so I plugged her into my HD monitor and for some reason the macbook pro will only go upto a maximum resolution of 1900x1080 , the native resolution for this monitor is 1900x1200 my old Macbook Pro (about 12 months old) had no problems running at this, but then it didn't have some .. "Converter" attached to the end.
    so far I've tried,
    1. Searching the Net for a similar problem
    2. Rebooting several times.
    3. System Preferences => Displays => Detect Displays
    4. installed switchres x or played around with that and then uninstalled it (this screen detection should just work ! )

    I'm really hoping someone a little more tech savvy can help here... is there a magic terminal command or something I can type ? anyway guess I'll just have to look at the glass covered screen until I find a solution ! thanks for your help in advance !
     
  2. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #2
    What model UB MBP do you have, and did you mean literally restoring from your MBP TM backup (replacing what shipped with the UB?

    Edit: Since I didn't see a reply, and I'm ready to get some sleep (yessss, it's 0541..wait, what? almost 6am? Yep. This isn't gonna feel so great later on.) I thought I'd put my ideas down so you can [hopefully] do something with the info.

    My thought was if you have a 17" UB, it ships with a newer build of 10.5.6 (9G2141) than the general release (build 9G55). So, if you did a FULL restore from the MBP, replacing the entire contents of the drive which shipped with the UB MBP, you do not have the current software for the h/w on that machine. A for instance - If you go to the Energy Panel, you won't have the two selections for Graphics (Higher Perf., vs Better life - meaning the 9600 vs 9400). You also won't have the correct display cal file for the default (Color LCD), and it'll seem "bluish". I just bring this up as a few quick ways to see if you have the correct build on the UB.

    Otherwise, if you did the proper migrate from a TM backup, you should have the correct build, etc., which means more troubleshooting. The MacBook Pro had a DVI to HDMI, and now you have a mini-displayport > F-DVI M-DVI > HDMI? or is it mini-displayport > HDMI single cable? I'm verifying as you said you got a "mini DVI to HDMI" for the UB, which doesn't have mini DVI, but rather Mini Displayport.

    zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz for now. Hope some of this helps.
     
  3. daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #3
    Maybe reset I/O (PRAM reset) and see if that helps.
     
  4. woodynet thread starter macrumors newbie

    woodynet

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Location:
    Brisbane
    #4
    MB 2.4Ghz

    Hi The macbook is the 2.4Ghz 2gb Ram
    NVIDIA GeForce 9400M + 9600M GT with 256MB

    with that said its replacing my old Notebook which had a 2.5ghz processor and a 8600M GT card with Installed Video Memory512

    did I just downgrade ??
     
  5. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #5
    The 9600M is a more capable GPU - the 256MB VRAM shouldn't matter too much unless doing some heavy gaming.

    Also, the UB has a faster FSB and DDR3 ram, plus some improvements in the C2D CPU (P8600, I believe.
     
  6. woodynet thread starter macrumors newbie

    woodynet

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Location:
    Brisbane
    #6
    Screen Resolution issues

    Oh.. I should have mentioned its the 15inch macbook pro, following a tip from another site I tried switchres x again and have now got the proper display mode working, I also noticed I do have the two available options you mentioned, Best Performance vs battery life, so fingers crossed the T.Machine restore didn't overwrite anything.

    I could easily try this but as I'm at work at the moment I thought I'd ask before going home and breaking my machine . if I uninstall switchresX will it remove the new 1900 x 1200 setting I created ? the developer also wants 15 euro (about 28 aus) for the program I would rather have the $$ in my back pocket as the Mac should have deteted this. do you think a clean install might fix the issue, as this mac is the third machine I have used TM to restore to.... as in I just keep carring my apps and settings forward

    also thanks for taking the time to replying so late, grt8tfly :)
     
  7. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #7
    It sounds like you did a migration from the TM backup, which should have left the build as shipped. Also, if your machine shipped with 10.5.5, then the current 10.5.6 should be correct. If it shipped with 10.5.6, then it should be left at build it shipped with (what's on the disks that came with it). Here's a document that shows what shipped: Mac OS X versions (builds) included with Intel-based Macs
     
  8. woodynet thread starter macrumors newbie

    woodynet

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Location:
    Brisbane
    #8
    Update

    Hi there... well for some reason, now that I have the 9600M GT running, switched on.. the monitor detected and is running in the correct resolution, I have uninstalled switchres x and rebooted a couple of times and all is still working fine. I've also found a number of items that read,

    10.5.6 has broken DDC/CI monitor communications apparently going to be fixed with 10.5.7, kinda makes me laugh when they write apple are seeding there hotpacks with no known issues and then 10.5.6 break something like this!! anyway my monitor is behaving and for the short term won't switch off the 9600 GT .. .. which by the way is only controlled by the power Management function ??? in the end just happy I don't need to rely on some thirdparty hackery ! thanks again everyone.

    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=9376456Updating to
     

Share This Page